Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings and Players to Watch

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

TOP 10

  1. Meridian
  2. Olive Branch
  3. Choctaw Central
  4. Pearl
  5. Hattiesburg
  6. Pontotoc
  7. Terry
  8. Louisville
  9. Brookhaven
  10. West Jones

CLASS RANKINGS

Class 6A

  1. Meridian
  2. Olive Branch
  3. Pearl
  4. Terry
  5. Starkville

Class 5A

  1. Hattiesburg
  2. Brookhaven
  3. West Jones
  4. Lafayette
  5. Holmes County Central

Class 4A

  1. Choctaw Central
  2. Pontotoc
  3. Louisville
  4. Ripley
  5. Raymond

Class 3A

  1. Ruleville
  2. Belmont
  3. Kossuth
  4. Senatobia
  5. Yazoo County

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County
  2. Puckett
  3. Calhoun City
  4. Bay Springs
  5. Newton

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove
  2. Tupelo Christian
  3. Baldwyn
  4. Leake County
  5. West Union

MAIS Top 5

  1. Jackson Academy
  2. Leake Academy
  3. Simpson Academy
  4. Pillow Academy
  5. MRA

Players to Watch (alphabetical order)

Seniors

Jeanee Anderson, Guard, Greenville

Falandria Barrett, Post, Leake County

Ti’Ian Boler, Guard, Meridian

Shakiya Bolton, Guard, Oak Grove

De’Asia Booker, Guard, Harrison Central

Jacorriah Bracey, Guard, Ruleville

Courtney Bradford, Forward, Murrah

Shariesse Bridges, Center, Callaway

Patricia Broomfield, Guard, Clarksdale

Beyonce Browder, Guard, Humphreys County

Kiara Brown, Forward, McAdams

Kyla Brown, Guard/Forward, Greene County

Azariah Buford, Guard, Lafayette

Endya Buford, Guard, Olive Branch

Mackenzie Carter, Forward, Pearl

Che’mya Carouthers, Guard, Tupelo

TeKeyah Catchings, Forward, Simpson Academy

Nakia Cheatham, Guard, Coahoma County

Silentianna Collins, Guard/Forward, Brookhaven

Jacey Cooper, Guard, Pelahatchie

Callie Cowan, Guard, Gautier

Shabria Cronan, Forward, D’Iberville

Kimaya Dixon, Guard, Lafayette

Chloe Edwards, Guard, Yazoo County

Bryneisha Eason, Guard/Forward, Olive Branch

Loren Elliott, Guard, Pine Grove

Kaitlyn Ellis, Guard, Bay Springs

Jakiylah Esco, Center, Ridgeland

Kizzy Ficklin, Guard, Leake Central

Sanaa Finley, Forward, Ingomar

Amyiah Fizer, Forward, Clarksdale

Akyriale Ford, Post, Crystal Springs

Nadia Gillespie, Guard, Olive Branch

Brikayla Gray Guard, West Jones

Candi Gray, Guard, Natchez

Melyia Grayson, Forward, Hattiesburg

Alyssa Greer, Forward, Hernando

Faith Guy, Forward, Enterprise-Clarke

Ainsley Hale, Guard, Tupelo Christian

R’Daztiny Harris, Guard/Forward, Hickory Flat

Ameylia Hatch, Guard, Ripley

Akelah Hawthorne, Guard, Seminary

Johniahia Henderson, Guard, Rosa Fort

Sierra Jackson, Forward, Ripley

JaKayla Johnson, Guard, Clinton

La’Genesis Johnson, Guard, Choctaw County

Latavia Jones, Guard, Horn Lake

Tiarra Jones, Forward, Vicksburg

Williette Kingdom, Guard, Greenville Christian

Summer Kirkman, Guard, Ripley

Olivia Knight, Guard, Pearl

Robyn Lee, Guard, Moss Point

Bree Lowe, Forward, Purvis

Nia Luckett, Guard, Philadelphia

Janai Mason, Center, Brandon

Kimbreyell McBride, Guard, Clinton

Amber McCoy, Forward, Pontotoc

Kendria Merriweather, Forward, Hernando

Molly Moore, Guard, NE Lauderdale

Tykirra Nash, Guard, Ruleville

Keke Nichols, Forward, Pearl

Brittany Oswalt, Guard, Wheeler

Calysia Phillips, Guard, Coahoma County

I’Yana Ragin, Guard, Baldwyn

Tymesha Reed, Guard, Meridian

Helena Roe, Forward, Hartfield Academy

Kameron Rogers, Guard, Louisville

Karlie Rogers, Center, Pine Grove

Aniya Sadley, Guard, Columbus

