2016 Class 5A High School Football Schedules

Photo by Chris Brooks.
REGION 1-5A
CENTER HILL
Coach: Alan Peacock
A. 19 Memphis Manassas
A. 26 Collierville (Tenn.)
S. 2 open
S. 9 at Horn Lake
S. 16 Amory
S. 23 at Lewisburg
S. 30 New Hope
O. 7 at West Point
O. 14 Saltillo
O. 21 Lake Cormorant
O. 28 at Oxford
N. 4 at Clarksdale
CLARKSDALE
Coach: Henry Johnson
A. 19 at Tupelo
A. 26 at Greenville-Weston
S. 2 Greenwood
S. 9 Indianola Gentry
S. 16 at Tunica Rosa Fort
S. 23 at New Hope
S. 30 West Point
O. 7 at Saltillo
O. 14 at Lewisburg
O. 21 Oxford
O. 28 at Lake Cormorant
N. 4 Center Hill
LAKE COMORANT
Coach: Nick Nester
A. 19 Senatobia
A. 26 Memphis Douglas
S. 2 at Holly Springs
S. 9 at DeSoto Central
S. 16 Horn Lake
S. 23 at Saltillo
S. 30 Lewisburg
O. 7 at New Hope
O. 14 West Point
O. 21 at Center Hill
O. 28 Clarksdale
N. 4 Oxford
LEWISBURG
Coach: Matt Gehrke
A. 19 Memphis Raleigh-Egypt
A. 26 Memphis Wooddale
S. 2 Byhalia
S. 9 at Hernando
S. 16 Memphis Mitchell
S. 23 Center Hill
S. 30 at Lake Cormorant
O. 7 Oxford
O. 14 Clarksdale
O. 21 at New Hope
O. 28 at Saltillo
N. 4 West Point
NEW HOPE
Coach: Kris Pickle
A. 19 Louisville
A. 26 at Aberdeen
S. 2 Columbus
S. 9 open
S. 16 at Caledonia
S. 23 Clarksdale
S. 30 at Center Hill
O. 7 Lake Cormorant
O. 14 at Oxford
O. 21 Lewisburg
O. 28 at West Point
N. 4 Saltillo
OXFORD
Coach: Chris Cutcliffe
A. 19 at Southaven
A. 26 Starkville
S. 2 at Madison Central
S. 9 Lafayette
S. 16 open
S. 23 at West Point
S. 30 Saltillo
O. 7 at Lewisburg
O. 14 New Hope
O. 21 at Clarksdale
O. 28 Center Hill
N. 4 at Lake Cormorant
SALTILLO
Coach: Pat Byrd
A. 19 at North Pontotoc
A. 26 Amory
S. 2 at Itawamba AHS
S. 9 at Ripley
S. 16 Baldwyn
S. 23 Lake Cormorant
S. 30 at Oxford
O. 7 Clarksdale
O. 14 at Center Hill
O. 21 West Point
O. 28 Lewisburg
N. 4 at New Hope
WEST POINT
Coach: Chris Chambless
A. 19 open
A. 26 Louisville
S. 2 at Starkville
S. 9 at Columbus
S. 16 Noxubee County
S. 23 Oxford
S. 30 at Clarksdale
O. 7 Center Hill
O. 14 at Lake Cormorant
O. 21 at Saltillo
O. 28 New Hope
N. 4 at Lewisburg
REGION 2-5A
CANTON
Coach: Daryl Jones
A. 19 Hazlehurst
A. 26 at Velma Jackson
S. 2 Yazoo City
S. 9 Leake Central
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Ridgeland
S. 30 Holmes Central
O. 7 at Neshoba Central
O. 14 Grenada
O. 21 at Vicksburg
O. 28 Germantown
N. 4 at Lanier (Newell)
GERMANTOWN
Coach: Tim Shramek
A. 19 Northwest Rankin
A. 26 Yazoo County
S. 2 at Mendenhall
S. 9 at Clinton
S. 16 open
S. 23 Vicksburg
S. 30 Grenada
O. 7 at Holmes Central
O. 14 Neshoba Central
O. 21 at Lanier (N.J.)
O. 28 at Canton
N. 4 Ridgeland
GRENADA
Coach: Ashley Kuhn
A. 19 at Cleveland
A. 26 Greenwood
S. 2 Lafayette
S. 9 at MUS (Tenn.)
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Lanier (N.J.)
