2013 MHSAA Preseason Rankings

Madison Central head coach Bobby Hall.

The 2013 Mississippi Gridiron Top 10 rankings for each MHSAA classification are based on coaches’ polls we collected in each region. We poll the coaches’ to determine the favorites and order within each region, then we slot our Top 10 rankings based on those polls.  Our preseason favorites for 2013 are Brandon in 6A, Wayne County in 5A, Noxubee County in 4A, Louisville in 3A, Bassfield in 2A and Stringer in 1A.

We will release our preseason Top 25 on Friday, August 9.

Wednesday (August 7):  2013 All-Gridiron release
Thursday (August 8): MHSAA and MAIS Classification All-State teams
Friday (August 9): The 2013 MSGridiron Top 25 High School teams

 

MHSAA 6A Top 10

1      Brandon

2      South Panola

3      Olive Branch

4      Madison Central

5      Oak Grove

6      Meridian

7      Petal

8      Starkville

9      Gulfport

10   Clinton

 

MHSAA 6A Region 1

1      South Panola

2      Olive Branch

3      Southaven

4      Grenada

5      Tupelo

6      Hernando

7      Horn Lake

8      Desoto Central

 

MHSAA 6A Region 2

1      Madison Central

T2   Clinton

T2   Starkville

4      Warren Central

5      Murrah

6      Columbus

7      Northwest Rankin

8      Greenville-Weston

 

MHSAA 6A Region 3

T1   Brandon

T1   Oak Grove

3      Meridian

4      Petal

5      Provine

6      Terry

7      Jim Hill

8      Forest Hill

 

MHSAA 6A Region 4

1      Gulfport

2      Harrison Central

3      Ocean Springs

4      Biloxi

5      Hattiesburg

6      D’Iberville

7      Hancock

8      St. Martin

 

MHSAA 5A Top 10

1      Wayne County

2      West Point

3      Picayune

4      Natchez

5      Pascagoula

6      Ridgeland

7      Pearl River Central

8      Callaway

9      Oxford

10   Pearl

 

MHSAA 5A Region 1

1      West Point

2      Oxford

T3   Saltillo

T3   Lake Cormorant

T3   Center HIll

6      Clarksdale

7      Lewisburg

8      New Hope

 

MHSAA 5A Region 2

1      Ridgeland

2      Callaway

3      Pearl

T4   Germantown

T4   Neshoba Central

6      Canton

7      Vicksburg

8      Lanier

 

MHSAA 5A Region 3

1      Wayne County

2      Natchez

T3   Pearl River Central

T3   West Jones

5      Laurel

6      Brookhaven

7      South Jones

8      Wingfield

 

MHSAA 5A Region 4

1      Picayune

2      Pascagoula

3      George County

4      Gautier

5      Stone

6      East Central

7      West Harrison

8      Long Beach

 

MHSAA 4A Top 10

1      Noxubee County

2      Quitman

3      McComb

4      Lafayette

5      Mendenhall

6      Forrest County

7      Greenwood

8      Itawamba

9      Bay

10   Moss Point

 

MHSAA 4A Region 1

1      Itawamba AHS

2      Corinth

3      Shannon

4      Amory

5      Tishomingo County

6      Pontotoc

 

MHSAA 4A Region 2

1      Lafayette

2      New Albany

3      Byhalia

4      Senatobia

5      Ripley

6      Rosa Fort

 

MHSAA 4A Region 3

1      Greenwood

2      Yazoo County

3      Cleveland

4      Yazoo City

5      Gentry

6      Amanda Elzy

MHSAA 4A Region 4

1      Noxubee County

2      Kosciusko

3      West Lauderdale

4      Leake Central

5      Houston

6      Caledonia

 

MHSAA 4A Region 5

1      Quitman

2      Forrest County

3      Greene County

4      Newton County

5      Northeast Lauderdale

6      Northeast Jones

 

MHSAA 4A Region 6

1      Mendenhall

2      Magee

T3   Port Gibson

T3   Raymond

5      Florence

6      Richland

 

MHSAA 4A Region 7

1      McComb

2      North Pike

3      Purvis

4      Columbia

5      Lawrence County

6      South Pike

MHSAA 4A Region 8

1      Bay

2      Moss Point

3      Poplarville

T4   St Stanislaus

T4   Vancleave

6      Pass Christian

 

