High School Football Schedule and Standings — Week 13

Raleigh junior running back Kris Moncrief.

MHSAA PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 6A

Northwest Rankin (8-4) at Tupelo (11-0)

Columbus (6-5) at Madison Central (8-3-1)

Hernando (8-3) at Clinton (10-1)

Warren Central (9-2) at South Panola (7-5)

Biloxi (6-5) at Pearl (8-3)

Meridian (9-3) at George County (7-4)

Petal (7-4) at D’Iberville (8-3)

Gulfport (6-5) at Brandon (9-3)

 

CLASS 5A

Holmes Central (5-6) at West Point (10-1)

Oxford (7-4) at Grenada (9-2)

Clarksdale (8-4) at Germantown (8-3)

Vicksburg (9-3) at Lake Cormorant (8-4)

Stone (8-3) at Laurel (10-1)

Brookhaven (8-3) at Hattiesburg (9-3)

Wingfield (7-4) at Picayune (10-1)

Pascagoula (6-5) at Wayne County (7-4)

 

CLASS 1A

Shelby Broad Street (2-6) at Smithville (9-2)

Vardaman (7-4) at Ray Brooks (3-5)

Falkner (4-7) at Hollandale Simmons (9-0)

Shaw (4-7) at West Lowndes (8-3)

Sacred Heart (6-4) at Nanih Waiya (11-1)

Noxapater (7-5) at Resurrection (9-2)

French Camp (5-7) at Lumberton (9-2)

Stringer (7-5) at Sebastopol (8-4)

 

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 4A

Cleveland (6-5) at Amory (10-2)

Louisville (7-5) at Lafayette (9-2)

Pontotoc (11-1) at Greenwood (8-3)

Senatobia (8-3) at Noxubee County (8-4)

Purvis (8-3) at West Lauderdale (12-0)

East Central (7-5) at Florence (10-2)

Quitman (6-6) at Poplarville (9-1)

St. Stanislaus (10-1) at Mendenhall (7-5)

 

CLASS 3A

Cleveland East Side (11-1) at Kossuth (11-1)

Charleston (10-2) at Yazoo County (7-4)

Velma Jackson (10-1) at North Panola (10-2)

Independence (8-4) at North Pontotoc (9-3)

Wilkinson County (8-4) at Kemper County (11-1)

Seminary (9-3) at SE Lauderdale (6-5)

Forest (9-3) at Hazlehurst (11-0)

Raleigh (11-1) at Tylertown (11-0)

 

CLASS 2A

South Delta (9-3) at Baldwyn (8-4)

East Webster (10-2) at Strayhorn (8-2)

Walnut (9-3) at West Bolivar (9-3)

J.Z. George (8-4) at Calhoun City (11-1)

Amite County (6-5) at Bay Springs (9-3)

Union (9-3) at Prentiss (8-4)

Bassfield (10-2) at Madison St. Joseph (9-3)

North Forrest (5-6) at Heidelberg (8-4)

 

MAIS PLAYOFFS

SEMIFINALS

CLASS AAAA, DIVISION I

Jackson Prep (11-1) at Presbyterian Christian (11-0)

Copiah Academy (10-2) at MRA (9-3)

 

CLASS AAAA, DIVISION II

Washington School (6-5) at Oak Forest (La.) (7-3)

Pillow Academy (8-3) at Lamar School (7-4)

 

CLASS AAA

Heritage Academy (10-2) at Indianola Academy (12-0)

Greenville St. Joseph (10-2) at Adams Christian (10-2)

 

CLASS AA

Marshall Academy (9-3) at Canton Academy (11-1)

Trinity Episcopal (6-5) at Tri-County Academy (11-1)

 

CLASS A (8-MAN)

Christian Collegiate (4-5) at Tallulah (La.) (10-0)

Franklin (La.) (7-4) at Marvell (Ark.) (10-0)

 

