First Round MHSAA Basketball Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

MHSAA Basketball First Playoff Schedule

 

NOTE: All games start at 6 p.m. otherwise noted.

 

CLASS 6A

Boys

Tuesday

Hernando at Madison Central

Clinton at Oxford

DeSoto Central at Greenville

South Panola at Tupelo, 7:30 p.m.

Petal at St. Martin

Ocean Springs at Oak Grove

Pearl at Gulfport

Hancock at Northwest Rankin

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Olive Branch, Southaven, Starkville, Murrah, Meridian, Terry, Biloxi, Harrison Central

 

Girls

Monday

Horn Lake at Murrah

Madison Central at Oxford

DeSoto Central at Starkville

Petal at D’Iberville

Biloxi at Oak Grove

Terry at Hancock

Gulfport at Brandon

Tuesday

South Panola at Tupelo

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Olive Branch, Hernando, Germantown, Clinton, Meridian, Pearl, St. Martin, Harrison Central.

 

CLASS 5A

Boys

Tuesday

Grenada at Vicksburg

Provine at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Saltillo at Holmes County Central

Canton at Lake Cormorant

West Jones at Pearl River Central

Picayune at Laurel

Natchez at Pascagoula

East Central at Wingfield

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Center Hill, New Hope, Cleveland Central, Callaway, Brookhaven, Forest Hill, Hattiesburg, Wayne County.

 

Girls

Monday

Grenada at Callaway

Center Hill at Neshoba Central

Cleveland Central at Saltillo

South Jones at Pearl River Central

Long Beach at Laurel

Natchez at Gautier

Pascagoula at Forest Hill

 

Tuesday

Provine at Columbus

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Lafayette, New Hope, Holmes County Central, Vicksburg, Brookhaven, Jim Hill, Hattiesburg, Wayne County.

 

CLASS 4A

Boys

Tuesday

Clarksdale at Corinth

Shannon at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Tishomingo County at Greenwood

Leake Central at Caledonia

Kosciusko at Pontotoc

New Albany at Gentry

Mooreville at Choctaw Central

Yazoo City at Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast Jones at Forrest Co. AHS
St. Stanislaus at South Pike

Poplarville at Florence

North Pike at Pass Christian

Moss Point at Raymond

Richland at Stone

Lanier at Bay High

Purvis at Quitman, 7:30 p.m.

 

Girls

Monday

North Pontotoc at Clarksdale

NE Lauderdale at South Pontotoc

Leake Central at Pontotoc

New Albany at Greenwood

Itawamba AHS at Choctaw Central

Gentry at Tishomingo County

Northeast Jones at Greene County

Bay High at Raymond

South Pike at Pass Christian

Vancleave at McComb

Florence at Stone

Lawrence County at Moss Point

Sumrall at Newton County

Tuesday

Yazoo City at Ripley

Shannon at Louisville

Purvis at Quitman

 

CLASS 3A

Boys

Tuesday

Amanda Elzy at Booneville

Byhalia at Noxubee County

Belmont at Coahoma Early College

Aberdeen at Holly Springs

Choctaw County at North Panola

Nettleton at Ruleville

Independence at Houston

Humphreys County at Amory

Morton at Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia at Yazoo County, 7:30 p.m.

Wilkinson County at SE Lauderdale, 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrew’s at Tylertown

Seminary at Velma Jackson

Forest at Port Gibson

Crystal Springs at Jefferson Davis County

Hazlehurst at Kemper County, 7:30 p.m.

 

Girls

Monday

Coahoma Early College at Belmont

Holly Springs at Aberdeen

Booneville at Ruleville

Noxubee County at Independence

Choctaw County at Senatobia

Amory at Humphreys County

North Panola at Houston

Amanda Elzy at Kossuth

Velma Jackson at Tylertown

Seminary at Crystal Springs

Forest at Jefferson County

St. Andrew’s at Jefferson Davis County

Tuesday

Morton at Franklin County

Columbia at Yazoo County

Wilkinson County at SE Lauderdale

Hazlehurst at Kemper County

 

CLASS 2A

Boys

Tuesday

Charleston at New Site

East Webster at Pisgah

East Union at Coahoma County

Madison St. Joseph at J.Z. George

Riverside at Calhoun City, 7:30 p.m.

Mantachie at Northside

Eupora at South Delta

Leland at Potts Camp

Puckett at Amite County

Collins at Newton, 7:30 p.m.

West Lincoln at Heidelberg

Lake at North Forrest

East Marion at Philadelphia

Taylorsville at Wesson

Union at St. Patrick

Loyd Star at Bay Springs

 

Girls

Monday

Northside at New Site

Bruce at Madison St. Joseph

Mantachie at Coahoma County

Pisgah at East Webster

East Union at Leland

J.Z. George at Madison St. Joseph

Charleston at Walnut

Enterprise-Clarke at West Lincoln

St. Patrick at Union

Wesson at Bay Springs

Lake at East Marion

Taylorsville at Loyd Star

Scott Central at North Forrest

Bogue Chitto at Puckett

Tuesday

Riverside at Calhoun City

Collins at Newton

 

CLASS 1A

Boys

Tuesday

Coldwater at Pine Grove

Smithville at Houlka

Blue Mountain at Byers

Okolona at Baldwyn, 7:30 p.m.

Vardaman at Ingomar

Falkner at West Union

Tremont at Coffeeville

Biggersville at Myrtle

French Camp at Leake County

Sacred Heart at West Tallahatchie

Stringer at West Lowndes, 7:30 p.m.

West Bolivar at Salem

Richton at Shaw

Nanih Waiya at Sebastopol

Ray Brooks at Lumberton

Mount Olive at Ethel, 7:30 p.m.

 

Girls

Monday

West Union at Pine Grove

Tupelo Christian at Vardaman

Blue Mountain at Hickory Flat

Coffeeville at Wheeler

Biggersville at Ashland

Ingomar at Hamilton

Myrtle at Jumpertown

French Camp at Leake County

Richton at Simmons

West Tallahatchie at Lumberton

Salem at Shaw

McAdams at Sebastopol

West Bolivar at Sacred Heart

Tuesday

Okolona at Baldwyn

Stringer at West Lowndes

Mount Olive at Ethel