Friday Night Scoreboard

Meridian posted one of the most impressive performances around the state last night by knocking off #5 Brandon 14-7 on the road. The other nine Top 10 teams all notched victories. Collins came from behind to beat West Marion 38-34 in a class of the #1 and #3 teams in the Little 10 rankings.

Thursday’s games
South Jones 48  Wingfield 22
Prentiss 56  West Lincoln 14
West Lowndes 38  Vardaman 21
Friday’s games
Aberdeen 48  South Pontotoc 3
Adams County Christian 40  East Rankin 39
Baldwyn 55  East Union 6
Bassfield 54  Amite County 28
Bay 31  Vancleave 27
Bay Springs 33  Newton 24
Belmont 54  New Site 0
Benton Aca. 38  Porter’s Chapel 0
Biggersville 33  Thrasher 18
Booneville 16  Benton County 8
Calhoun City 63  Bruce 13
Callaway 50  Greenville 8
Calvary Christian 44  Mt. Salus 14
Canton Aca. 42  Tri-County 7
Cathedral 27  Centreville Aca. 14
Center Hill 49  Saltillo 7
Central Private 20  Union Christian 8
Charleston 45  Holly Springs 0
Choctaw County 41  Philadelphia 40
Christian Collegiate 48  Briarfield
Clarksdale 22  Lewisburg 21
Clinton 48  Northwest Rankin 21
Coahoma AHS 32  Strayhorn 26
Coldwater 18  Coffeeville 0
Collins 38  West Marion 34
Columbia Aca. 49  Bowling Green
Columbus 20  Southaven 10
Columbus Christian 55  Carroll Aca. 38
Corinth 64  Itawamba AHS 25
D’Iberville 44  Hancock 14
Delta Aca. 47  Strider Aca. 6
DeSoto 39  Lee 0
DeSoto Central 39  Hernando 16
Durant 38  McAdams 8
East Side 48  Amanda Elzy 0
East Webster 38  Okolona 14
Enterprise-Clarke 28  Heidelberg 26
Falkner 51  Hamilton 26
Forest 42  Choctaw Central 14
Forest Hill 35  Pearl 31
Forrest County  23  Greene County 14
Franklin Aca. 26  Tensas Aca. 20
Franklin County 27  Port Gibson 8
Gautier 33  Long Beach 13
Germantown 42  Neshoba Central 22
Greenville Christian 41  Clinton Christian 19
Greenwood 38  Cleveland 7
Grenada 42  Canton 21
Gulfport 13  Harrison Central 12
Hazlehurst 26  Wilkinson County 22
Hebron Christian 46  Calhoun Aca. 16
Holmes Central 41  Lanier 6
Houston 50  Leake Central 27
Independence 35  Palmer 22
Indianola Aca. 38  Heritage Aca. 7
Jackson Prep 38  Presbyterian Christian 10
Jefferson County 14  Wesson 6
Kemper Aca. 56  Central Aca. 6
Kemper County 52  Southeast Lauderdale 0
Kosciusko 40  Caledonia 31
Kossuth 55  Alcorn Central 0
Lafayette 49  New Albany 14
Lake 49  Pelahatchie 41
Lamar School 42  Hartfield Aca. 0
Laurel 62  Brookhaven 14
Lawrence County 42  South Pike 12
Leake Aca. 42  Oak Hill 13
Lee Aca. 14  Winona Christian 12
Leflore County 24  South Delta 20
Leland 30  Riverside 24
Loyd Star 55  Enterprise-Lincoln 32
Lumberton 46  Bogue Chitto 8
MRA 45  Jackson Aca. 7
Magee 35  St. Andrew’s 7
Manchester Aca. 31  Central Holmes 30
Mantachie 54  Potts Camp 6
Marvell 42  North Sunflower 14
McComb 28  Florence 25
Meridian 14  Brandon 7
Mize 48  Salem 27
Morton 35  Crystal Springs 8
Moss Point 19  Pass Christian 0
Nettleton 40  Mooreville 34
Newton County Aca. 14  Prentiss Christian 13
Newton County 29  Northeast Lauderdale 21
North Delta 31  Marshall Aca. 14
North Forrest 44  Richton 24
North Pike 64  Richland 21
North Pontotoc 43  Hatley 14
Northeast Jones 50  Quitman 18
Noxapater 25  French Camp 0
Noxubee County 33  Louisville 7
O’Bannon 14  West Bolivar 6
Oak Forest 48  Hillcrest Christian 27
Oak Grove 45  Terry 25
Ocean Springs 49  George County 17
Olive Branch 38  Horn Lake 28
Oxford 46  New Hope 12
Parklane Aca. 43  Copiah Aca. 28
Pascagoula 21  Hattiesburg 18
Pearl River Central 41  West Harrison 0
Petal 56  Jackson Jim Hill 20
Picayune 51  Stone 14
Pisgah 38  St. Joseph (Madison) 12
Pontotoc 28  Tishomingo County 7
Poplarville 56  Sumrall 3
Prairie View 46  Deer Creek 0
Provine 10  West Jones 3
Puckett 35  Scott Central 6
Purvis 45  Columbia 21
Raleigh 46  McLaurin 9
Ray Brooks 22  JFK 12
Raymond 19  Yazoo City 7
Rebul Aca. 68  Delta Streets 54
Resurrection 31  Sacred Heart 0
Ridgeland 31  Vicksburg 21
River Oaks 17  Claiborne Aca. 12
Rosa Fort 38  Ripley 8
Sebastopol 56  Leake County 27
Seminary 24  Perry Central 6
Senatobia 58  Byhalia 7
Shannon 28  Amory 6
Sharkey-Issaquena 54  Humphreys Aca. 14
Shaw 37  Broad Street 14
Silliman 45  Ben’s Ford 0
Simpson Aca. 51  Brookhaven Aca. 0
Smithville 15  Nanih Waiya 10
South Panola 35  Tupelo 0
St. Aloysius 55  Central Hinds 17
St. Joseph (Greenville) 58  Kirk Aca. 6
St. Martin 49  Biloxi 14
St. Stanislaus 49  East Central 35
Starkville 28  Madison Central 10
Starkville Aca. 24  Pillow Aca. 19
Stringer 37  Mount Olive 0
Sylva-Bay 30  Winston Aca. 27
Tallulah 56  Park Place Christian 26
Taylorsville 47  East Marion 19
Trinity Episcopal 52  Glenbrook 14
Tunica Aca. 42  West Memphis 20
Tupelo Christian 42  Houlka 6
Tylertown 49  St. Patrick 0
Union 24  Clarkdale 14
Velma Jackson 54  Ruleville 26
Walnut 52  Byers 20
Warren Central 35  Murrah 6
Washington School 49  Bayou Aca. 6
Water Valley 30  North Panola 18
Wayne Aca. 13  Heidelberg Aca. 12
Wayne County 52  Natchez 0
West Lauderdale 27  Mendenhall 26
West Point 47  Lake Cormorant 21
Wilkinson County Christian 38  Amite School 18
Winona 24  Eupora 14
Yazoo County 28  Humphreys County 0