2016 Standings
CLASS 6A
REGION 1-6A
Region All Games
W L W L T PF PA
(1)Tupelo 7 0 11 0 343 123
(2)South Panola 6 1 7 5 218 157
(3)Columbus 4 3 6 5 389 295
(4)Hernando 4 3 8 3 419 259
Horn Lake 4 3 9 3 351 217
Southaven 2 5 6 6 271 283
DeSoto Central 1 6 5 7 224 322
Olive Branch 0 7 0 11 175 383
REGION 2-6A
(1)Clinton 6 1 10 1 481 245
(2)Madison Central 6 1 8 3 1 321 231
(3)Warren Central 5 2 9 2 404 225
(4)Northwest Rankin 4 3 8 4 403 235
Starkville 4 3 7 4 330 197
Callaway 2 5 7 5 306 293
Greenville 1 6 3 9 233 450
Murrah 0 7 2 10 169 455
REGION 3-6A
(1)Pearl 6 1 8 3 391 165
(2)Brandon 6 1 9 3 375 206
(3)Meridian 5 2 9 3 319 223
(4)Petal 5 2 7 4 370 273
Oak Grove 3 4 5 7 308 356
Terry 2 5 5 7 206 267
Forest Hill 1 6 4 8 234 361
Jim Hill 0 7 1 11 189 472
REGION 4-6A
(1)D’Iberville 6 1 8 3 357 293
(2)George County 5 2 7 4 446 356
(3)Gulfport 4 3 6 5 257 190
(4)Biloxi 4 3 6 5 244 262
St. Martin 3 4 6 6 413 384
Ocean Springs 2 5 5 6 255 338
Harrison Central 3 4 5 6 317 363
Hancock 1 6 4 7 265 345
CLASS 5A
REGION 1-5A
(1)West Point 7 0 10 1 375 151
(2)Lake Cormorant 6 1 8 4 389 213
(3)Oxford 5 2 7 4 291 198
(4)Clarksdale 4 3 8 4 371 149
New Hope 3 4 6 5 365 326
Lewisburg 1 6 3 9 214 469
Center Hill 1 6 2 9 201 372
Saltillo 1 6 2 10 145 377
REGION 2-5A
(1)Germantown 6 1 8 3 332 199
(2)Grenada 6 1 9 2 350 146
(3)Vicksburg 5 2 9 3 417 223
(4)Holmes Central 3 4 5 6 290 271
Neshoba Central 3 4 5 7 184 320
Canton 3 4 4 7 288 352
Ridgeland 2 5 2 10 253 401
Lanier 0 7 0 11 85 489
REGION 3-5A
(1)Laurel 7 0 10 1 454 184
(2)Wayne County 6 1 6 5 275 260
(3)Brookhaven 5 2 8 3 301 236
(4)Wingfield 3 4 7 4 355 345
South Jones 3 4 8 4 291 225
West Jones 2 5 5 6 226 233
Provine 2 5 5 7 217 209
Natchez 0 7 1 10 198 400
REGION 4-5A
(1)Picayune 6 1 10 1 470 221
(2)Hattiesburg 6 1 9 3 578 302
(3)Pascagoula 5 2 6 5 226 241
(4)Stone 5 2 8 3 417 252
Gautier 3 4 4 7 295 347
Pearl River Central 2 5 4 7 321 386
Long Beach 1 6 3 9 252 410
West Harrison 0 7 1 10 159 469
CLASS 4A
REGION 1-4A
(1)Amory 5 0 10 2 407 246
(2)Pontotoc 4 1 11 1 486 176
(3)Itawamba AHS 3 2 8 3 311 233
(4)Shannon 2 3 6 5 301 353
Corinth 1 4 4 7 270 310
Tishomingo County 0 5 3 8 194 342
REGION 2-4A
(1)Lafayette 5 0 9 2 354 130
(2)Senatobia 3 2 8 3 341 154
(3)Ripley 3 2 6 5 264 257
(4)New Albany 3 2 5 7 227 329
Tunica Rosa Fort 1 4 1 9 130 350
Byhalia 0 5 3 7 142 272
REGION 3-4A
(1)Greenwood 4 0 8 3 300 207
(2)Cleveland 3 1 6 5 239 227
(3)Raymond 2 2 3 8 220 349
(4)Indianola Gentry 1 3 2 9 109 283
Yazoo City 0 4 0 10 121 366
REGION 4-4A
(1)Noxubee County 5 0 8 4 372 238
(2)Louisville 4 1 7 5 353 274
(3)Houston 3 2 8 4 335 194
(4)Caledonia 2 3 5 6 358 344
