Final Top 10, Little 10, MAIS Top 10, Class Rankings and Standings

Taylorsville quarterback Ty Keyes. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

TOP 10

1. West Point (15-0)

2. Pearl (16-0)

3. Starkville (13-3)

4. Hattiesburg (14-1)

5. Madison Central (11-3)

6. Warren Central (9-4)

7. Noxubee County (11-4)

8. East Central (13-1)

9. Tupelo (11-1)

10. Jefferson Davis County (15-1)

 

LITTLE 10

1. Jackson Prep (13-0)

2. Taylorsville (15-1)

3. Simmons (15-0)

4. Yazoo County (14-1)

5. North Panola (13-1)

6. Hazlehurst (11-3)

7. Winona (11-4)

8. Calhoun City (11-3)

9. Nanih Waiya (15-1)

10. Collins (12-3)

 

CLASS RANKINGS

CLASS 6A

  1. Pearl (16-0)
  2. Starkville (13-3)
  3. Madison Central (11-3)
  4. Warren Central (9-4)
  5. Tupelo (11-1)
  6. Meridian (7-7)
  7. Petal (8-5)
  8. Hancock (10-3)
  9. Horn Lake (9-3)
  10. Gulfport (8-4)

 

CLASS 5A

  1. West Point (15-0)
  2. Hattiesburg (14-1)
  3. Laurel (9-5)
  4. Olive Branch (12-2)
  5. Brookhaven (11-2)
  6. Cleveland Central (12-1)
  7. Picayune (9-3)
  8. Stone (8-4)
  9. West Jones (8-4)
  10. Grenada (7-7)

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Noxubee County (11-4)
  2. East Central (13-1)
  3. Poplarville (13-1)
  4. Louisville (12-3)
  5. Greenwood (10-3)
  6. Pontotoc (11-2)
  7. South Pike (10-4)
  8. Greene County (11-2)
  9. Itawamba AHS (10-3)
  10. Corinth (7-6)

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Jefferson Davis County (15-1)
  2. Yazoo County (14-1)
  3. North Panola (13-1)
  4. Hazlehurst (11-3)
  5. Choctaw County (10-3)
  6. Forest (10-4)
  7. Houston (9-4)
  8. Charleston (9-4)
  9. Tylertown (8-5)
  10. North Pontotoc (10-3)

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Taylorsville (15-1)
  2. Winona (11-4)
  3. Calhoun City (11-3)
  4. Collins (12-3)
  5. Philadelphia (12-2)
  6. Scott Central (12-2)
  7. South Delta (10-3)
  8. Perry Central (10-2)
  9. North Forrest (9-5)
  10. Bay Springs (8-6)

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Simmons (15-0)
  2. Nanih Waiya (15-1)
  3. Okolona (11-3)
  4. Resurrection (7-7)
  5. Lumberton (10-3)
  6. Stringer (10-4)
  7. Ray Brooks (8-3-1)
  8. Shaw (7-4)
  9. French Camp (8-4)
  10. Noxapater (8-4)

 

OVERALL MAIS RANKINGS

Overall MAIS Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep (13-0)
  2. Starkville Academy (13-1)
  3. Parklane Academy (10-3)
  4. Lamar School (11-3)
  5. Indianola Academy (13-1)
  6. Jackson Academy (9-3)
  7. Greenville St. Joseph (11-2)
  8. Simpson Academy (9-5)
  9. MRA (8-5)
  10. Adams Christian (11-2)

 

MAIS CLASS AAAA

  1. Jackson Prep (13-0)
  2. Parklane Academy (10-3)
  3. Lamar School (11-3)
  4. Jackson Academy (9-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (9-5)

 

MAIS CLASS AAA

  1. Starkville Academy (13-1)
  2. Indianola Academy (13-1)
  3. Adams Christian (11-2)
  4. Columbia Academy (7-6)
  5. Heritage Academy (9-3)

 

MAIS CLASS AA

  1. Greenville St. Joseph (11-2)
  2. Tri-County Academy (9-5)
  3. Centreville Academy (10-3)
  4. Prairie View (La.) (9-4)
  5. Marshall Academy (10-3)

 

MAIS CLASS A

  1. West Memphis (Ark.) (11-3)
  2. Trinity Episcopal (7-6)
  3. Tunica Academy (10-2)
  4. Deer Creek (6-5)
  5. Lee (Ark.) (6-5)

 

