Final Regular Season High School Rankings

Starkville wide receiver A. J. Brown.

These are the final regular season high school rankings including our last Top 10. We’ve updated rankings for 6A, 5A and 1A. The MAIS and MHSAA classes 4A, 3A and 2A are already underway in the playoffs and records listed for those teams are from the regular season only.

Top 10 (Final 11/9)

1. South Panola (11-0)

2. Starkville (10-1)

3. Oxford (9-2)

4. Brandon (10-2)

5. Oak Grove (9-2)

6. West Point (9-2)

7. Warren Central (9-2)

8. Pearl River Central (10-1)

9. Gulfport (9-2)

10. Laurel (8-3)

 

Little 10 (Final 11/2)

1. Collins (10-1)

2. West Marion (10-1)

3. Bassfield (9-2)

4. Jackson Prep (11-0)

5. Hazlehurst (10-0)

6. Kemper County (8-2)

7. Calhoun City (8-3)

8. Charleston (9-2)

9. East Webster (10-1)­

10. MRA (9-2)

 

MHSAA 6A (Final 11/9)

1. South Panola (11-0)

2. Starkville (10-1)

3. Brandon (10-2)

4 Oak Grove (9-2)

5. Warren Central (9-2)

6. Gulfport (9-2)

7. Columbus (8-3)

8. Madison Central (7-5)

9. Clinton (7-4)

10. Ocean Springs (8-3)

 

MHSAA 5A (Final 11/9)

1. Oxford (9-2)

2. West Point (9-2)

3. Pearl River Central (10-1)

4. Laurel (7-3)

5. Wayne County (8-3)

6. Grenada (9-2)

7. Pascagoula (8-3)

8. Germantown (8-3)

9. Hattiesburg (8-4)

10. Clarksdale (7-5)

 

MHSAA 4A (Final 11/2)

1. Noxubee County (7-4)

2. Lawrence County (10-1)

3. Senatobia (9-1)

4. Lafayette (9-2)

5. Greenwood (9-1)

6. St. Stanislaus (7-3)

7. Kosciusko (9-2)

8. McComb (8-2)

9. Rosa Fort (8-2)

10. Louisville (7-4)

 

MHSAA 3A (Final 11/2)

1. Collins (10-1)

2. West Marion (10-1)

3. Hazlehurst (10-0)

4. Kemper County (8-2)

5. Charleston (9-2)

6. Tylertown (7-3)

7. Kossuth (10-1)

8. Forest (8-2)

9. Aberdeen (8-3)

10. Raleigh (9-2)

 

MHSAA 2A (Final 11/2)

1. Bassfield (9-2)

2. Calhoun City (8-3)

3. East Webster (10-1)

4. Bay Springs (9-2)

5. Puckett (10-1)

6. Lake (9-1)

7. Baldwyn (9-2)

8. Amite County (8-2)

9. Winona (8-3)

10. O’Bannon (10-1)

 

MHSAA 1A  (Final 11/9)

1. Simmons (9-0)

2. Resurrection (10-0)

3. Smithville (1-1)

4. Nanih Waiya (8-4)

5. Noxapater (8-3)

6. Shaw (7-4)

7. Falkner (8-3)

8. West Lowndes (8-4)

9. Stringer (6-5)

10. French Camp (7-5)

 

MAIS AAAA (Final 11/2)

1. Jackson Prep (11-0)

2. MRA (9-2)

3. Oak Forest (9-2)

4. Washington (7-3)

5. Lamar School (7-3)

6. PCS (5-6)

7. Copiah (6-4)

8. Pillow (5-5)

9. Parklane (5-6)

10. East Rankin (5-6)

 

MAIS AAA (Final 11/2)

1. ACCS (10-0)

2. Indianola (10-0)

3. Starkville Academy (9-1)

4. Cathedral (8-2)

5. Silliman (8-1)

6. Simpson (8-2)

7. Greenville St. Joseph (9-1)

8. Riverfield (7-3)

9. North Delta (7-3)

10. Leake Academy (6-4)

 

MAIS AA (Final 11/2)

1. Canton Academy (7-3)

2. Prentiss Christian (9-1)

3. Tri-County (7-2)

4. Wilkinson County Christian (8-2)

5. Oak Hill (7-3)

6. Marshall (7-3)

7. Prairie View (9-1)

8. Newton County (6-4)

9. Tunica (7-2)

10. Benton (5-4)

 

MAIS A (Final 11/2)

1. Christian Collegiate (10-0)

2. Tallulah (9-1)

3. Marvell (10-0)

4. Kemper (10-0)

5. Sharkey Issaquena (8-3)

6. Franklin (6-4)

7. Hebron Christian (7-3)

8. North Sunflower (6-4)

9. Delta (6-5)

10. Rebul (6-5)