Aniya Sanders, Guard, Warren Central

Tia Saunders, Guard, Choctaw Central

Jordan Scott, Forward, Yazoo County

Marvaysha Seals, Guard, West Lowndes

Marcavia Shavers, Forward, Biloxi

Dee Dee Shephard, Guard, Pontotoc

Shemaiah Smith, Post, Terry

Bryanna Taylor, Forward, Terry

Kaliyah Taylor, Guard, Provine

Sade Thompson, Guard, Wingfield

Jada Thrasher, Guard, Crystal Springs

Alisha Tucker, Forward, McComb

Chelsea Ulmer, Guard, Hattiesburg

Victoria Walters, Center, Pearl

Nya Warrack, Guard, Oak Grove

Rose Warren, Guard, Puckett

Arriyunna Washington, Guard/Forward, Holly Springs

Makia Willis, Guard, Lumberton

Shakira Wilson, Guard, SE Lauderdale

Sarah Wooten, Guard/Forward, Vardaman

Deointra Wyatte, Guard, Wilkinson County

Jakyra Young, Guard, Kosciusko

Juniors

Ally Alford, Guard, North Delta

Zykeria Anderson, Guard, Raymond

Jaquasia Bailey, Forward, Calhoun City

Keirstan Ball, Center, Louisville

Echo Ben, Guard, Leake County

Amya Black, Guard, Olive Branch

Mya Bobo, Forward, Saltillo

Hannah Campbell, Guard, New Site

Buyuna Carter, Guard, Leake County

Zoey Cooley, Guard, Laurel

Brynea Eason, Guard, Olive Branch

Taylor Dupree, Post, Northwest Rankin

Jaliscia Florence, Guard, Tupelo

Amaya Ford, Guard, Starkville

Channel Gayden, Forward, McComb

Ja’Leah Hickmon, Guard, Newton

Janiah Hinton, Guard, Saltillo

Jakorien Hubbard, Guard, Byers

Areyanna Hunter, Guard, Louisville

Kacie Jackson, Guard, Clarkdale

Tanasia Jackson, Forward, Callaway

Zakhia Jackson, Guard, D’Iberville

Christina James, Forward, Columbia

Lylo Johnson, Guard, Choctaw Central

Jasmine Malone, Guard, Byhalia

Ashleigh McKinney, Forward, Cleveland Central

Aaliyah Mosley, Guard, Madison Central

Annie Orman, Guard, West Union

Arianna Patton, Guard, Meridian

Kennedy Ransom, Forward, Madison Central

Antwanette Regular, Guard, Greenwood

Olivia Sasser, Guard, Jackson Prep

Myeisha Scott, Forward, Provine

Breanna Scrivens, Guard, Humphreys County

Melody Thames, Guard, Choctaw Central

Tacqueria Turner, Forward, Ruleville

Sky Vaughn, Guard, Pontotoc

Macie Walker, Guard/Forward, Belmont

ZyNiyia White, Guard, Hazlehurst

Arissa Willis, Guard, Leake County

Darianna Wilson, Forward, Byhalia

Ari Winston, Center, Southaven

Sophomores

Alexix Arringon, Guard, Terry

Carleigh Andrews, Guard, Holmes County Central

Carleshia Bolton, Guard, Perry Central

Jasmine Bonty, Guard, French Camp

Hayleigh Breland, Guard, Stone

Samya Brooks, Forward, Pontotoc

Destiny Brown, Guard, East Marion

Tytiana Buckley, Guard, Poplarville

Zoey Cooley, Guard/Forward, Laurel

Zoe Essary, Guard, Kossuth

Clara Garland, Center, Tishomingo County

Kinsley Gordon, Guard, Myrtle

Ja’Keria Hawkins, Guard, Horn Lake

Charity Hinton, Guard, Meridian

Amirah Holbert, Guard, Northwest Rankin

Ja’Sharreah Hunt, Guard, Franklin County

Janiya Jones, Guard, DeSoto Central

Carly Keats, Guard, Choctaw Central

Knizja Lampley, Guard, Wayne County

Rhema Pegues, Guard, Olive Branch

Dabresha Powe, Guard, Meridian

Jamiya Rankin, Guard, Mendenhall

Destini Sims, Guard, Vicksburg

Orlandria Smith, Guard, Smithville

Shamiyah Thomas, Guard, Ruleville

Laila Walker, Forward, Harrison Central

Freshmen

Madison Booker, Forward, Germantown

Hailey Bradford, Forward, Winston Academy

Lamai Daley, Guard, Leake Central

Jocelyn Davis, Center, Harrison Central

Kynnedi Davis, Guard, Pearl

Jernize Gammage, Guard, South Jones

Leah Sutton, Guard, Raymond

Tamia Yates, Forward, Crystal Springs