Leake Central 1 4 4 7 195 277
Kosciusko 0 5 1 9 154 269
REGION 5-4A
(1)West Lauderdale 5 0 12 0 352 145
(2)Quitman 3 2 6 6 241 264
(3)Mendenhall 3 2 7 5 345 335
(4)NE Jones 3 2 6 5 258 236
Newton County 1 4 3 8 179 243
NE Lauderdale 0 5 2 9 226 329
REGION 6-4A
(1)Florence 5 0 10 2 405 235
(2)McComb 4 1 6 5 418 295
(3)Lawrence County 3 2 4 8 307 326
(4)North Pike 2 3 5 7 282 309
South Pike 1 4 4 6 191 289
Richland 0 5 3 8 250 426
REGION 7-4A
(1)Poplarville 5 0 9 1 415 170
(2)Purvis 4 1 8 3 313 224
(3)Forrest Co. AHS 3 2 4 7 201 345
(4)Greene County 2 3 4 7 322 421
Sumrall 1 4 5 6 348 390
Columbia 0 5 1 8 193 329
REGION 8-4A
(1)St. Stanislaus 5 0 10 1 452 213
(2)East Central 4 1 7 5 564 363
(3)Moss Point 3 2 6 5 240 253
(4)Pass Christian 2 3 5 6 276 299
Vancleave 1 4 1 9 137 328
Bay St. Louis 0 5 2 8 191 396
CLASS 3A
REGION 1-3A
(1)Kossuth 5 0 11 1 505 249
(2)Benton County 4 1 6 5 320 206
(3)Booneville 3 2 7 4 288 212
(4)Belmont 2 3 3 8 215 313
Alcorn Central 1 4 3 8 209 351
New Site 0 5 0 10 129 429
REGION 2-3A
(1)Charleston 5 0 10 2 439 141
(2)Independence 4 1 8 4 349 217
(3)North Panola 3 2 10 2 392 218
(4)Marks Palmer 2 3 6 6 314 234
Water Valley 1 4 2 9 193 440
Holly Springs 0 5 1 10 128 306
REGION 3-3A
(1)Velma Jackson 5 0 10 1 410 154
(2)Cleveland East Side 4 1 11 1 408 164
(3)Yazoo County 3 2 7 4 363 175
(4)Ruleville 2 3 5 7 207 241
Humphreys County 1 4 4 7 248 313
Amanda Elzy 0 5 1 9 1 78 355
REGION 4-3A
(1)North Pontotoc 5 0 9 3 442 274
(2)Mooreville 4 1 6 5 251 235
(3)South Pontotoc 3 2 7 5 330 322
(4)Aberdeen 2 3 3 9 296 434
Nettleton 1 4 1 8 192 393
Hatley 0 5 4 7 250 310
REGION 5-3A
(1)Kemper County 5 0 11 1 445 187
(2)Forest 4 1 9 3 334 224
(3)Philadelphia 3 2 7 5 283 251
(4)SE Lauderdale 2 3 6 5 304 290
Choctaw County 1 4 5 6 261 316
Choctaw Central 0 5 0 10 146 462
REGION 6-3A
(1)Morton 5 0 8 4 448 351
(2)Raleigh 4 1 11 1 550 218
(3)Magee 3 2 6 5 421 332
(4)Crystal Springs 2 3 2 10 189 399
St. Andrew’s 1 4 4 6 159 288
McLaurin 0 5 0 11 38 436
REGION 7-3A
(1)Hazlehurst 5 0 11 0 436 125
(2)Wilkinson County 4 1 8 4 470 355
(3)Franklin County 3 2 5 7 303 336
(4)Jefferson County 2 3 3 8 220 361
Port Gibson 1 4 4 6 196 212
Wesson 0 5 4 7 324 432
REGION 8-3A
(1)Tylertown 5 0 11 0 355 140
(2)Seminary 4 1 9 3 404 289
(3)West Marion 3 2 8 4 456 279
(4)Perry Central 2 3 6 6 316 263
Collins 1 4 2 9 207 364
St. Patrick 0 5 0 11 54 443
CLASS 2A
REGION 1-2A
(1)Baldwyn 5 0 8 4 490 184
(2)Walnut 4 1 9 3 351 218
(3)East Union 3 2 8 4 419 292
(4)Mantachie 2 3 3 9 229 413
Potts Camp 1 4 3 7 212 315
Byers 0 5 1 10 88 516
REGION 2-2A
(1)Strayhorn 3 1 8 2 303 139
(2)J.Z. George 3 1 8 4 265 189
(3)West Tallahatchie 3 1 9 3 320 159
