Boys Basketball All-State Team

St. Andrew's head coach Brian Cronin. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here is the list of the players that made the first annual MS Gridiron All-State Boys Basketball Team. Names are in alphabetical order.

 

Player of the Year: Daeshun Ruffin, Jr., Guard, Callaway

 

Coach of the Year: Brian Cronin, St. Andrew’s

 

FIRST TEAM

Guards

DaShun Berry, Sr., Houlka

Kylan Blackmon, Sr., Oxford

Rashad Bolden, Jr., St. Andrew’s

Cameron Brown, Sr., Hattiesburg

Joshua Lee, Jr., Velma Jackson

Alijah Martin, Sr., North Pike

Keondre Montgomery, Sr., Forest Hill

Forte Prater, Sr., Starkville

Treylan Smith, Sr., Petal

Wes Taylor, Sr., Olive Branch

 

Forwards

Joseph Dupree, Jr., Murrah

Derek Fountain, Sr., Holly Springs

Javardrick Jackson, Jr., Greenwood

Cameron Matthews, Sr., Olive Branch

Caleb McCarty, Sr., Biloxi

Caleb McGill, Sr., Petal

Josh Mitchell, Sr., Tupelo

Decorian Peyton, Sr., Center Hill

Mitchell Saulsberry, Jr., Potts Camp

Carlous Williams, Jr., Harrison Central

 

SECOND TEAM

Guards

Jay Barnes, Jr., Oak Grove

Ashton Cambell, Sr., Forrest Co. AHS

Devin Carter, Jr., Florence

Tynerious Daniels, Jr., Jefferson Davis County

Tremaine Dixon, So., Raymond

Jamaal Esco, Jr., Murrah

Ben Galmore, Sr., Coahoma County

Josh Hubbard, Fr., MRA

Kaeden Laws, Jr., Center Hill

Walker Moreland, Sr., New Site

Jesus Ruedas, Sr., Ripley

Jalin Rice, Sr., Madison Central

Deandrea Smith, So., Greenwood

 

Forwards

Demarion Arrington, Sr., Wingfield

Kenard Bowie, Sr., Murrah

Johnathan Crumley, Sr., Callaway

Walter Hamilton, Sr., Potts Camp

Rondarius Hughes, Sr., Heidelberg

Chris Keys, Jr., Quitman

Devin Ree, So., Terry

Rock Robinson, Jr., Pontotoc

Zach Shugars, Jr., Ingomar

Nick Walker, Sr., Hattiesburg

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Christopher Abby, So., Guard, Coahoma County