MAIS 8-Man

  1. Briarfield (La.) (11-2)
  2. Humphreys Academy (11-1)
  3. Riverdale (La.) (9-2)
  4. Prentiss Christian (9-3)
  5. Tallulah (La.) (7-5)
2017 Standings
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
(1)Tupelo 7 0 11 1 424 139
(2)Horn Lake 5 2 9 3 312 174
(3)South Panola 5 2 9 4 325 235
(4)Southaven 4 3 5 7 192 230
Oxford 4 3 8 4 217 142
Hernando 2 5 5 6 207 209
Columbus 1 6 2 9 132 350
DeSoto Central 0 7 3 9 169 289
REGION 2-6A
(1)Starkville 6 1 13 3 447 189
(2)Madison Central 6 1 11 3 378 205
(3)Northwest Rankin 5 2 8 4 318 198
(4)Warren Central 5 2 9 4 377 173
Clinton 3 4 5 6 287 201
Provine 2 5 6 5 211 274
Greenville 1 6 1 10 198 381
Murrah 0 7 1 10 133 405
REGION 3-6A
(1)Pearl 7 0 16 0 550 159
(2)Petal 5 2 8 5 428 301
(3)Brandon 5 2 7 6 351 245
(4)Meridian 4 3 7 7 374 405
Terry 3 4 7 5 310 213
Oak Grove 3 4 6 5 385 275
George County 1 6 2 10 106 363
Jim Hill 0 7 0 11 48 407
REGION 4-6A
(1)Gulfport 7 0 8 4 279 202
(2)Hancock 6 1 10 3 356 265
(3)D’Iberville 4 3 5 7 328 367
(4)St. Martin 3 4 6 6 235 280
Biloxi 3 4 3 8 221 270
Harrison Central 2 5 3 8 190 258
Ocean Springs 2 5 4 7 284 312
Pascagoula 1 6 3 8 200 315
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
(1)West Point 7 0 15 0 686 103
(2)Olive Branch 6 1 12 2 469 199
(3)Grenada 5 2 7 7 282 254
(4)Lake Cormorant 4 3 6 7 287 359
Lafayette 3 4 3 8 253 294
Lewisburg 2 5 6 5 250 280
Center Hill 1 6 1 10 156 435
Saltillo 0 7 3 9 187 438
REGION 2-5A
(1)Cleveland Central 7 0 12 1 387 181
(2)Germantown 6 1 7 5 346 251
(3)Vicksburg 5 2 5 7 197 249
(4)Callaway 3 4 5 8 248 382
Ridgeland 3 4 5 6 293 346
Canton 1 6 5 7 286 364
Neshoba Central 2 5 4 8 234 323
Holmes Central 1 6 2 9 172 246
REGION 3-5A
(1)Brookhaven 7 0 11 2 507 273
(2)West Jones 6 1 8 4 246 197
(3)Laurel 5 2 9 5 450 274
(4)South Jones 4 3 8 5 430 336
Natchez 3 4 6 5 328 271
North Pike 1 6 5 6 205 262
Forest Hill 1 6 2 9 130 374
Wingfield 1 6 2 9 136 380
REGION 4-5A
(1)Hattiesburg 7 0 14 1 690 304
(2)Picayune 6 1 9 3 475 244
(3)Stone 5 2 8 4 368 311
(4)Wayne County 4 3 6 6 367 347
Long Beach 3 4 6 5 394 316
Gautier 2 5 3 8 216 402
Pearl River Central 1 6 1 10 126 392
West Harrison 0 7 1 10 193 420
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
(1)Senatobia 5 0 7 5 347 281
(2)Ripley 4 1 5 6 240 262
(3)Corinth 3 2 7 6 332 320
(4)New Albany 2 3 5 7 269 330
Tishomingo County 1 4 3 8 157 362
Byhalia 0 5 3 7 198 248
REGION 2-4A
(1)Pontotoc 5 0 11 2 358 163
(2)Itawamba AHS 4 1 10 3 415 285
(3)Shannon 3 2 7 5 382 331
(4)Amory 2 3 4 8 328 303
Mooreville 1 4 2 9 160 371
Caledonia 0 5 0 10 82 369
REGION 3-4A
(1)Greenwood 4 0 10 3 379 218
(2)Clarksdale 3 1 5 7 206 227
(3)Yazoo City 2 2 7 5 275 291
(4)Tunica Rosa Fort 1 3 3 7 191 286
Indianola Gentry 0 4 3 8 164 284
REGION 4-4A
