Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings and Players to Watch

Pearl guard Jayla Alexander. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

TOP 10

 

  1. Pearl
  2. Hattiesburg
  3. Tupelo
  4. Starkville
  5. Olive Branch
  6. West Jones
  7. Murrah
  8. Lafayette
  9. Brookhaven
  10. Lanier

 

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Pearl
  2. Tupelo
  3. Starkville
  4. Murrah
  5. Oak Grove

 

Class 5A

  1. Hattiesburg
  2. Olive Branch
  3. West Jones
  4. Lafayette
  5. Brookhaven

 

Class 4A

  1. Lanier
  2. Ripley
  3. McComb
  4. Louisville
  5. Pontotoc

 

Class 3A

  1. Choctaw Central
  2. Forest
  3. Kossuth
  4. Ruleville
  5. Hazlehurst

 

Class 2A

  1. Ingomar
  2. New Site
  3. Coahoma County
  4. Leland
  5. Puckett

 

Class 1A

  1. Pine Grove
  2. Leake County
  3. McAdams
  4. Hickory Flat
  5. Blue Mountain

 

MAIS Top 5

  1. Kirk Academy
  2. Leake Academy
  3. Jackson Academy
  4. East Rankin
  5. MRA

 

Players to Watch (alphabetical order)

 

Seniors

Jayla Alexander, Guard, Pearl

Ashley Anderson, Forward, Potts Camp

Terresia Beal, Forward, Oak Grove

Taylor Ben, Guard, Neshoba Central

Nevaeh Bledsoe, Guard, Saltillo

Jamelya Booker, Guard, Rosa Fort

Sarah Britt, Center, Loyd Star

Tamia Brown, Guard, Lanier

Aquana Brownlee, Guard/Forward, Houston

Gabby Bunch, Guard, Northeast Jones

Xhiir Burgess, Guard, Lafayette

Otashaw Burrage, Guard, Leake County

Xaiver Burrell, Guard, Magee

Brianna Carr, Guard, West Jones

Aja Carter, Guard, Natchez

Andrika Carter, Forward, Philadelphia

Jordan Clark, Guard, South Jones

Myla Cox, Guard, Petal

Zanaiyah Daniel, Guard, Blue Mountain

Harlee Davis, Guard, Pearl River Central

Kadrea Denson, Forward, Choctaw Central

Marshala Doyle, Guard, South Panola

Andrea Duran, Guard, Germantown

De’Vaisha Epps, Guard, Port Gibson

Akilah Erving, Guard, Ethel

Taylor Fletcher, Guard, Pine Grove

Jalelia Gadison, Guard, Hollandale Simmons

Gabby Gallup, Guard/Forward, Presbyterian Christian

Ebony Gayden, Forward, McComb

Megan Gerald, Guard/Forward, West Lincoln

Tyesha Gillard, Guard, Blue Mountain

Shawanda Gray, Guard, Enterprise-Clarke

Allie Green, Forward, West Union

Carson Grisham, Guard/Forward, Ingomar

Skylar Hall, Guard, West Lincoln

Chloe Hammock, Guard, New Site

Dasia Harden, Guard/Forward, Olive Branch

Mercedes Hayes, Forward, Gentry

Morgan Hodum, Guard, Kossuth

Mariah Holland, Forward, Lafayette

Kelsi Jackson, Guard, South Jones

Shania Jefferson, Guard/Forward, West Marion

Jala Jones, Forward, Strayhorn

Jalancia Kohlheim, Guard, Tupelo

Keshuna Luckett, Guard, Lanier

Mikyah Mack, Forward, Ocean Springs

Orlandrea McGee, Guard, Forest

Shylia McGee, Guard, Biloxi

Jurnee McLaurin, Guard, West Jones

Brie Miller, Forward, Moss Point

Makayla Minett, Forward, Pearl

Kelsey Neal, Guard, Lanier

Jalisa Outlaw, Guard, Starkville

Shomaria Overton, Guard/Forward, Leland

Tytianna Porter, Forward, East Marion

Bryenda Robinson, Guard, Lanier

Gara Beth Self, Guard, Ingomar

Marrie Simmons, Guard, Hickory Flat

Ke’Mari Smith, Guard, Vicksburg

Tamia Stallings, Center, Brookhaven

Mary Starnes, Guard/Forward, Greenville

Alesha Temple, Center, Oak Grove

Laney Teel, Guard, Hickory Flat

Kyunna Thomas, Forward, Lawrence County

Lauren Thompson, Guard/Forward, Ingomar

Dea’breaun Tuner, Forward, Jefferson County

Antanisha Wade, Forward, Cleveland Central

Kenedi Walker, Guard, Hattiesburg

Sania Wells, Guard, East Central

Corrianna Wheatley, Guard/Forward, Leland

Hannah White, Guard/Forward, Columbus

Cinnamon Williams, Forward, Forest

Mykilah Williams, Forward, Vardaman

Tiara Willis, Guard, Hollandale Simmons

Tiffany Wilson, Guard, Newton County

 

