2016 Class 6A High School Football Schedules

Photo by Keith Warren
REGION 1-6A
COLUMBUS
Coach: Randal Montgomery
A. 19 at Kemper County
A. 26 Noxubee County
S. 2 at New Hope
S. 9 West Point
S. 16 open
S. 23 at DeSoto Central
S. 30 Tupelo
O. 7 at Horn Lake
O. 14 Southaven
O. 21 at Olive Branch
O. 28 South Panola
N. 4 Hernando
DESOTO CENTRAL
Coach: Matt Wallace
A. 19 at Amory
A. 26 at Memphis White Station
S. 2 Memphis Douglas
S. 9 Lake Cormorant
S. 16 Memphis Trezevant
S. 23 Columbus
S. 30 at Horn Lake
O. 6 Olive Branch
O. 14 at Hernando
O. 21 Tupelo
O. 27 at Southaven
N. 3 South Panola
HERNANDO
Coach: Will Wolfe
A. 19 Memphis Northside
A. 26 Memphis Westwood
S. 2 at Millington (Tenn.)
S. 9 Lewisburg
S. 16 Briarcrest Christian (Tenn.)
S. 23 at Tupelo
S. 30 Southaven
O. 6 at South Panola
O. 14 DeSoto Central
O. 21 at Horn Lake
O. 28 Olive Branch
N. 4 at Columbus
HORN LAKE
Coach: Brad Boyette
A. 19 at Lafayette
A. 26 Memphis Kirby
S. 2 at Cleveland
S. 9 Center Hill
S. 16 at Lake Cormorant
S. 23 at South Panola
S. 30 DeSoto Central
O. 7 Columbus
O. 14 at Olive Branch
O. 21 Hernando
O. 28 at Tupelo
N. 4 Southaven
OLIVE BRANCH
Coach: Pete Hurt
A. 19 at Brentwood (Tenn.)
A. 26 at Charleston
S. 2 MUS (Tenn.)
S. 9 Memphis White Station
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Southaven
S. 30 South Panola
O. 6 at DeSoto Central
O. 14 Horn Lake
O. 21 Columbus
O. 28 at Hernando
N. 4 Tupelo
SOUTHAVEN
Coach: Ed Rich
A. 19 Oxford
A. 26 Memphis Trezevant
S. 2 at Holmes Central
S. 9 Memphis Manassas
S. 16 at Greenville-Weston
S. 23 Olive Branch
S. 30 at Hernando
O. 7 Tupelo
O. 14 at Columbus
O. 21 at South Panola
O. 27 DeSoto Central
N. 4 at Horn Lake
SOUTH PANOLA
Coach: Lance Pogue
A. 18 Clinton
A. 26 at Meridian
S. 2 Greenville-Weston
S. 8 Madison Central
S. 16 at MUS (Tenn.)
S. 23 Horn Lake
S. 30 at Olive Branch
O. 6 Hernando
O. 14 at Tupelo
O. 21 Southaven
O. 28 at Columbus
N. 3 at DeSoto Central
TUPELO
Coach: Trent Hammond
A. 19 Clarksdale
A. 26 Corinth
S. 2 at Shannon
S. 9 Brandon
S. 16 open
S. 23 Hernando
S. 30 at Columbus
O. 7 at Southaven
O. 14 South Panola
O. 21 at DeSoto Central
O. 28 Horn Lake
N. 4 at Olive Branch
REGION 2-6A
CALLAWAY
Coach: Darius Brown
A. 19 at Ridgeland
A. 26 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
S. 2 Provine (Newell)
S. 8 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
S. 16 Terry (Newell)
S. 23 at Starkville
S. 30 at Clinton
O. 6 Northwest Rankin (Newell)
O. 14 at Greenville-Weston
O. 21 Madison Central (Newell)
O. 27 Murrah (Newell)
N. 4 at Warren Central
CLINTON
Coach: Judd Boswell
A. 18 at South Panola
A. 26 Ridgeland
S. 2 at Brandon
S. 9 Germantown
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Madison Central
S. 30 Callaway
O. 7 at Murrah (Newell)
O. 14 Northwest Rankin
O. 21 at Warren Central
O. 28 Greenville-Weston
N. 4 Starkville
GREENVILLE-WESTON
Coach: Phil Short
A. 20 Indianola Gentry
A. 26 Clarksdale