Jamal Anderson, Jr., Forward, Cleveland Central

Keontae Beasley, Sr., Guard, Biloxi

Cori Bell, Sr., Guard, Holly Springs

Navarion Benson, Jr., Guard, Crystal Springs

Joseph Berry, Jr., Guard, Simpson Academy

Kenner Bizot, Sr., Forward, Wesson

Tanner Boler, Sr., Guard, Philadelphia

Jabari Bowman, Sr., Forward, Warren Central

Cameron Brent, So., Guard, Jackson Prep

Omarion Bridges, Jr., Guard, Stringer

Jordan Brister, Sr., Guard, Callaway

Dylan Brumfield, Jr., Guard, Oak Grove

Blake Burnett, Jr., Guard, Columbus

Martarious Burrell, Sr., Guard, Yazoo County

Keshun Bynum, Sr., Guard, Houston

Harrison Carr, Sr., Guard, Hillcrest Christian

Payton Chandler, Jr., Guard, Calhoun City

Zeke Cook, Sr., Forward, Starkville

Shemar Crawford, Jr., Guard, Houston

Dantavian Davis, Sr., Guard, Noxubee County

Cortez Dennis, Jr., Guard, Stone

Lakevion Dixon, Jr., Guard, Yazoo County

Jake Dowdell, So., Guard, St. Andrew’s

Tate Duncan, Sr., Guard, Columbia Academy

Ethan Eaton, Jr., Guard, New Site

Montrell Finley, Jr., Sr., Shaw

Carson Fitzsimmons, Sr., Guard, New Site

Josh Flynt, Sr., Guard, Simpson Academy

Reid Gatlin, Jr., Guard, East Webster

Arness Georgetown, Sr., Forward, St. Andrew’s

Eric Green, Jr., Guard, Starkville

Morgan Green, Sr., Guard, Greenville

Braxton Gibbs, Jr., Guard, Saltillo

James Granger, Jr., Guard, Kemper County

Ankerion Gross, Sr., Forward, North Panola

Kimani Hamilton, So., Forward, Clinton

T.J. Hannah, Sr., Forward, Saltillo

Zandon Haralson, Jr., Guard, Center Hill

Montrell Harris, Sr., Guard, Greenwood

Blake Hart, So., Guard, Biloxi

Jordan Harvey, Jr., Guard, Velma Jackson

Ajaveon Hatten, Sr., Guard, Laurel

Daon Henry, Jr., Guard, Yazoo City

JerMario Hersey, Sr., Guard, Brookhaven

Jordan Hibbler, Jr., Guard, Southaven

Jordan Hill, Sr., Guard, Philadelphia

Riley Hoard, Sr., Forward, Baldwyn

Caleb Hobson, Sr., Forward, Pontotoc

Kentavian Hogan, Jr., Forward, Wingfield

Keshun Holly, Sr., Forward, Coahoma County

Joseph Holloway, Jr., Forward, North Forrest

Asa Howard, Jr. Guard, Ripley

Nate Hudson, Sr., Forward, Gulfport

Phillip Hughes, Jr., Guard, MRA

Keivion Hunt, So., Guard, Callaway

Cedquavious Hunter, So., Guard, North Panola

Treminski Jackson, Sr., Guard, Ray Brooks

Tre’Von Jackson, Jr., Guard, Natchez

Trey Jackson, Sr., Guard, Starkville

Jacob James, Sr., Guard, Wheeler

Dillon Johnson, Sr., Guard, Greenville St. Joseph

Calvin Jones, Sr., Forward, Corinth

Charlie Jones, Sr.,Guard, Velma Jackson

Jeremy Jones, Sr., Guard, Humphreys Academy

Nyhiem Jones, Sr., Forward, Ingomar

Drew Keeton, Jr., Guard, Amory

Ty Keyes, Jr., Forward, Taylorsville

Ja’Darrius Kincaide, Sr., Forward, Coffeeville

Tarkevious Logan, Jr., Guard, Coahoma County

Jared Long, Sr., Guard, Heritage Academy

Jonathan Lucas, Jr., Forward, Hartfield Academy

Omarion Luss, Jr., Guard, Clinton

Gregg, Magee, Sr., Guard, Gulfport

Quavion Marion, Sr., Guard, Coffeeville

Jordan Marshall, Sr., Guard, Raymond

Jamerison Martin, Jr., Guard, Amory

Cooper McCleskey, Sr., Guard, Caledonia

Jacquan McDonel, Sr., Guard, Florence

Ja’Borri McGhee, So., Forward, South Pike

Trey Mckinney, Jr., Guard, Booneville

Jayme Mitchell, Jr., Guard, Forest Hill

Jeremiah Montgomery, Sr., Forward, PCS

Roddarius Moss, So., Guard, West Tallahatchie

Sam Murray, So., Forward, Harrison Central

Demerius Newson, Sr., Guard, Shaw

Ras Pace, Sr., Guard, Columbia Academy

Donovan Parker, Jr., Guard, Heidelberg

Isaiah Patrick, Sr., Guard, Richland

Tameron Patterson, Sr., Guard, Corinth

Trey Payno, Sr., Guard, Coahoma Early College

Jarmarvious Phillips, Jr., Guard, Starkville

Kyron Pleas, Sr., Guard, Olive Branch

Dalton Pounds, Jr., Forward, New Site

Caleb Rawls, Jr., Forward, East Marion

Isaiah Regular, So., Forward, Southaven

Tyhem Reaves, Sr., Guard, Holly Springs

Juan Rhodes, Jr., Forward, Lawrence County

Gabe Richardson, Sr., Guard, Baldwyn

Jequann Roberson, Jr., Forward, Greenville

Ty Roberson, Jr., Guard, North Pontotoc

Makeem Roberts, Sr., Guard, Meridian

Anthony Robinson, Jr., Forward, Long Beach

Jabarie Robinson, So., Guard, Raymond

Shutezz Robinson, Jr., Forward, Morton

Drew Roth, Jr., Guard, St. Patrick

Carson Rowland, So., Guard, Pine Grove

Donovan Sanders, Jr. Guard, Lake Cormorant

Jherquaveus Sanders, Sr., Forward, West Lowndes

Jayvian Shaw, Sr., Forward, Calhoun City

Mitchell Shettles, Sr., Guard, New Albany

Sam Sledge, Jr., Guard, Noxubee County

Tyson Smithey, Jr., Guard, Ingomar

Kedarius Stampley, Sr., Guard, Natchez

Clayton Stanford, Guard, Sr., Ingomar

Bryan Steen, Sr., Forward, Charleston

Micheal Tate, Sr., Guard, St. Martin

Louzavious Thomas, So., Forward, Holmes County Central

Brodrick Thompson, Jr., Forward, McComb

Kareem Thompson, Jr., Guard, Horn Lake

Ladarius Thrasher, Jr., Guard, Brookhaven

Latayvien Torrance, Sr., Guard, Coffeeville

Jawyn Tucker, Sr., Guard, Calhoun City

Ralph Tyes, Sr., Guard, Holmes County Central

Xavier Virges, Sr., Guard, Houston

Jamarion Walker, Sr., Guard, Shaw

Darrin Wallace, Sr., Guard, Ocean Springs

Leon Watson, Jr., Guard, Seminary

Nathan Weeden, Sr., Guard, Ingomar

Cade Wilder, Sr., Forward, Pine Grove

Jaden Williams, Jr., Forward, Vicksburg

Justin Williams, Sr., Guard, South Pike

Thomas Williams, Sr., Forward, Coahoma Early College

John Woods, Jr., Forward, South Delta