(4)Coahoma County 1 3 4 7 212 236
Coahoma AHS 0 4 0 10 108 319
REGION 3-2A
(1)West Bolivar 5 0 9 3 295 166
(2)South Delta 4 1 9 3 373 275
(3)Leflore County 3 2 6 6 283 268
(4)Greenville O’Bannon 2 3 5 7 208 282
Riverside 1 4 3 8 214 343
Leland 0 5 0 10 1 73 269
REGION 4-2A
(1)Calhoun City 5 0 11 1 456 103
(2)East Webster 4 1 10 2 347 134
(3)Winona 2 3 6 6 295 251
(4)Bruce 2 3 4 8 231 292
Eupora 1 4 5 6 285 201
Okolona 1 4 2 9 156 301
REGION 5-2A
(1)Bay Springs 4 1 9 3 451 202
(2)Newton 4 1 7 4 246 266
(3)Heidelberg 3 2 8 4 386 285
(4)Union 2 3 9 3 379 180
Enterprise-Clarke 2 3 6 5 424 360
Clarkdale 0 5 2 9 130 332
REGION 6-2A
(1)Pisgah 5 0 9 3 395 316
(2)Puckett 4 1 9 3 381 171
(3)Madison St. Joseph 3 2 9 3 377 272
(4)Scott Central 2 3 6 6 287 216
Pelahatchie 1 4 2 8 284 400
Lake 0 5 1 9 192 336
REGION 7-2A
(1)Bassfield 5 0 10 2 506 173
(2)Amite County 4 1 6 5 306 318
(3)Prentiss 3 2 8 4 318 204
(4)Loyd Star 2 3 4 8 353 344
West Lincoln 1 4 2 8 152 422
Enterprise-Lincoln 0 5 3 7 176 308
REGION 8-2A
(1)North Forrest 4 0 5 6 340 326
(2)Taylorsville 3 1 4 7 268 334
(3)Mize 2 2 4 8 244 402
(4)East Marion 1 3 1 10 182 440
Richton 0 4 1 10 193 467
CLASS 1A
REGION 1-1A
(1)Smithville 7 0 9 2 413 230
(2)West Lowndes 6 1 8 3 421 182
(3)Vardaman 5 2 7 4 376 265
(4)Falkner 4 3 4 7 253 356
Biggersville 2 5 4 7 202 356
Hamilton 2 5 2 8 100 337
Thrasher 1 5 3 6 261 326
Coffeeville 0 7 0 10 125 454
REGION 2-1A
(1)Hollandale Simmons 4 0 9 0 348 72
(2)Ray Brooks 3 1 3 5 76 198
(3)Shaw 2 2 4 7 99 184
(4)Shelby Broad Street 1 3 2 6 76 165
Mound Bayou JFK 0 4 2 7 88 242
REGION 3-1A
(1)Nanih Waiya 8 0 11 1 32 90
(2)Sebastopol 7 1 8 4 320 232
(3)Noxapater 6 2 7 5 309 147
(4)French Camp 5 3 5 7 286 301
McAdams 4 4 4 7 224 488
Ethel 3 5 4 7 214 358
Leake County 2 6 3 8 273 378
Durant 1 7 1 10 117 355
Montgomery County 0 8 0 10 90 492
REGION 4-1A
(1)Lumberton 6 0 9 2 419 257
(2)Resurrection 5 1 9 2 418 137
(3)Stringer 4 2 7 5 331 347
(4)Sacred Heart 3 3 6 4 327 292
Mt. Olive 2 4 4 6 232 283
Salem 1 5 1 9 167 358
Bogue Chitto 0 6 0 11 123 475
ACADEMY AAAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
MRA 4 0 9 3 377 246
Pillow Academy 3 1 8 3 349 204
Jackson Academy 2 2 6 6 255 250
Washington School 1 3 6 5 269 190
Magnolia Heights 0 5 3 9 192 378
DISTRICT 2-AAAA
Oak Forest (La.) 3 0 7 3 331 221
Copiah Academy 2 1 10 2 400 151
Parklane Academy 1 2 5 6 303 272
Hillcrest Christian 0 3 3 7 197 305
DISTRICT 3-AAAA
Presbyterian Christian 3 0 11 0 451 193
Jackson Prep 2 1 11 1 463 137
Lamar School 1 2 7 4 305 252
East Rankin 0 3 2 9 173 373
ACADEMY AAA
DISTRICT 1-AAAA
(1)Indianola Academy 5 0 11 0 354 154