S. 2 at South Panola
S. 9 at Greenwood
S. 16 Southaven
S. 23 at Murrah (Newell)
S. 30 Warren Central
O. 7 at Starkville
O. 14 Callaway
O. 21 at Northwest Rankin
O. 28 at Clinton
N. 4 Madison Central
MADISON CENTRAL
Coach: Anthony Hart
A. 19 Meridian
A. 26 at Brandon
S. 2 Oxford
S. 8 at South Panola
S. 16 West Monroe (La.)
S. 23 Clinton
S. 30 Murrah
O. 7 at Warren Central
O. 14 Starkville
O. 21 at Callaway (Newell)
O. 28 Northwest Rankin
N. 4 at Greenville-Weston
MURRAH
Coach: Zack Grady
A. 19 Lanier (Newell)
A. 26 Forest Hill (Newell)
S. 2 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
S. 9 at Provine (Hughes)
S. 16 at Ocean Springs
S. 23 Greenville-Weston (Newell)
S. 30 at Madison Central
O. 7 Clinton (Newell)
O. 14 Warren Central (Newell)
O. 21 at Starkville
O. 27 at Callaway (Newell)
N. 4 at Northwest Rankin
NORTHWEST RANKIN
Coach: Toby Collums
A. 19 at Germantown
A. 26 Brookhaven
S. 2 Pearl
S. 9 Ridgeland
S. 16 at Brandon
S. 23 at Warren Central
S. 30 Starkville
O. 6 at Callaway (Newell)
O. 14 at Clinton
O. 21 Greenville-Weston
O. 28 at Madison Central
N. 4 Murrah
STARKVILLE
Coach: Ricky Woods
A. 19 Noxubee County
A. 26 at Oxford
S. 2 West Point
S. 9 open
S. 16 at Meridian
S. 23 Callaway
S. 30 at Northwest Rankin
O. 7 Greenville-Weston
O. 14 at Madison Central
O. 21 Murrah
O. 28 Warren Central
N. 4 at Clinton
WARREN CENTRAL
Coach: Josh Morgan
A. 19 vs. Oak Grove (at Vicksburg)
A. 26 at Pearl
S. 2 at Vicksburg
S. 9 Natchez
S. 16 open
S. 23 Northwest Rankin
S. 30 at Greenville-Weston
O. 7 Madison Central
O. 14 at Murrah (Newell)
O. 21 Clinton
O. 28 at Starkville
N. 4 Callaway
REGION 3-6A
BRANDON
Coach: Tyler Peterson
A. 19 at Ocean Springs
A. 26 Madison Central
S. 2 Clinton
S. 9 at Tupelo
S. 16 Northwest Rankin
S. 23 Terry
S. 30 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
O. 7 Petal
O. 14 at Meridian
O. 21 at Oak Grove
O. 28 Jim Hill
N. 4 at Pearl
FOREST HILL
Coach: Mario Lane
A. 19 Provine (S.J.)
A. 26 at Murrah (Newell)
S. 2 at Wingfield (S.J.)
S. 8 Callaway (S.J.)
S. 16 at Yazoo County
S. 23 at Oak Grove
S. 30 Brandon (S.J.)
O. 7 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
O. 14 Pearl (S.J.)
O. 21 Terry (S.J.)
O. 28 at Petal
N. 4 Meridian (S.J.)
JIM HILL
Coach: Stanley Spell
A. 19 at Wingfield (Hughes)
A. 26 Callaway (Hughes)
S. 2 Murrah (Hughes)
S. 9 at Lanier (N.J.)
S. 16 Provine (Hughes)
S. 23 Meridian (S.J.)
S. 30 at Terry
O. 7 Forest Hill (Hughes)
O. 14 at Petal
O. 21 Pearl (Hughes)
O. 28 at Brandon
N. 3 Oak Grove (Hughes)
MERIDIAN
Coach: Calvin Hampton
A. 19 at Madison Central
A. 26 South Panola
S. 2 Wayne County
S. 9 at Noxubee County
S. 16 Starkville
S. 23 at Jim Hill (S.J.)
S. 30 Pearl
O. 7 at Oak Grove
O. 14 Brandon
O. 21 Petal
O. 28 at Terry
N. 4 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
OAK GROVE
Coach: Drew Causey
A. 19 vs. Warren Central (at Vicksburg)
A. 26 at Wayne County
S. 2 at Laurel
S. 9 D’Iberville