S. 30 at Germantown
O. 7 Ridgeland
O. 14 at Canton
O. 21 Holmes Central
O. 28 at Vicksburg
N. 3 Neshoba Central
HOLMES CENTRAL
Coach: Kenneth Nelson
A. 19 South Delta
A. 26 Indianola Gentry
S. 2 Southaven
S. 9 at Kosciusko
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Neshoba Central
S. 30 at Canton
O. 7 Germantown
O. 14 Lanier
O. 21 at Grenada
O. 28 at Ridgeland
N. 4 Vicksburg
LANIER
Coach: Curtis Stapleton
A. 19 at Murrah (Newell)
A. 25 at Provine (Hughes)
S. 2 open
S. 9 Jim Hill (N.J.)
S. 16 at Wingfield (S.J.)
S. 23 Grenada (N.J.)
S. 30 at Ridgeland
O. 7 Vicksburg (N.J.)
O. 14 at Holmes Central
O. 21 Germantown (N.J.)
O. 28 Neshoba Central (Newell)
N. 4 Canton (Newell)
NESHOBA CENTRAL
Coach: Patrick Schoolar
A. 19 at Kosciusko
A. 26 Newton County
S. 2 at Philadelphia
S. 9 West Lauderdale
S. 16 Kemper County
S. 23 Holmes Central
S. 30 at Vicksburg
O. 7 Canton
O. 14 at Germantown
O. 21 Ridgeland
O. 28 at Lanier (Newell)
N. 3 at Grenada
RIDGELAND
Coach: Ryan Earnest
A. 19 Callaway
A. 26 at Clinton
S. 2 Terry
S. 9 at Northwest Rankin
S. 16 Pearl
S. 23 Canton
S. 30 Lanier
O. 7 at Grenada
O. 14 Vicksburg
O. 21 at Neshoba Central
O. 28 Holmes Central
N. 4 at Germantown
VICKSBURG
Coach: Marcus Rogers
A. 19 Wayne County
A. 26 Terry
S. 2 Warren Central
S. 9 at Yazoo City
S. 16 Natchez
S. 23 at Germantown
S. 30 Neshoba Central
O. 7 at Lanier (N.J.)
O. 14 at Ridgeland
O. 21 Canton
O. 28 Grenada
N. 4 at Holmes Central
REGION 3-5A
BROOKHAVEN
Coach: Tommy Clopton
A. 19 Franklin County
A. 26 at Northwest Rankin
S. 2 Lawrence County
S. 9 at McComb
S. 16 open
S. 23 at South Jones
S. 30 Wayne County
O. 6 at Provine (Hughes)
O. 14 Laurel
O. 21 at West Jones
O. 28 Wingfield
N. 4 at Natchez
LAUREL
Coach: Todd Breland
A. 19 Quitman
A. 27 at Hattiesburg
S. 2 Oak Grove
S. 9 at Petal
S. 16 open
S. 23 West Jones
S. 30 at Natchez
O. 7 Wingfield
O. 14 at Brookhaven
O. 21 South Jones
O. 28 at Provine
N. 4 at Wayne County
NATCHEZ
Coach: Roy Rigsby
A. 19 Wilkinson County
A. 26 at Jefferson County
S. 2 open
S. 9 at Warren Central
S. 16 at Vicksburg
S. 23 at Provine (Hughes)
S. 30 Laurel
O. 7 at South Jones
O. 14 Wayne County
O. 20 at Wingfield (Hughes)
O. 28 West Jones
N. 4 Brookhaven
PROVINE
Coach: Otis Riddley
A. 19 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
A. 25 Lanier (Hughes)
S. 2 Callaway (Newell)
S. 9 Murrah (Hughes)
S. 16 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
S. 23 Natchez (Hughes)
S. 30 Wingfield (Hughes)
O. 6 Brookhaven (Hughes)
O. 14 at West Jones
O. 21 at Wayne County
O. 28 Laurel (Hughes)
N. 4 South Jones (Hughes)
SOUTH JONES
Coach: Cory Reynolds
A. 18 Richton
A. 26 at Long Beach
S. 2 Pass Christian
S. 9 Northeast Jones
S. 16 West Harrison
S. 23 Brookhaven
S. 30 at West Jones
O. 7 Natchez
O. 14 at Wingfield (Hughes)
O. 21 at Laurel
O. 28 Wayne County
N. 4 at Provine (Hughes)
