Updated First Round MHSAA Baseball Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Harrison Central 14, Petal 9

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Northwest Rankin 4, South Panola 3

Tupelo 4, Starkville 3

Southaven 5, Greenville 3

Warren Central 1, Hernando 0

Pascagoula 14, Terry 0

Pearl 4, Ocean Springs 1

George County 2, Biloxi 1

 

Game 2

Harrison Central 7, Petal 4 (Harrison Central wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Tupelo 4, Starkville 1 (Tupelo wins series 2-0).

Southaven 8, Greenville 3 (Southaven wins series 2-0).

Northwest Rankin 8, South Panola 7 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-0).

Warren Central 8, Hernando 0 (Warren Central wins series 2-0).

Pascagoula 17, Terry 2 (Pascagoula wins series 2-0).

Pearl 8, Ocean Springs 0 (Pearl wins series 2-0).

George County 5, Biloxi 2 (George County wins series 2-0).

 

Teams with First Round Byes: DeSoto Central, Oxford, Madison Central, Clinton, Oak Grove, Brandon, St. Martin, Gulfport

 

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Pearl River Central 18, Forest Hill 0

North Pike 10, Brookhaven 3

 

Game 2

Pearl River Central 22, Forest Hill (Pearl River Central wins series 2-0).

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

West Point 8, Cleveland Central 5

Saltillo 11, Canton 0

Olive Branch 10, Vicksburg 0

Ridgeland 3, Center Hill 2

Stone 4, South Jones 1

Long Beach 4, Wayne County 2

 

Game 2

Brookhaven 10, North Pike 0

 

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Saltillo 11, Canton 0 (Saltillo wins series 2-0).

West Point 3, Cleveland Central 0 (West Point wins series 2-0).

Olive Branch 1, Vicksburg 0 (Olive Branch wins series 2-0).

Center Hill 12, Ridgeland 5 (series tied 1-1).

South Jones 9, Stone 5 (series tied 1-1).

Wayne County 3, Long Beach 2 (series tied 1-1).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Center Hill at Ridgeland

6 p.m. — Stone at South Jones

7 p.m. — North Pike at Brookhaven

7 p.m. — Wayne County at Long Beach

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Lewisburg, Grenada, Neshoba Central, Germantown, West Jones, Natchez, Hattiesburg, West Harrison

 

CLASS 4A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Mooreville 12, Gentry 0

Ripley 12, Louisville 1

Pontotoc 14, Rosa Fort 3

Amory 10, Clarksdale 0

Purvis 9, McComb 1

 

Game 2

Mooreville 15, Gentry 0 (Mooreville wins series 2-0).

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Caledonia 10, Yazoo City 0

East Central 6, NE Lauderdale 0

New Hope 15, Senatobia 5

Vancleave 10, Mendenhall 0

Corinth 5, Kosciusko 4

Leake Central 8, Tishomingo County 7

West Lauderdale 16, Pass Christian 1

Sumrall 10, Raymond 0

Poplarville 4, Florence 2

St. Stanislaus 4, NE Jones 1

Greene County 5, Richland 1

 

Game 2

Ripley 16, Louisville 3 (Ripley wins series 2-0).

Pontotoc 13, Rosa Fort 3 (Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

Amory 21, Clarksdale 0 (Amory wins series 2-0).

Purvis 14, McComb 2 (Purvis wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday

Game 2

St. Stanislaus 16, NE Jones 0 (St. Stanislaus leads series 2-0).

East Central 11, NE Lauderdale 1 (East Central leads series 2-0).

Caledonia 5, Yazoo City 2 (Caledonia wins series 2-0).

Leake Central 9, Tishomingo County 8 (Leake Central wins series 2-0).

New Hope 3, Senatobia 1 (New Hope wins series 2-0).

Vancleave 18, Mendenhall 5 (Vancleave wins series 2-0).

Kosciusko 9, Corinth 3 (series tied 1-1).

West Lauderdale 9, Pass Christian 2 (West Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Sumrall 8, Raymond 2 (Sumrall wins series 2-0).

Poplarville 11, Florence 0 (Poplarville wins series 2-0).

Richland 4, Greene County 2 (series tied 1-1).

 

 

Monday

Game 3

7 p.m. — Kosciusko at Corinth

7 p.m. — Greene County at Richland

 

CLASS 3A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Charleston 27, Holly Springs 0

North Pontotoc 8, South Pontotoc 2

Houston 4, Alcorn Central 0

West Marion 1, SE Lauderdale 0

Port Gibson 9, Raleigh 5

Nettleton 5, Kossuth 1

Morton 11, Wesson 1

 

Game 2

Charleston 15, Holly Springs 0 (Charleston wins series 2-0).

 

Friday

Game 1

St. Andrew’s 17, Jefferson County 1

Water Valley 12, J.Z. George 0

Columbia 13, Choctaw Central 7

Independence 15, Humphreys County 0

Booneville 7, Choctaw County 2

Magee 10, Hazlehurst 0

Franklin County 10, McLaurin 0

Seminary 13, Forest 1

 

Game 2

North Pontotoc 9, South Pontotoc 1 (North Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

Houston 10, Alcorn Central 2 (Houston wins series 2-0).