S. 16 Hattiesburg
S. 23 Forest Hill
S. 30 at Petal
O. 7 Meridian
O. 14 at Terry
O. 21 Brandon
O. 28 Pearl
N. 3 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
PEARL
Coach: John Perry
A. 19 Richland
A. 26 Warren Central
S. 2 at Northwest Rankin
S. 9 open
S. 16 at Ridgeland
S. 23 Petal
S. 30 at Meridian
O. 7 Terry
O. 14 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
O. 21 at Jim Hill (Hughes)
O. 28 at Oak Grove
N. 4 Brandon
PETAL
Coach: Marcus Boyles
A. 20 at Hattiesburg
A. 26 at Gulfport
S. 2 George County
S. 9 Laurel
S. 16 open
S. 23 at Pearl
S. 30 Oak Grove
O. 7 at Brandon
O. 14 Jim Hill
O. 21 at Meridian
O. 28 Forest Hill
N. 3 Terry
TERRY
Coach: J.J. Plummer
A. 19 Raymond
A. 26 at Vicksburg
S. 2 at Ridgeland
S. 9 Port Gibson
S. 16 at Callaway (Newell)
S. 23 at Brandon
S. 30 Jim Hill
O. 7 at Pearl
O. 14 Oak Grove
O. 21 at Forest Hill (S.J.)
O. 28 Meridian
N. 3 at Petal
REGION 4-6A
BILOXI
Coach: Bobby Hall
A. 19 St. Stanislaus
A. 26 Tate (Fla.)
S. 2 at Northshore (La.)
S. 9 at Gautier
S. 16 open
S. 23 at D’Iberville
S. 30 at Harrison Central
O. 7 Ocean Springs
O. 14 St. Martin
O. 21 at George County
O. 28 Hancock
N. 4 at Gulfport
D’IBERVILLE
Coach: Eric Collins
A. 19 open
A. 26 Picayune
S. 2 Pascagoula
S. 9 at Oak Grove
S. 16 St. Stanislaus
S. 23 Biloxi
S. 30 at Ocean Springs
O. 7 at George County
O. 14 Hancock
O. 21 at Gulfport
O. 28 at Harrison Central
N. 4 St. Martin
GEORGE COUNTY
Coach: Matt Caldwell
A. 19 Gautier
A. 26 Greene County
S. 2 at Petal
S. 9 at Pascagoula
S. 16 open
S. 23 Harrison Central
S. 30 at Gulfport
O. 7 D’Iberville
O. 14 at Ocean Springs
O. 21 Biloxi
O. 28 at St. Martin
N. 4 at Hancock
GULFPORT
Coach: Eddie Pierce
A. 19 vs. Long Beach (at Biloxi)
A. 26 Petal
S. 2 De La Salle (La.)
S. 9 at Picayune
S. 16 open
S. 23 at St. Martin
S. 30 George County
O. 7 at Hancock
O. 14 at Harrison Central
O. 21 D’Iberville
O. 28 at Ocean Springs
N. 4 Biloxi
HANCOCK
Coach: Rocky Gaudin
A. 19 Pass Christian
A. 26 at West Harrison
S. 2 at Bay St. Louis
S. 9 De La Salle (La.)
S. 16 at Poplarville
S. 23 Ocean Springs
S. 30 at St. Martin
O. 7 Gulfport
O. 14 at D’Iberville
O. 21 Harrison Central
O. 28 at Biloxi
N. 4 George County
HARRISON CENTRAL
Coach: Casey Cain
A. 19 open
A. 26 at McComb
S. 2 Moss Point
S. 9 at Pearl River Central
S. 16 Picayune
S. 23 at George County
S. 30 Biloxi
O. 7 St. Martin
O. 14 Gulfport
O. 21 at Hancock
O. 28 D’Iberville
N. 4 at Ocean Springs
OCEAN SPRINGS
Coach: Ryan Ross
A. 19 Brandon
A. 26 at Pascagoula
S. 2 at Hammond (La.)
S. 9 open
S. 16 Murrah
S. 23 at Hancock
S. 30 D’Iberville
O. 7 at Biloxi
O. 14 George County
O. 21 at St. Martin
O. 28 Gulfport
N. 4 Harrison Central
ST. MARTIN
Coach: Eddie Whitehead
A. 19 Poplarville
A. 26 at MRA
S. 2 at Picayune
S. 9 Crestview (Fla.)
S. 16 at East Central
S. 23 Gulfport
S. 30 Hancock
O. 7 at Harrison Central
O. 14 at Biloxi
O. 21 Ocean Springs
O. 28 George County
N. 4 at D’Iberville