Underclassmen

Jeanee Anderson, Guard, Jr., Greenville

Zykeria Anderson, Guard, So., Raymond

Mya Bobo, Forward, So., Saltillo

Ti’Ian Boler, Guard, Jr., Meridian

Shakiya Bolton, Guard, Jr., Oak Grove

Jacorriah Bracey, Guard, Jr., Ruleville

Beyonce Browder, Guard, Jr., Humphreys County

Kyla Brown, Guard/Forward, Jr., Greene County

Tytiana Buckley, Guard, Fr., Poplarville

Azariah Buford, Guard, Jr., Lafayette

Endya Buford, Guard, Jr., Olive Branch

Mackenzie Carter, Forward, Jr., Pearl

Nakia Cheatum, Guard, Jr., Coahoma County

Che’mya Carouthers, Guard, Jr., Tupelo

Silentianna Collins, Guard/Forward, Jr., Brookhaven

Zoey Cooley, Guard/Forward, So., Laurel

Kimaya Dixon, Guard, Jr., Lafayette

Brynea Eason, Guard/Forward, So., Olive Branch

Bryneisha Eason, Guard/Forward, Jr., Olive Branch

Loren Elliott, Guard/Forward, Jr., Pine Grove

Kizzy Ficklin, Guard, Jr., Leake Central

Jaliscia Florence, Guard, So., Tupelo

Amaya Ford, Guard, So., Starkville

Nadia Gillespie, Guard/Forward, Jr., Olive Branch

Alliyah Gray, Forward, Jr., Puckett

Brikayla Gray Guard, Jr., West Jones

Candi Gray, Guard, Jr., Natchez

Melyia Grayson, Forward, Jr., Hattiesburg

Faith Guy, Forward, Jr., Enterprise-Clarke

Ainsley Hale, Guard, Jr., Tupelo Christian

R’Daztiny Harris, Guard/Forward, Jr., Hickory Flat

Ameylia Hatch, Guard, Jr., Ripley

Akelah Hawthorne, Guard, Jr., Seminary

Johniahia Henderson, Guard, Jr., Rosa Fort

Ja’Leah Hickmon, Guard, So., Newton

Janiah Hinton, Guard, So., Tupelo

Jakorien Hubbard, Guard, So., Byers

Areyanna Hunter, Guard, So., Louisville

Sierra Jackson, Forward, Jr., Ripley

JaKayla Johnson, Guard, Jr., Clinton

La’Genesis Johnson, Guard, Jr., Choctaw County

Summer Kirkman, Guard, Jr., Ripley

Olivia Knight, Guard, Jr., Pearl

Robyn Lee, Guard, Jr., Moss Point

Bree Lowe, Forward, Jr., Purvis

Nia Luckett, Guard, Jr., Philadelphia

Kimbreyell McBride, Guard, Jr., Clinton

Amber McCoy, Forward, Jr., Pontotoc

Annie Orman, Guard, So., West Union

Brittany Oswalt, Guard, Jr., Wheeler

Rhema Pegues, Guard/Forward, Fr., Olive Branch

Calysia Phillips, Guard, Jr., Coahoma County

I’Yana Ragin, Guard, Jr., Baldwyn

Karlie Rogers, Center, Jr., Pine Grove

Dee Dee Shephard, Guard, Jr., Houston

Bryanna Taylor, Forward, Jr., Terry

Kaliyah Taylor, Guard, Jr., Pearl

Melody Thames, Guard, So., Choctaw Central

Sade Thompson, Guard, Jr., Wingfield

Macie Walker, Guard/Forward, So., Belmont

Victoria Walters, Center, Jr., Pearl

Nya Warrack, Guard, Jr., Oak Grove

Rose Warren, Guard, Jr., Puckett

ZyNiyia White, Guard, So., Hazlehurst

Taylor Woodhouse, Guard, So., Southaven

Sarah Wooten, Guard/Forward, Jr., Vardaman

Jakyra Young, Guard, Jr., McAdams