2013 Week 2 Scoreboard

Scores are updated live each Friday night. If your score is not updated and you know of a twitter feed for your school, send that to us @msgridiron. Also, send us an email if you recognize a score or a scheduled game that is listed incorrectly. Scores will be posted as they become available.

August 29-30, 2013

MHSAA Top 20

(Home team on bottom)

16 Pearl  2 Final
1 Brandon 10
6 West Point 33 Final
2 South Panola 55
Memphis Raleigh  0 Final
3 Olive Branch 70
5 Wayne County 14 Final
4 Oak Grove 45
9 Picayune 58 Final
7 Petal 61
8 Meridian 29 Final
Quitman 22
13 Gulfport 28 Final
10 Madison Central 45
17 Oxford 35 Final
11 Starkville 24
12 Pascagoula 21 Final
Ocean Springs 17
Clinton 21 Final
14 Ridgeland 14
Wilkinson County 12 Final
15 Louisville 30
18 Pearl River Central  27 Final
Poplarville  24
19 McComb  35 Final
Forest Hill  12
Columbus 10 Final
20 Noxubee County 21

MHSAA 6A 

(Home team on bottom)

Fort Walton Beach 21 Final
Biloxi 35
Pearl  2 Final
1 Brandon  10
Tupelo 27 Final
Center Hill  3
Greenville-Weston  6 Final
Clarksdale  26
St. Martin 30 Final
East Central 20
Grenada 21 Final
Greenwood 13
Lake Cormorant 31 Final
Horn Lake  7
Hattiesburg 14 Final
Laurel 31
DeSoto Central 37 Final
Lewisburg 14
9 Gulfport  28 Final
7 Madison Central  45
Northwest Rankin  14 Final
Mendenhall  7
Provine 12 Final
Murrah 33
Columbus 10 Final
Noxubee County 21
Wayne County 14 Final
4 Oak Grove 45
Pascagoula 21 Final
Ocean Springs 17
Memphis Raleigh 0 Final
3 Olive Branch 71
Picayune 58 Final
5 Petal 61
Jim Hill 37 Final
Port Gibson 12
6 Meridian 29 Final
Quitman 22
Terry 28 Final
Raymond 8
Clinton 21 Final
Ridgeland 14
West Point 33 Final
2 South Panola 55
Memphis Trezevant 14 Final
10 Southaven 17
Oxford 35 Final
8 Starkville 24
Callaway 27 Final
Warren Central 14
Harrison Central 39 Final
West Harrison 0

MHSAA 5A 

(Home team on bottom)

Canton 7 Final
Velma Jackson 8
Moss Point 21 F/OT
Gautier 24
George County 15 Final
Greene County 31
Brookhaven 33 Final
Lawrence County 0
St Stanislaus 50 Final
Long Beach 14
Jefferson County 8 Final
Natchez 49
West Jones 27 Final
NE Jones 0
Kosciusko 42 Final
Neshoba Central 27
Aberdeen 28 Final
New Hope 25
Saltillo 41 Final
Pontotoc 0
8 Pearl River Central 27 Final
Poplarville 24
South Jones 26 Final
Seminary 42
Vancleave  9 Final
Stone 21
South Delta  0 Final
Vicksburg 34
Amite County  20 Final
Wingfield  6
Germantown 38 Final
Yazoo County  0

MHSAA 4A 

(Home team on bottom)

Leflore County  8 Final
Amanda Elzy  24
Hamilton  3 Final
Caledonia 41
Houston 13 Final
Calhoun City 30
West Bolivar 40 Final
Cleveland 22
5 Lafayette 28 Final
Corinth 12
Columbia 14 Final
East Marion 27
Crystal Springs 13 Final
Florence 31
Magee 42 Final
Forest 35
1 McComb 49 Final
Forest Hill 18
Bassfield 42 Final
4 Forrest County AHS 29
Yazoo City 43 Final
Humphreys County 16
New Albany 10 Final
Itawamba AHS 14
Leake Central 36 Final
Leake County 14
SE Lauderdale 21 Final
Newton County 52
Byhalia 7 Final
North Panola 48
Franklin County 20 Final
North Pike 34
Ripley 46 Final
North Pontotoc 27
Perry Central 32 Final
Pass Christian 6
Bay 7 Final
Purvis 21
M S Palmer 0 Final
Rosa Fort 49
Amory 31 Final
Senatobia 30
Gentry 34 Final
Simmons 22
Richland 0 7:00
St Andrews 0
Alcorn Central 6 Final
Tishomingo County 28
South Pike 12 Final
Tylertown 48
NE Lauderdale 23 Final
West Lauderdale 26

MHSAA 3A 

(Home team on bottom)