(1)Noxubee County 3 0 11 4 500 355
(2)Louisville 2 1 12 3 498 197
(3)Kosciusko 2 2 3 9 216 317
(4)New Hope 1 2 5 7 255 311
Leake Central 0 3 4 6 198 247
REGION 5-4A
(1)Mendenhall 4 1 8 3 395 232
(2)West Lauderdale 4 1 8 5 391 266
(3)Quitman 3 2 5 7 285 301
(4)NE Lauderdale 2 3 6 6 306 347
NE Jones 2 3 3 7 214 300
Newton County 0 5 1 10 89 399
REGION 6-4A
(1)South Pike 5 0 10 4 445 371
(2)McComb 4 1 4 7 259 297
(3)Florence 3 2 8 5 361 334
(4)Lanier 2 3 4 8 192 300
Richland 1 4 3 8 255 421
Raymond 0 5 0 10 48 375
REGION 7-4A
(1)Poplarville 5 0 13 1 589 270
(2)Greene County 4 1 11 2 364 232
(3)Sumrall 2 3 6 6 290 349
(4)Purvis 2 3 6 7 409 460
Forrest Co. AHS 2 3 6 5 210 239
Lawrence County 0 5 3 8 240 408
REGION 8-4A
(1)East Central 5 0 13 1 664 208
(2)Pass Christian 3 2 5 6 194 230
(3)St. Stanislaus 3 2 6 6 301 211
(4)Moss Point 2 3 3 9 154 331
Vancleave 2 3 3 7 159 316
Bay St. Louis 0 5 0 10 146 357
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
(1)North Pontotoc 5 0 10 3 447 251
(2)Kossuth 4 1 8 4 366 185
(3)Belmont 3 2 5 6 218 257
(4)Booneville 2 3 5 6 289 288
Alcorn Central 1 4 4 7 275 353
Mantachie 0 5 1 10 126 424
REGION 2-3A
(1)North Panola 5 0 13 1 581 202
(2)Water Valley 4 1 8 5 456 255
(3)Marks Palmer 3 2 6 6 302 250
(4)Independence 2 3 5 7 276 370
Holly Springs 1 4 3 8 98 258
Coahoma AHS 0 5 1 10 100 290
REGION 3-3A
(1)Yazoo County 5 0 14 1 594 179
(2)Charleston 4 1 9 4 400 201
(3)Ruleville 3 2 5 7 214 337
(4)Humphreys County 2 3 2 9 157 387
J.Z. George 1 4 2 9 116 382
Amanda Elzy 0 5 0 11 92 381
REGION 4-3A
(1)Choctaw County 5 0 10 3 445 154
(2)Houston 4 1 9 4 485 314
(3)South Pontotoc 2 3 8 4 361 308
(4)Aberdeen 2 3 5 7 402 405
Nettleton 2 3 4 6 246 384
Hatley 0 5 4 7 214 290
REGION 5-3A
(1)Forest 4 0 10 4 384 214
(2)Kemper County 2 2 3 9 237 310
(3)SE Lauderdale 2 2 5 7 200 305
(4)Morton 2 2 5 7 265 358
Choctaw Central 0 4 0 10 122 416
REGION 6-3A
(1)Velma Jackson 5 0 6 5 270 198
(2)Raleigh 3 2 4 8 297 297
(3)Magee 3 2 6 6 216 316
(4)St. Andrew’s 2 3 5 6 301 295
Crystal Springs 2 3 4 7 230 275
McLaurin 0 5 1 10 147 334
REGION 7-3A
(1)Hazlehurst 4 0 11 3 383 262
(2)Port Gibson 3 1 9 4 264 254
(3)Franklin County 1 3 1 10 128 254
(4)Wilkinson County 1 3 3 7 131 225
Jefferson County 1 3 2 7 136 214
REGION 8-3A
(1)Jefferson Davis County 5 0 15 1 638 276
(2)Tylertown 4 1 8 5 295 276
(3)West Marion 3 2 6 7 278 321
(4)Seminary 2 3 6 7 228 256
Columbia 1 4 3 7 225 306
Wesson 0 5 4 7 289 319
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
(1)Baldwyn 3 1 6 6 234 235
(2)Strayhorn 3 1 5 6 162 217
(3)Walnut 2 2 7 4 383 219
(4)East Union 1 3 5 7 312 414
Bruce 1 3 2 9 198 455
REGION 2-2A
(1)Winona 3 1 11 4 523 360
(2)Calhoun City 3 1 11 3 599 301
(3)Eupora 2 2 7 4 282 234
(4)East Webster 1 3 6 5 287 335
