This week’s Boys and Girls High School Basketball Rankings

Ingomar guard Gara Beth Self. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

BOYS

Top 10

  1. Olive Branch (20-6)
  2. Biloxi (27-1)
  3. Starkville (24-1)
  4. Center Hill (25-3)
  5. Meridian (21-3)
  6. Yazoo County (26-0)
  7. Callaway (18-8)
  8. Florence (20-5)
  9. Raymond (22-5)
  10. Brandon (23-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (27-1)
  2. Starkille (24-1)
  3. Meridian (21-3)
  4. Brandon (23-5)
  5. Oak Grove (22-5)

Class 5A

  1. Olive Branch (20-6)
  2. Center Hill (25-3)
  3. Callaway (18-8)
  4. Hattiesburg (20-8)
  5. Vicksburg (16-9-1)

Class 4A

  1. Florence (20-5)
  2. Raymond (22-5)
  3. Pontotoc (25-2)
  4. NE Lauderdale (20-4)
  5. Gentry (22-6)

Class 3A

  1. Yazoo County (26-0)
  2. Coahoma AHS (22-5)
  3. Nettleton (23-4)
  4. Choctaw Central (22-5)
  5. Velma Jackson (18-6)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (24-2)
  2. Ingomar (28-4)
  3. Bay Springs (24-3)
  4. Baldwyn (23-4)
  5. Newton (20-7)

Class 1A

  1. East Marion (20-5)
  2. Okolona (23-2)
  3. Leake County (22-4)
  4. Potts Camp (19-5)
  5. Biggersville (20-4)

MAIS

  1. Heritage Academy (25-4)
  2. Leake Academy (23-4)
  3. Presbyterian Christian (20-8)
  4. Jackson Academy (18-9)
  5. Simpson Academy (19-8)

GIRLS

Top 10

  1. Greenville (27-0)
  2. West Jones (24-0)
  3. Pearl (25-1)
  4. Pontotoc (26-2)
  5. Starkville (18-3)
  6. Brookhaven (24-1)
  7. Lafayette (24-3)
  8. Choctaw Central (24-2)
  9. Olive Branch (23-4)
  10. Columbus (21-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Greenville (27-0)
  2. Pearl (25-1)
  3. Starkville (18-3)
  4. Columbus (21-3)
  5. Meridian (20-4)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (22-0)
  2. Brookhaven (24-1)
  3. Lafayette (24-3)
  4. Olive Branch (23-4)
  5. Germantown (21-4)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (26-2)
  2. East Central (21-1)
  3. Lanier (22-3)
  4. Louisville (20-4)
  5. NE Lauderdale (21-3)

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central (24-2)
  2. Forest (23-4)
  3. Tylertown (19-2)
  4. South Pontotoc (24-4)
  5. Ruleville (16-4)

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar (29-3)
  2. Leland (25-1)
  3. Coahoma County (23-3)
  4. Newton (22-2)
  5. Puckett (24-3)

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove (25-3)
  2. Leake County (20-6)
  3. Tremont (20-6)
  4. Simmons (20-7)
  5. Hamilton (17-2)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (30-1)
  2. Jackson Academy (23-5)
  3. Pillow Academy (23-3)
  4. MRA (27-6)
  5. Simpson Academy (25-6)