Final Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10 and Class Rankings

Here are our statewide final rankings of the season including our overall Top 10 and our Little 10 picked from MHSAA classes 3A-1A and the MAIS. The Top 10 was especially hard to put together this season with so much parity around Mississippi. We looked at championship winners but also at the entire season, and came up with what we think are this year’s top 10 teams.

TOP 10

1. Horn Lake (15-0)

2. West Point (14-1)

3. Hattiesburg (13-1)

4. Oak Grove (12-3)

5. Brandon (13-2)

6. Northwest Rankin (11-2)

7. Starkville (11-2)

8. Madison Central (10-4)

9. Louisville (15-1)

10. West Jones (12-3)

 

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (12-1)

2. Scott Central (15-1)

3. Water Valley (14-2)

4. MRA (12-1)

5. Nanih Waiya (15-1)

6. Taylorsville (15-1)

7. Simmons (14-1)

8. Seminary (12-4)

9. North Panola (12-2)

10. Winona (13-1)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Horn Lake (15-0)
  2. Oak Grove (12-3)
  3. Brandon (13-2)
  4. Northwest Rankin (11-2)
  5. Starkville (11-2)
  6. Madison Central (10-4)
  7. Pearl (8-5)
  8. Petal (6-7)
  9. Oxford (9-3)
  10. Gulfport (10-2)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (14-1)
  2. Hattiesburg (12-1)
  3. West Jones (12-3)
  4. Olive Branch (12-2)
  5. Picayune (10-4)
  6. Holmes Central (11-2)
  7. Laurel (9-4)
  8. Lafayette (9-4)
  9. Neshoba Central (10-3)
  10. Germantown (7-5)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Louisville (15-1)
  2. Poplarville (13-2)
  3. East Central (12-1)
  4. Greenwood (11-3)
  5. Corinth (11-3)
  6. South Pike (11-3)
  7. West Lauderdale (12-2)
  8. Noxubee County (7-6)
  9. Mendenhall (10-2)
  10. Greene County (9-4)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Water Valley (14-2)
  2. Seminary (12-4)
  3. North Panola (12-2)
  4. Winona (13-1)
  5. Jefferson Davis County (10-5)
  6. Charleston (11-3)
  7. Booneville (11-1)
  8. Columbia (10-3)
  9. North Pontotoc (11-2)
  10. Velma Jackson (10-2)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Scott Central (15-1)
  2. Taylorsville (15-1)
  3. Bay Springs (11-4)
  4. Calhoun City (10-5)
  5. Collins (11-2)
  6. Philadelphia (8-5)
  7. Pelahatchie (11-2)
  8. Eupora (8-5)
  9. Richton (9-4)
  10. Pisgah (10-3)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya (15-1)
  2. Simmons (14-1)
  3. Smithville (11-4)
  4. East Marion (8-6)
  5. Lumberton (11-2)
  6. Stringer (11-3)
  7. Biggersville (12-2)
  8. Noxapater (10-3)
  9. Okolona (9-4)
  10. French Camp (7-5)

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (12-1)
  2. MRA (12-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (9-3)
  4. Lamar School (10-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (10-4)
  6. Adams Christian (6-7)
  7. Indianola Academy (12-2)
  8. Heritage Academy (10-3)
  9. Central Hinds (10-2)
  10. Tunica Academy (12-0)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (12-1)
  2. MRA (12-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (9-3)
  4. Lamar School (10-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (10-4)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Adams Christian (6-7)
  2. Indianola Academy (12-2)
  3. Heritage Academy (10-3)
  4. Central Hinds (10-2)
  5. Leake Academy (9-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joe (12-1)
  2. Centreville Academy (8-6)
  3. Brookhaven Academy (9-4)
  4. Sylva-Bay Academy (10-3)
  5. Tri-County Academy (8-4)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. Tunica Academy (12-0)
  2. Union Christian (La.) (6-6)
  3. West Memphis (Ark.) (8-4)
  4. Columbus Christian (3-8)
  5. Deer Creek (3-7)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Tallulah (La.) (14-0)
  2. Manchester Academy (12-1)
  3. Prairie View (La.) (10-2)
  4. Humphreys Academy (11-2)
  5. Briarfield (La.) (8-3)