Baldwyn 6 Final
Booneville 19
Mantachie 34 Final
Belmont 28
Ruleville 32 Final
Broad Street 30
Holly Springs 40 Final
Byers 6
Winona 20 Final
Choctaw County 41
Independence 49 Final
Coldwater 20
Heidelberg 0 Final
Collins 48
Taylorsville 10 Final
2 Hazlehurst 13
5 East Side 40 Final
Kennedy 22
Wilkinson County 12 Final
1 Louisville 30
Prentiss 12 Final
Loyd Star 13
Mooreville 24 Final
Nettleton 62
Raleigh 0 7:00
Newton 0
McLaurin 25 Final
North Forrest 49
McClain 0 Final
3 Philadelphia 71
Obannon 40 Final
Ray Brooks 0
Kemper County 0 7:00
Scott Central 0
Resurrection 35 Final
St Patrick 0
Wesson 26 Final
Sumrall 41
Choctaw Central 6 Final
Union 34
South Pontotoc 30 Final
Vardaman  6
Coffeeville 20 Final
9 Water Valley 56
Lumberton 20 Final
West Marion 30
4 Charleston 49 Final
West Tallahatchie  16

MHSAA 2A 

(Home team on bottom)

St Joseph 41 Final
Cathedral 46
Nanih Waiya 41 Final
Clarkdale 6
Richton 30 Final
Enterprise – Clarke 6
Bogue Chitto 40 Final
Enterprise – Lincoln 16
French Camp 21 Final
4 Eupora 51
Walnut 38 Final
Falkner 33
Sebastopol 7 Final
Lake 45
Durant 0 7:00
(SV) Marshall 0
Mount Olive 20 Final
9 Mize 39
Biggersville 50 Final
New Site 51
East Webster 20 Final
Noxapater 19
Houlka 0 Final
Okolona 31
Puckett 38 Final
Pelahatchie 34
7 Bruce 39 Final
Potts Camp 8
Coahoma AHS 58 Final
Riverside 0
West Lincoln 20 Final
Sacred Heart 21
Leland 12 Final
Shaw 7
Hatley 18 Final
Smithville 49
Pisgah 7 Final
St Aloysius 9
Lee Academy 42 Final
Strayhorn 0
Bay Springs 57 Final
Stringer 26
Coahoma County 28 Final
Williams Sullivan 14

MHSAA 1A 

(Home team on bottom)

Montgomery County 8 Final
Ethel 6
Deer Creek 36 Final
St Joseph 42
New Life Academy 0 7:00
Victory Christian 0
Heritage 40 Final
West Lowndes 6

 

MAIS Top 10

(Home team on bottom)

1 Jackson Aca 28 Final
St Georges (TN) 7
4 PCS 6 Final
2 MRA 20
Copiah 8 Final
3 Jackson Prep 64
5 Lamar School 32 Final
Winston Aca 14
6 Simpson 17 Final
Silliman 14
Trinity Episcopal 44 Final
7 Centreville 18
North Delta 6 Final
8 Magnolia Heights 35
Wilkinson County Chr 14 Final
9 Tri-County 38
10 Parklane 23 Final
Brookhaven Aca 0

MAIS AAA 

(Home team on bottom)

Oak Forest 27 Final
Bowling Green 12
7 Parklane 23 Final
Brookhaven Aca 0
Sylva Bay 24 Final
Columbia Aca 20
Prentiss Christian 24 Final
Hillcrest 26
9 Pillow 16 Final
Indianola 26
Copiah 8 Final
3 Jackson Prep 64
8 Washington 35 Final
Leake Aca 7
North Delta 6 Final
6 Magnolia Heights 35
4 Presbyterian Christian 6 Final
2 MRA 20
ACCS 20 Final
River Oaks 18
1 Jackson Aca 28 Final
St Georges (TN) 7
East Rankin 7 Final
Starkville Aca 28
10 Heritage Aca 40 Final
West Lowndes 6
5 Lamar School 32 Final
Winston Aca 14

MAIS AA 

(Home team on bottom)

Bens Ford 51 Final
Amite School 21
10 Riverfield 22 Final
7 Central Hinds 48
Canton Aca 43 Final
Central Holmes 0
Baton Rouge Chr 0 7:00
Central Private 0
Trinity Episcopal 44 Final
2 Centreville 18
Porters Chapel 37 Final
Hartfield 28
Kirk Aca 0 Final
Lee Aca (AR) 43
Carroll Aca 14 Final
Manchester Aca 6
Oak Hill 42 Final
Marshall Aca 48
Glenbrook School 26 Final
Riverdale Aca 0
1 Simpson 17 Final
6 Silliman 14
9 Lee Aca (MS) 42 Final
Strayhorn 0
Wilkinson County Chr 14 Final
3 Tri-County 38
Heidelberg 20 Final
Wayne Aca 16

MAIS A 

(Home team on bottom)

5 DeSoto School 35 Final
Bayou Aca 7
Russell Christian 6 Final
4 Benton Aca 47
Prairie View 0 Final
10 Cenla Chr 52
Greenville Chr 0 Final
Claiborne Aca 36
6 Deer Creek 36 Final
St Joseph (Gr) 42
3 Newton County Aca 47 Final
Park Place 0
Union Chr 6 Final
Tallulah Aca 36
SBEC 45 Final
West Memphis Chr 24
Immanuel Chr 3 Final
Winona Chr 34