(2)Greenville St. Joseph 4 1 9 2 466 81
(WC)North Delta 2 3 5 5 268 249
Bayou Academy 1 4 3 7 206 340
Kirk Academy 1 4 3 7 176 326
Lee Academy 2 4 2 8 98 306
DISTRICT 2-AAA
(1)Heritage Academy 3 0 9 2 395 210
(2)Starkville Academy 2 1 7 4 224 219
(WC)Leake Academy 1 2 3 7 211 252
Winston Academy 0 3 4 6 212 223
DISTRICT 3-AAA
(1)Manchester Academy 3 1 6 4 267 231
(2)Hartfield Academy 3 1 6 4 237 161
(WC)St. Aloysius 3 1 3 7 250 288
Central Hinds 1 3 5 5 294 212
Riverfield (La.) 0 4 2 8 208 343
DISTRICT 4-AAA
(1)Adams Christian 4 0 9 2 364 189
(2)Columbia Academy 3 1 8 3 409 228
(WC)Simpson Academy 2 2 6 4 199 194
(WC)Cathedral 1 3 3 7 169 305
Brookhaven Academy 0 4 0 10 72 318
DISTRICT 5-AAA
(1)Centreville Academy 4 0 8 3 309 210
(2)Central Private (La.) 2 2 6 2 225 136
(WC)Silliman (La.) 2 2 2 7 111 280
Bowling Green (La.) 2 2 3 5 155 183
Ben’s Ford (La.) 0 4 0 9 32 339
ACADEMY AA
DISTRICT 1-AA
(1)Marshall Academy 4 0 8 3 375 134
(2)Lee (Ark.) 3 1 5 4 153 193
Tunica Academy 2 2 3 6 102 298
West Memphis (Ark.) 1 3 1 9 178 354
DeSoto (Ark.) 0 4 0 10 86 298
DISTRICT 2-AA
(1)Winona Christian 4 0 8 3 358 238
(2)Deer Creek 3 1 6 3 246 192
(WC)Carroll Academy 2 2 7 3 307 194
Oak Hill Academy 1 3 3 7 217 362
Columbus Christian 0 4 1 9 175 399
DISTRICT 3-AA
(1)Canton Academy 5 0 10 1 369 140
(2)Tri-County Academy 4 1 10 1 367 132
(WC)Greenville Christian 3 2 7 3 363 252
Clinton Christian 1 4 3 7 129 270
Benton Academy 1 4 1 9 91 373
Central Holmes 1 4 2 7 112 326
DISTRICT 4-AA
(1)Newton Co. Academy 3 0 7 3 336 194
(2)Prentiss Christian 2 1 8 2 402 126
(WC)Wayne Academy 1 2 5 5 196 250
Sylva-Bay Academy 0 3 3 7 209 314
DISTRICT 5-AA
(1)Wilkinson Christian 3 0 8 2 362 201
(2)Trinity Episcopal 2 1 5 5 312 332
(WC)Amite School 1 2 3 6 183 221
Porter’s Chapel 0 3 1 9 54 353
DISTRICT 6-AA
(1)Prairie View (La.) 4 0 7 2 274 111
(2)Glenbrook (La.) 3 1 5 5 205 212
River Oaks (La.) 2 2 3 7 244 348
Claiborne (La.) 1 3 1 8 189 360
Union Christian (La.) 0 4 0 9 108 376
ACADEMY A (EIGHT-MAN)
DISTRICT 1-A
(1)Marvell (Ark.) 4 0 10 0 543 98
(2)North Sunflower 3 1 8 3 460 295
(WC)Delta Academy 2 2 6 5 260 320
Strider Academy 1 3 3 8 196 286
Delta Streets Academy 0 4 2 9 280 460
DISTRICT 2-A
(1)Kemper Academy 3 0 8 1 476 150
Calhoun Academy 2 1 4 5 198 290
Macon Central 1 2 2 7 171 316
Hebron Christian 0 3 0 9 20 422
DISTRICT 3-A
(1)Christian Collegiate 1 1 4 5 271 285
Park Place 2 0 6 2 359 160
Rebul Academy 0 2 3 7 258 482
DISTRICT 4-A
(1)Tallulah (La.) 5 0 10 0 420 178
(2)Franklin (La.) 4 1 7 4 518 380
(WC)Humphreys Academy 2 3 6 6 493 400
Briarfield (La.) 3 2 6 4 410 263
Sharkey-Issaquena 1 4 4 6 290 394
Tensas (La.) 0 5 3 6 158 282