Leflore County 1 3 6 4 365 283
REGION 3-2A
(1)South Delta 6 0 10 3 502 259
(2)West Tallahatchie 5 1 8 5 350 291
(3)West Bolivar 4 2 6 5 1 193 245
(4)Greenville O’Bannon 3 3 7 4 1 318 237
Leland 2 4 6 4 166 142
Riverside 1 5 3 7 197 280
Coahoma County 0 6 2 8 1 140 268
REGION 4-2A
(1)Scott Central 3 1 12 2 634 127
(2)Philadelphia 3 1 12 2 565 249
(3)Lake 3 1 8 3 295 189
(4)Newton 1 3 6 5 370 274
Union 0 4 2 8 94 364
REGION 5-2A
(1)Taylorsville 4 0 15 1 594 313
(2)Heidelberg 3 1 7 6 356 256
(3)Bay Springs 2 2 8 6 442 303
(4)Enterprise-Clarke 1 3 4 9 375 531
Clarkdale 0 4 2 9 164 321
REGION 6-2A
(1)Pisgah 3 1 9 4 485 290
(2)Mize 3 1 7 5 310 242
(3)Madison St. Joseph 3 1 7 5 351 441
(4)Pelahatchie 1 3 6 6 430 431
Puckett 0 4 4 6 244 335
REGION 7-2A
(1)Amite County 4 0 5 6 260 356
(2)West Lincoln 3 1 5 6 317 384
(3)Loyd Star 2 2 4 7 297 289
(4)Bogue Chitto 1 3 5 6 245 339
Enterprise-Lincoln 0 4 1 9 126 407
REGION 8-2A
(1)Collins 4 0 12 3 459 222
(2)Perry Central 3 1 10 2 366 116
(3)North Forrest 2 2 9 5 472 374
(4)Richton 1 3 2 9 215 410
St. Patrick 0 4 3 7 160 245
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
(1)Okolona 8 0 11 3 446 169
(2)Smithville 7 1 9 4 352 253
(3)Biggersville 5 3 8 4 310 189
(4)Tupelo Christian 5 3 7 4 299 154
Falkner 4 4 6 6 240 224
Thrasher 4 4 5 5 248 276
Ashland 1 6 2 9 1 182 297
Potts Camp 1 7 2 10 219 415
Byers 0 7 3 8 1 208 389
REGION 2-1A
(1)Hollandale Simmons 8 0 15 0 670 76
(2)Ray Brooks 7 1 8 3 1 314 124
(3)Shaw 6 2 7 4 192 180
(4)McAdams 4 4 5 6 244 197
Shelby Broad Street 4 4 4 5 2 259 200
Mound Bayou JFK 4 4 4 7 198 303
Coffeeville 1 7 1 10 71 358
Durant 1 7 1 10 114 463
Montgomery County 1 7 1 9 33 478
REGION 3-1A
(1)Nanih Waiya 8 0 15 1 759 185
(2)French Camp 7 1 8 4 342 312
(3)Noxapater 6 2 8 4 297 147
(4)Vardaman 4 4 6 6 272 225
Leake County 4 4 6 5 272 267
Hamilton 4 4 5 6 215 250
Sebastopol 1 7 3 9 132 390
West Lowndes 2 6 3 7 138 255
Ethel 0 8 0 10 46 465
REGION 4-1A
(1)Lumberton 6 0 10 3 403 235
(2)Stringer 4 2 10 4 513 312
(3)Resurrection 4 2 7 7 401 271
(4)East Marion 3 3 6 6 420 393
Mount Olive 2 4 3 8 150 349
Sacred Heart 2 4 5 6 267 355
Salem 0 6 0 11 131 477
ACADEMY AAAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA (Div. I)
(1)Jackson Prep 5 0 13 0 583 126
(2)Parklane Academy 3 2 10 3 422 332
(3)Jackson Academy 3 2 9 3 349 198
(4)MRA 2 3 8 5 370 323
(5)Presbyterian Christian 1 4 6 6 355 295
(6)Oak Forest (La.) 1 4 6 5 242 286
DISTRICT 2-AAAA (Div. II)
(1)Pillow Academy 2 0 5 6 295 286
(2)Washington School 1 1 5 7 245 279
Magnolia Heights 0 2 3 7 110 273
DISTRICT 3-AAAA (Div. II)
(1)Lamar School 4 0 11 3 523 308
(2)Simpson Academy 3 1 9 5 539 366
(3)Copiah Academy 2 2 6 6 240 251
(4)East Rankin 1 3 5 7 298 410
Hartfield Academy 0 4 0 11 118 305
