First Round MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Friday

Game 1

Madison Central at Oxford

South Panola at Starkville

Hernando at Greenville

Warren Central at Southaven

D’Iberville at Terry

Pearl at St. Martin

George County at Hancock

Gulfport at Petal

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Oxford at Madison Central

Starkville at South Panola

Greenville at Hernando

Southaven at Warren Central

Terry at D’Iberville

St. Martin at Pearl

Hancock at George County

Petal at Gulfport

 

Teams with First Round Byes: DeSoto Central, Tupelo, Northwest Rankin, Clinton, Oak Grove, Brandon, Ocean Springs, Harrison Central

 

CLASS 5A

Friday

Game 1

Cleveland Central at Saltillo

Canton at Lafayette

Olive Branch at Ridgeland

Vicksburg at Lake Cormorant

Natchez at Picayune

West Jones at Long Beach

Stone at Wayne County

 

Game 2

Canton at Lafayette

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Saltillo at Cleveland Central

Ridgeland at Olive Branch

Lake Cormorant at Vicksburg

Picayune at Natchez

Long Beach at West Jones

Wayne County at Stone

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Lewisburg, Grenada, Neshoba Central, Germantown, South Jones, Brookhaven, Pearl River Central, North Pike, West Harrison

 

CLASS 4A

Friday

Game 1

Indianola Gentry at Caledonia

Mooreville at Clarksdale

Tishomingo County/Corinth at Leake Central

New Hope at New Albany

Poplarville at Mendenhall

Richland at Purvis

NE Jones at Pass Christian

Vancleave at West Lauderdale

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Caledonia at Indianola Gentry

Clarksdale at Mooreville

Leake Central at Tishomingo County/Corinth

New Albany at New Hope

Mendenhall at Poplarville

Purvis at Richland

Pass Christian at NE Jones

West Lauderdale at Vancleave

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Corinth/Tishomingo County, Pontotoc, Yazoo City, Kosciusko, Newton County, Florence, Lawrence County, East Central

 

CLASS 3A

Friday

Game 1

Charleston at Independence

Water Valley at J.Z. George

Kossuth at Hatley

South Pontotoc at Mantachie

Franklin County at St. Andrew’s

Yazoo County at Tylertown

Choctaw Central at West Marion

Columbia at SE Lauderdale

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Independence at Charleston

J.Z. George at Water Valley

Hatley at Kossuth

Mantachie at South Pontotoc

St. Andrew’s at Franklin County

Tylertown at Yazoo County

West Marion at Choctaw Central

SE Lauderdale at Columbia

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Booneville, North Pontotoc, Choctaw County, Houston, Raleigh, Morton, Wesson, Magee

 

CLASS 2A

Friday

Game 1

Greenville O’Bannon at Calhoun City

East Webster at Leland

Walnut at Union

Lake at Ingomar

Loyd Star at Pisgah

Puckett at Bogue Chitto

Enterprise-Clarke at Richton

Perry Central at Clarkdale

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Calhoun City at Greenville O’Bannon

Leland at East Webster

Union at Walnut

Ingomar at Lake

Pisgah at Loyd Star

Bogue Chitto at Puckett

Richton at Enterprise-Clarke

Clarkdale at Perry Central

 

Teams with First Round Byes: East Union, Eupora, Riverside, Philadelphia, Taylorsville, Mize, Enterprise-Lincoln, St. Patrick

 

CLASS 1A

Friday

Game 1

Potts Camp at Falkner

Pine Grove at Byers

Thrasher at Tremont

West Union at Wheeler

Stringer at Houlka

Vardaman at Leake County

Nanih Waiya at East Marion

Resurrection at Noxapater

 

Saturday

Game 2 & 3, if necessary

Falkner at Potts Camp

Byers at Pine Grove

Tremont at Thrasher

Wheeler at West Union

Houlka at Stringer

Leake County at Vardaman

East Marion at Nanih Waiya

Noxapater at Resurrection

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Biggersville, Myrtle, Hickory Flat, Smithville, Ethel, Hamilton, Sebastopol, Salem