WAYNE COUNTY
Coach: Todd Mangum
A. 19 at Vicksburg
A. 26 Oak Grove
S. 2 at Meridian
S. 9 open
S. 17 at Archbishop Rummel (La.)
S. 23 Wingfield
S. 30 at Brookhaven
O. 7 West Jones
O. 14 at Natchez
O. 21 Provine
O. 28 at South Jones
N. 4 Laurel
WEST JONES
Coach: Scott Pierson
A. 19 at Collins
A. 26 Northeast Jones
S. 2 at Quitman
S. 9 Magee
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Laurel
S. 30 South Jones
O. 7 at Wayne County
O. 14 Provine
O. 21 Brookhaven
O. 28 at Natchez
N. 4 Wingfield
WINGFIELD
Coach: Joel Sinclair
A. 19 Jim Hill (Hughes)
A. 26 open
S. 2 Forest Hill (S.J.)
S. 9 at Heidelberg
S. 16 Lanier (S.J.)
S. 23 at Wayne County
S. 30 at Provine (Hughes)
O. 7 at Laurel
O. 14 South Jones (Hughes)
O. 20 Natchez (Hughes)
O. 28 at Brookhaven
N. 4 at West Jones
REGION 4-5A
GAUTIER
Coach: Chris Peterson
A. 19 at George County
A. 26 at Moss Point
S. 2 Vancleave
S. 9 Biloxi
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Picayune
S. 30 at Pearl River Central
O. 7 Stone
O. 14 at Long Beach
O. 21 Hattiesburg
O. 28 at West Harrison
N. 4 Pascagoula
HATTIESBURG
Coach: Tony Vance
A. 20 Petal
A. 27 Laurel
S. 2 Collins
S. 8 East Marion
S. 16 at Oak Grove
S. 23 at West Harrison
S. 30 Long Beach
O. 7 at Picayune
O. 14 Pascagoula
O. 21 at Gautier
O. 28 at Pearl River Central
N. 4 Stone
LONG BEACH
Coach: Forrest Williams
A. 19 vs. Gulfport (at Biloxi)
A. 26 South Jones
S. 2 at St. Stanislaus
S. 9 at Vancleave
S. 16 at Moss Point
S. 23 at Pascagoula
S. 30 at Hattiesburg
O. 7 Pearl River Central
O. 14 Gautier
O. 21 Picayune
O. 28 at Stone
N. 4 West Harrison
PASCAGOULA
Coach: Lewis Sims
A. 19 Moss Point
A. 26 Ocean Springs
S. 2 at D’Iberville
S. 9 George County
S. 16 open
S. 23 Long Beach
S. 30 at Stone
O. 7 West Harrison
O. 14 at Hattiesburg
O. 21 Pearl River Central
O. 28 at Picayune
N. 4 at Gautier
PEARL RIVER CENTRAL
Coach: Larry Dolan
A. 18 at Forrest Co. AHS
A. 26 Poplarville
S. 2 open
S. 9 Harrison Central
S. 16 at Slidell (La.)
S. 23 at Stone
S. 30 Gautier
O. 7 at Long Beach
O. 14 West Harrison
O. 21 at Pascagoula
O. 28 Hattiesburg
N. 4 Picayune
PICAYUNE
Coach: Dodd Lee
A. 19 open
A. 26 at D’Iberville
S. 2 St. Martin
S. 9 Gulfport
S. 16 at Harrison Central
S. 23 Gautier
S. 30 at West Harrison
O. 7 Hattiesburg
O. 14 Stone
O. 21 at Long Beach
O. 28 Pascagoula
N. 4 at Pearl River Central
STONE
Coach: John Feaster
A. 19 at Vancleave
A. 26 East Central
S. 2 Forrest Co. AHS
S. 9 at Poplarville
S. 16 open
S. 23 Pearl River Central
S. 30 Pascagoula
O. 7 at Gautier
O. 14 at Picayune
O. 21 at West Harrison
O. 28 Long Beach
N. 4 at Hattiesburg
WEST HARRISON
Coach: Tracy Rogers
A. 19 Bay St. Louis
A. 26 Hancock
S. 2 open
S. 9 Pass Christian
S. 16 at South Jones
S. 23 Hattiesburg
S. 30 Picayune
O. 7 at Pascagoula
O. 14 at Pearl River Central
O. 21 Stone
O. 28 Gautier
N. 4 at Long Beach