MHSAA 3A Top 10

1      Louisville

2      Hazlehurst

3      Philadelphia

4      Aberdeen

5      East Side

6      Charleston

7      Forest

8      Tylertown

9      Wilkinson County

10   Water Valley

 

MHSAA 3A Region 1

T1   Booneville

T1   North Pontotoc

3      Belmont

4      Kossuth

5      Mooreville

6      Alcorn Central

 

MHSAA 3A Region 2

1      Charleston

2      Water Valley

3      North Panola

T4   Independence

T4   Holly Springs

T4   M.S. Palmer

 

MHSAA 3A Region 3

1      East Side

T2   Humphreys County

T2   Ruleville Central

4      J. J. McClain

T5   Obannon

T5   Leflore County

 

MHSAA 3A Region 4

1      Louisville

2      Aberdeen

3      Winona

4      Kemper County

5      Nettleton

6      South Pontotoc

 

MHSAA 3A Region 5

1      Philadelphia

2      Forest

3      Southeast Lauderdale

4      Raleigh

5      Choctaw Central

6      Choctaw County

 

MHSAA 3A Region 6

1      Morton

2      Collins

3      Velma Jackson

4      Prentiss

5      St. Andrews

6      McLaurin

 

MHSAA 3A Region 7

1      Hazlehurst

2      Wilkinson County

3      Franklin County

4      Wesson

5      Jefferson County

6      Crystal Springs

 

MHSAA 3A Region 8

1      Tylertown

2      Seminary

3      Sumrall

4      West Marion

5      Perry Central

6      St. Patrick

 

MHSAA 2A Top 10

1      Bassfield

2      Calhoun City

3      Taylorsville

4      West Bolivar

5      South Delta

6      Mize

7      Eupora

8      Baldwyn

9      East Marion

10   St. Joseph

 

MHSAA 2A Region 1

1      Baldwyn

2      Mantachie

3      East Union

4      New Site

5      Hatley

6      Walnut

 

MHSAA 2A Region 2

1      Strayhorn

2      Potts Camp

3      Coahoma County

4      West Tallahatchie

5      Byers

6      Coahoma

 

MHSAA 2A Region 3

1      West Bolivar

2      South Delta

3      Simmons

4      Leland

5      J. Z. George

6      Riverside

 

MHSAA 2A Region 4

1      Calhoun City

2      Eupora

3      Okolona

4      Bruce

5      East Webster

 

MHSAA 2A Region 5

1      Lake

2      Union

3      Scott Central

4      Newton

5      Enterprise

6      Clarke

 

MHSAA 2A Region 6

1      St. Joseph

2      Puckett

3      Pisgah

4      Leake County

5      William Sullivan

6      S. V. Marshall

 

MHSAA 2A Region 7

1      Bassfield

2      East Marion

3      Amite County

4      Loyd Star

5      West Lincoln

6      Enterprise

 

MHSAA 2A Region 8

1      Taylorsville

2      Mize

3      Bay Springs

4      Richton

5      North Forrest

6      Heidelberg

 

MHSAA 1A Top 10

1      Stringer

2      Lumberton

3      Noxapater

4      Shaw

5      French Camp

6      Vardaman

7      Bogue Chitto

8      West Lowndes

9      Smithville

10   Kennedy

 

MHSAA 1A Region 1

1      Vardaman

2      Smithville

3      Hamilton

4      Coffeeville

5      Falkner

6      Coldwater

7      Thrasher

8      Biggersville

9      Houlka

 

MHSAA 1A Region 2

1      Shaw

2      Kennedy

3      Broad Street

4      Ray Brooks

5      St. Joseph

6      Durant

7      Montgomery County

8      St. Aloysius

9      McAdams

 

MHSAA 1A Region 3

1      Noxapater

2      French Camp

3      West Lowndes

4      Pelahatchie

5      Nanih Waiya

6      Sebastopol

7      East Oktibbeha

8      West Oktibbeha

9      Ethel

 

MHSAA 1A Region 4

1      Stringer

2      Lumberton

3      Bogue Chitto

4      Cathedral

5      Hinds AHS

6      Dexter

7      Mt. Olive

8      Salem

9      Resurrection

10   Sacred Heart

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply