Friday Night Scoreboard for Week 10

Warren Central running back Dedric Lane.

Last night’s biggest games around the state included Warren Central picking up a win at Clinton, Brandon knocking off Oak Grove and Long Beach stunning Picayune in 5A. Ocean Springs hit a late field goal to beat St. Martin, and Tupelo did the same against DeSoto Central.

Warren Central 28  Clinton 26: Warren Central (8-1, 5-0) stopped Clinton’s (6-3, 4-1) late two-point conversion attempt to lift the Vikings to a win. With a win in one of their final two games, Warren Central will earn a first round home game in the playoffs. Dedric Lane topped 100 yards rushing for Warren Central.

Tupelo 34  DeSoto Central 32: With only 23 seconds remaining in the game, Josh Smith hit a 25-yard field goal that gave Tupelo (4-5, 2-3) a win over DeSoto Central (6-4, 2-3). Tupelo quarterback Daniel Bristow returned to action and passed for 238 yards and a touchdown.

Ocean Springs 31  St. Martin 29: Brad Wall nailed a 45-yard field goal with 16 seconds remaining as Ocean Springs took down St. Martin by a 31-29 score. Wayne Overman and Tyler Polk both topped 100 yards rushing for St. Martin. Matthew Pleasant ran for 157 yards on 31 carries for the Greyhounds with Drew Windham passing for 125 yards.

Brandon 28  Oak Grove 16: Brandon (8-2, 4-1) used home field advantage to take down Oak Grove (7-2, 4-1) 28-16 in a pivotal region 3 matchup. Jordan Willis reached the end zone three times for the Bulldogs as they got back on track following a loss to Meridian last week.

 

MHSAA 6A

(Home team on bottom)
George County 41 Final
Biloxi 17
Oak Grove 16 Final
Brandon 28
Warren Central 28 Final
Clinton 26
Olive Branch 20 Final
Columbus 46
Gulfport 35 Final
D’Iberville 17
NW Rankin 34 Final
Greenville 0
Hancock 21 Final
Harrison Central 42
Horn Lake 28 Final
Hernando 42
Callaway 10 Final
Madison Central 42
Starkville 42 Final
Murrah 14
St Martin 29 Final
Ocean Springs 31
Jim Hill 0 Final
Pearl 56
Meridian 27 Final
Petal 28
South Panola 41 Final
Southaven 3
Forest Hill 33 Final
Terry 34
DeSoto Central 32 Final
Tupelo 34

 

MHSAA 5A

(Home team on bottom)
West Jones 26 Final
Brookhaven 27
Vicksburg 19 Final
Canton 16
Lanier 0 Final
Germantown 62
Gautier 19 Final
Hattiesburg 27
Grenada 38 Final
Holmes Central 16
Center Hill 14 Final
Lake Cormorant 35
New Hope 35 Final
Lewisburg 33
Wingfield 27 Final
Natchez 44
Clarksdale 13 Final
Oxford 53
Pascagoula 7 Final
Pearl River Central 17
Long Beach 36 Final
Picayune 34
Wayne County 28 Final
Provine 7
Neshoba Central 28 Final
Ridgeland 48
Laurel 48 Final
South Jones 11
West Harrison 26 Final
Stone 34
Saltillo 0 Final
West Point 50

 

 

MHSAA 4A

(Home team on bottom)
Tishomingo 18 Final
Amory 49
East Central 27 Final
Bay 13
Greene County 22 Final
Columbia 37
South Pike 12 Final
Florence 49
Sumrall 13 Final
Forrest County 55
Pontotoc 21 Final
Itawamba AHS 40
Leake Central 7 Final
Kosciusko 32
Houston 10 Final
Louisville 14
North Pike 37 Final
McComb 47
NE Jones 28 Final
Mendenhall 54
Quitman 35 Final
NE Lauderdale 28
Rosa Fort 50 Final
New Albany 14
West Lauderdale 20 Final
Newton County 12
Caledonia 0 Final
Noxubee County 55
Purvis 23 Final
Poplarville 14
Lawrence County 49 Final
Richland 0
Byhalia 7 Final
Ripley 46
Lafayette 19 Final
Senatobia 20
Corinth 36 Final
Shannon 27
Greenwood 33 Final
Shaw 0
Moss Point 14 Final
St Stanislaus 41
Pass Christian 43 Final
Vancleave 14
Gentry 33 Final
Yazoo City 7