ACADEMY AAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
(1)Indianola Academy 4 0 13 1 533 198
(WC)Bayou Academy 3 1 6 5 256 275
(WC)North Delta 2 2 6 5 344 267
(WC)Lee Academy 1 3 4 6 178 302
Kirk Academy 0 4 1 9 138 331
DISTRICT 2-AAA
(1)Starkville Academy 4 0 13 1 424 138
(WC)Heritage Academy 3 1 9 3 323 217
(WC)Leake Academy 2 2 7 5 281 290
Canton Academy 1 3 3 6 182 266
Winston Academy 0 4 3 7 172 267
DISTRICT 3-AAA
(1)Riverfield (La.) 5 0 10 2 417 195
(WC)Central Hinds 4 1 8 4 321 164
(WC)Park Place 2 3 6 5 284 201
St. Aloysius 3 2 3 7 166 261
Porter’s Chapel 1 4 5 5 201 226
Hillcrest Christian 0 5 0 10 78 494
DISTRICT 4-AAA
(1)Columbia Academy 2 0 7 6 481 424
(WC)Wayne Academy 1 1 5 6 234 354
Bowling Green (La.) 0 2 0 10 133 344
DISTRICT 5-AAA
(1)Adams Christian 3 0 11 2 452 200
(WC)Silliman (La.) 2 1 4 7 245 244
(WC)Cathedral 1 2 5 6 274 335
(WC)Central Private (La.) 0 3 6 5 339 324
ACADEMY AA
DISTRICT 1-AA
(1)Marshall Academy 4 0 10 3 413 205
(WC)Oak Hill Academy 2 2 6 4 204 132
(WC)Central Holmes 2 2 6 5 358 308
(WC)Winona Christian 2 2 4 7 208 295
(WC)Carroll Academy 0 4 4 7 169 220
DISTRICT 2-AA
(1)Manchester Academy 3 0 9 3 332 152
(WC)Greenville St. Joseph 2 1 11 2 535 160
(WC)Tri-County Academy 1 2 9 5 391 269
Greenville Christian 0 3 2 7 145 325
DISTRICT 3-AA
(1)Newton Co. Academy 3 0 5 6 182 203
(WC)Sylva-Bay Academy 2 1 3 8 169 321
Benton Academy 1 2 2 8 207 328
Ben’s Ford (La.) 0 3 2 7 142 259
DISTRICT 4-AA
(1)Centreville Academy 3 0 10 3 480 306
(WC)Brookhaven Academy 2 1 9 3 447 324
(WC)Clinton Christian 1 2 4 7 175 267
(WC)Amite School 0 3 5 7 326 321
DISTRICT 5-AA
(1)River Oaks (La.) 2 0 5 6 231 220
(WC)Prairie View (La.) 1 1 9 4 422 219
Glenbrook (La.) 0 2 3 7 126 302
ACADEMY A
DISTRICT 1-A
(1)West Memphis (Ark.) 3 0 11 3 545 170
(2)Tunica Academy 2 1 10 2 331 150
(WC)Lee (Ark.) 1 2 6 5 249 132
(WC)DeSoto (Ark.) 0 3 3 8 116 322
DISTRICT 2-A
(1)Deer Creek 3 0 6 5 326 190
(WC)Columbus Christian 2 1 2 8 52 357
Strider Academy 1 2 1 9 86 427
Delta Streets Academy 0 3 0 10 98 404
DISTRICT 3-A
(1)Trinity Episcopal 3 0 7 6 391 342
(WC)Claiborne (La.) 2 1 4 7 176 356
Wilkinson Christian 1 2 1 9 98 389
Union Christian (La.) 0 3 1 9 147 312
MAIS 8-MAN
DISTRICT 1
(1)Humphreys Academy 6 0 11 1 526 342
(2)Calhoun Academy 4 2 5 4 380 373
(3)Delta Academy 3 3 5 6 271 274
(4)North Sunflower 2 4 4 5 396 325
Marvell (Ark.) 3 3 4 4 268 230
Sharkey-Issaquena 3 3 4 5 262 262
Kemper Academy 0 6 1 8 146 405
DISTRICT 2
(1)Riverdale (La.) 7 0 9 2 331 181
(2)Briarfield (La.) 6 1 11 2 560 186
(3)Prentiss Christian 5 2 9 3 506 330
(4)Tallulah (La.) 4 3 7 5 324 231
Christian Collegiate 3 4 4 6 208 323
Franklin (La.) 2 5 3 7 169 333
Tensas (La.) 1 6 1 10 204 413
Rebul Academy 0 7 0 11 96 542