Morton 15, Wesson 3 (Morton wins series 2-0).

West Marion 3, SE Lauderdale 0 (West Marion wins series 2-0).

Water Valley 13, J.Z. George 3 (Water Valley wins series 2-0).

Raleigh 17, Port Gibson 5 (series tied 1-1).

Nettleton 2, Kossuth 1 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

St. Andrew’s 11, Jefferson County 1 (St. Andrew’s wins series 2-0).

 

 

Saturday

Game 2

Independence 21, Humphreys County 0 (Independence wins series 2-0).

Franklin County 4, McLaurin 2 (Franklin County wins series 2-0).

Magee 23, Hazlehurst 0 (Magee wins series 2-0).

Seminary 13, Forest 2 (Seminary wins series 2-0).

Columbia 11, Choctaw Central 0 (Columbia wins series 2-0).

Booneville 10, Choctaw County 9 (Booneville wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Raleigh at Port Gibson

 

Team with First Round Bye: Yazoo County

 

CLASS 2A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Ingomar 6, Scott Central 4

East Union 8, Philadelphia 0

Lake 4, Baldwyn 3

New Site 12, Union 7

Loyd Star 11, Pelahatchie 1

 

Friday

Game 1

Eupora 8, West Bolivar 3

Calhoun City 25, Leland 1

East Webster 18, O’Bannon 3

Bruce 6, Riverside 2

Enterprise-Lincoln 10, Pisgah 8

Madison St. Joseph 10, West Lincoln 0

Richton 7, Clarkdale 3

Perry Central 12, Bay Springs 2

Enterprise-Clarke 16, North Forrest 2

Mize 5, Bogue Chitto 1

Taylorsville 4, St. Patrick 2

 

Game 2

East Union 16, Philadelphia 1 (East Union wins series 2-0).

Baldwyn 13, Lake 7 (series tied 1-1).

Ingomar 13, Scott Central 2 (Ingomar wins series 2-0).

East Webster 13, O’Bannon 3 (East Webster wins series 2-0).

New Site 12, Union 10 (New Site wins series 2-0).

Bruce 2, Riverside 0 (Bruce wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday

Game 2

Eupora 14, West Bolivar 2 (Eupora wins series 2-0).

Calhoun City 15, Leland 5 (Calhoun City wins series 2-0).

Enterprise-Clarke 24, North Forrest 0 (Enterprise-Clarke wins series 2-0).

Enterprise-Lincoln 9, Pisgah 2 (Enterprise-Lincoln wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 13, St. Patrick 1 (Taylorsville wins series 2-0).

Madison St. Joseph 14, West Lincoln 3 (Madison St. Joseph wins series 2-0).

Perry Central 13, Bay Springs 2 (Perry Central wins series 2-0).

Clarkdale 7, Richton 4 (series tied 1-1).

Bogue Chitto 4, Mize 1 (series tied 1-1).

Loyd Star 9, Pelahatchie 1 (Loyd Star wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Clarkdale at Richton

7 p.m. — Bogue Chitto at Mize

 

Tuesday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Baldwyn at Lake

 

CLASS 1A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Simmons 15, Byers 0

Myrtle 17, Ray Brooks 0

Nanih Waiya 13, Lumberton 0

Sebastopol 12, West Lowndes 1

Resurrection 11, Noxapater 0

Stringer 22, Okolona 0

West Union 13, Thrasher 1

Tupelo Christian 10, Falkner 0

 

Game 2

Simmons 19, Byers 0 (Simmons wins series 2-0).

Myrtle 22, Ray Brooks 0 (Myrtle wins series 2-0).

Stringer 15, Okolona 0 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

Sebastopol 10, West Lowndes 0 (Sebastopol wins series 2-0).

 

 

Friday

Game 1

Hamilton 15, Leake County 0

Potts Camp 14, Mound Bayou JFK 3

Vardaman 10, Mount Olive 0

Hickory Flat 15, Shelby Broad Street 0

Sacred Heart 5, French Camp 4

Salem 3, Ethel 2

Biggersville 13, Houlka 1

Tupelo Christian 11, Falkner 3 (Tupelo Christian wins series 2-0).

Pine Grove 7, Smithville 6

 

Game 2

Lumberton 10, Nanih Waiya 6 (series tied 1-1).

West Union 7, Thrasher 1 (West Union wins series 2-0).

Resurrection 19, Noxapater 1 (Resurrection wins series 2-0).

Vardman 19, Mount Olive 5 (Vardaman wins series 2-0).

Hamilton 24, Leake County 0 (Hamilton wins series 2-0).

 

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Biggersville 21, Houlka 1 (Biggersville wins series 2-0).

Sacred Heart 7, French Camp 6 (Sacred Heart wins series 2-0).

Hickory Flat 7, Shelby Broad Street 2 (Hickory Flat wins series 2-0).

Potts Camp 16, Mound Bayou JFK 9 (Potts Camp wins series 2-0).

Smithville 18, Pine Grove 0 (series tied 1-1).

Salem 13, Ethel 12 (Salem wins series 2-0).

 

Monday

Game 3

5 p.m. — Lumberton at Nanih Waiya

7 p.m. — Pine Grove at Smithville