 

 

MHSAA 3A

(Home team on bottom)
Ruleville 0 7:00
Amanda Elzy 0
Booneville 41 Final
Belmont 6
MS Palmer 28 Final
Charleston 58
Raymond 34 Final
Cleveland 28
Coahoma AHS 0 Final
Coahoma County 20
Magee 21 Final
Crystal Springs 6
Bay Springs 27 Final
Enterprise 22
Kemper County 28 Final
Forest 13
Nettleton 47 Final
Hatley 14
Jefferson County 20 Final
Hazlehurst 56
Water Valley 38 Final
Holly Springs 0
North Panola 34 Final
Independence 21
Benton County 14 Final
Kossuth 57
East Marion 21 Final
Mize 29
McLaurin 21 Final
Morton 54
Aberdeen 33 Final
North Pontotoc 28
Alcorn Central 0 7:00
New Site 0
Choctaw Central 8 Final
Philadelphia 48
Wilkinson County 0 7:00
Port Gibson 0
Mooreville 55 Final
South Pontotoc 17
Choctaw County 53 Final
SE Lauderdale 28
Tylertown 20 Final
Seminary 27
Raleigh 56 Final
St Andrews 3
Collins 52 Final
St Patrick 0
Humphreys County 16 Final
Velma Jackson 40
Franklin County 17 Final
Wesson 0
Perry Central 6 Final
West Marion 32
East Side 20 Final
Yazoo County 28

 

 

MHSAA 2A

(Home team on bottom)
Walnut 0 Final
Baldwyn 57
Heidelberg 44 Final
Clarkdale 35
Bruce 6 Final
East Webster 45
West Lincoln 8 Final
Enterprise 40
Calhoun City 13 Final
Eupora 7
St Joseph (Madison) 0 Final
Lake 37
Bassfield 39 Final
Loyd Star 14
Byers 12 Final
Mantachie 54
Union 42 Final
Newton 20
Leland 6 Final
Obannon 26
Winona 27 Final
Okolona 6
Scott Central 20 Final
Pisgah 37
Amite County 20 Final
Prentiss 6
Pelahatchie 14 Final
Puckett 38
W Tallahatchie 24 Final
Ray Brooks 12
Sacred Heart 27 Final
Richton 58
Leflore County 35 Final
Riverside 8
West Bolivar 25 Final
South Delta 22
J Z George 16 Final
Strayhorn 40
North Forrest 14 Final
Taylorsville 15

 

 

MHSAA 1A

(Home team on bottom)
Houlka 28 Final
Biggersville 30
Falkner 27 Final
Cofffeeville 14
French Camp 30 Final
Durant 0
McAdams 22 Final – OT
Ethel 28
West Lowndes 36 Final
Hamilton 7
Montgomery County 0 7:00
Leake County 0
Lumberton 58 Final
Mount Olive 6
Nanih Waiya 30 Final
Noxapater 20
East Union 62 Final
Potts Camp 14
Bogue Chitto 0 Final
Resurrection 55
Stringer 20 Final
Sebastopol 8
Broad Street 0 Final
Simmons 56
Coldwater 42 Final
Thrasher 8
Smithville 59 Final
Vardaman 0

 

 

MAIS AAAA

(Home team on bottom)
Brookhaven 7 Final
Copiah 43
PCS 58 Final
East Rankin 35
Parklane 41 Final
Hillcrest 7
Pillow 24 Final
Jackson Academy 22
Magnolia Heights 7 Final
Jackson Prep 39
Oak Forest 48 Final
UA Cenla 12
MRA 35 Final – OT
Washington 28

MAIS AAA

(Home team on bottom)
Greenville St Joe 49 Final
Canton Academy 42
Columbia Academy 6 Final
Cathedral 38
Ben’s Ford 20 Final
Central Private 42
Silliman 41 Final
Centreville 0
Central Hinds 35 Final
Hartfield 0
Kirk 7 Final
Indianola 45
Heritage 25 Final
Leake Academy 13
Fayette 14 Final
North Delta 49
ACCS 32 Final
Simpson 27
Riverfield 39 Final
St Aloysius 40
Starkville 42 Final
Winston 20