High School Schedule for Week 2

The week 2 high school football schedule with picks from our staff at Mississippi Gridiron. (Photo: Oak Grove wide receiver Jordan Duncan)

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Bay Springs (1-0) at Stringer (0-1)

Bogue Chitto (1-0) at Enterprise-Lincoln (1-0)

Magee (0-1) at Salem (1-0)

Wayne Co. (1-0) at Oak Grove (0-0)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (0-1) at New Hope (0-1)

Alcorn Central (1-0) at Tishomingo Co. (1-0)

Bassfield (1-0) at Forrest Co. AHS (0-1)

Baldwyn (1-0) at Booneville (1-0)

Bay St. Louis (1-0) at Taylorsville (0-1)

Belmont (0-1) at Mantachie (0-1)

Benton Co. (1-0) at West Tallahatchie (1-0)

Biggersville (0-1) at New Site (0-1)

Biloxi (1-0) at Tate (Fla.) (0-0)

Bruce (0-1) at Vardaman (0-1)

Center Hill (1-0) at Collierville (Tenn.) (0-1)

Charleston (1-0) at Olive Branch (0-1)

Choctaw Central (0-1) at Union (1-0)

Clayton (Mo.) (0-1) at Lafayette Co. (1-0)

Cleveland East Side (0-1) at Mound Bayou JFK (0-1)

Clinton (0-1) at Ridgeland (0-1)

Coahoma Co. (0-1) at Byhalia (1-0)

Coffeeville (0-1) at Water Valley (0-1)

Collins (1-0) at Prentiss (1-0)

Columbia (0-1) at East Marion (0-1)

Columbus (1-0) at Noxubee Co. (1-0)

D’Iberville (0-1) at Picayune (0-0)

Durant (1-0) at Puckett (0-1)

East Union (0-1) at Hamilton (0-1)

East Webster (1-0) at Noxapater (1-0)

Florence (0-1) at Crystal Springs (0-1)

French Camp (1-0) at Eupora (1-0)

George Co. (1-0) at Greene Co. (0-1)

Germantown (0-1) at Yazoo Co. (1-0)

Greenville-Weston (0-1) at Clarksdale (1-0)

Grenada (1-0) at Greenwood (1-0)

Gulfport (1-0) at Petal (0-1)

Harding Ac. (Tenn.) (1-0) at Senatobia (1-0)

Hatley (1-0) at Smithville (1-0)

Hattiesburg (1-0) at Laurel (1-0)

Hazlehurst (1-0) at Forest (1-0)

Heidelberg (1-0) at SE Lauderdale (0-0)

Holly Springs (0-1) at Memphis Hamilton (1-0)

Holmes Central (1-0) at Indianola Gentry (1-0)

Houlka (0-0) at Ethel (0-1)

Houston (1-0) at Calhoun City (1-0)

Independence (0-1) at Coldwater (0-1)

Jefferson Co. (1-0) at Natchez (0-1)

Jim Hill (0-1) at Callaway (Newell) (1-0)

J.Z. George (0-1) at Philadelphia (1-0)

Kemper Co. (0-1) at Quitman (0-1)

Kosciusko (1-0) at NE Lauderdale (1-0)

Kossuth (1-0) at Pontotoc (0-1)

Lawrence Co. (1-0) at West Marion (1-0)

Leake Central (1-0) at Leake Co. (0-0)

Leflore Co. (0-1) at Amanda Elzy (0-1)

Leland (0-1) at Shaw (1-0)

Long Beach (0-1) at South Jones (1-0)

Loyd Star (1-0) at McLaurin (1-0)

Marks Palmer (1-0) at Tunica Rosa Fort (1-0)

McComb (1-0) at Harrison Central (0-1)

Memphis Douglas (1-0) at Lake Cormorant (0-1)

Memphis Fairley (0-0) at Byers (0-1)

Memphis Kirkby (0-1) at Horn Lake (0-1)

Memphis Trezevant (1-0) at Southaven (0-1)

Memphis Westwood (0-1) at Hernando (1-0)

Memphis White Station (0-1) at DeSoto Central (1-0)

Memphis Wooddale (0-1) at Lewisburg (1-0)

Meridian (0-1) at South Panola (1-0)

Mooreville (0-1) at Caledonia (1-0)

Moss Point (0-1) at Gautier (0-1)

Mount Olive (0-1) at Mize (0-1)

Murrah (0-0) at Forest Hill (0-1) (South Jackson)

Nanih Waiya (0-1) at Clarkdale (1-0)

Neshoba Central (0-1) at Newton Co. (0-1)

Nettleton (0-1) at Shannon (0-1)

New Albany (1-0) at Itawamba AHS (1-0)

North Forrest (0-1) at Lumberton (0-1)

North Panola (0-1) at Coahoma AHS (0-1)

Northwest Rankin (1-0) at Brookhaven (0-1)

Oxford (1-0) at Starkville (0-1)

Pascagoula (1-0) at Ocean Springs (0-1)

Pass Christian (0-1) at Resurrection (1-0)

Pearl (1-0) at Warren Central (0-1)

Pearl River Central (1-0) at Poplarville (0-1)

Port Gibson (0-1) at Vancleave (1-0)

Provine (1-0) at Lanier (1-0) (Hughes)

Raleigh (1-0) at Newton (0-1)

Raymond (0-1) at Mendenhall (1-0)

Ray Brooks (0-0) at Greenville O’Bannon (1-0)

Richland (0-1) at Pelahatchie (1-0)

Richton (0-1) at Enterprise-Clarke (1-0)

Ripley (0-1) at North Pontotoc (1-0)

Ruleville (0-1) at Shelby Broad Street (0-0)

St. Andrew’s (1-0) at Riverside (0-1)

St. Stanislaus (0-1) at St. Paul’s  (Ala.) (0-1)

Saltillo (0-1) at Amory (0-1)

Scott Central (1-0) at McAdams (0-0)

Sebastopol (0-1) at Lake (1-0)

Seminary (0-1) at Purvis (0-1)

South Delta (0-1) at Hollandale Simmons (0-0)

South Pike (0-1) at Franklin Co. (1-0)

South Pontotoc (1-0) at Okolona (1-0)

Stone (0-1) at East Central (0-0)

Thrasher (1-0) at Potts Camp (0-1)

Tupelo (0-1) at Corinth (1-0)

Tylertown (1-0) at North Pike (1-0)

Velma Jackson (1-0) at Canton (0-1)

Vicksburg (1-0) at Terry (1-0)

Walnut (0-1) at Falkner (1-0)

Wesson (0-1) at Sumrall (0-1)

West Bolivar (0-1) at Cleveland (0-1)

West Harrison (0-1) at Hancock (1-0)

West Jones (0-1) at Northeast Jones (0-0)

West Lauderdale (1-0) at Morton (0-1)

West Lincoln (1-0) at Sacred Heart (0-1)

West Point (0-0) at Louisville (1-0)

Wilkinson Co. (1-0) at Amite Co. (1-0)

Winona (1-0) at Choctaw Co. (0-1)

Yazoo City (0-1) at Humphreys Co. (1-0)

 

MAIS

Ben’s Ford (La.) (0-1) at Amite School (0-1)

Benton Ac. (0-1) at Hartfield (0-1)

Bowling Green (La.) (1-0) at Wayne  (1-0)

Brookhaven Ac. (0-1) at Central Hinds (1-0)

Calvary Christian (0-1) at Unity Christian (1-0)

Canton Ac. (0-1) at Heidelberg Ac. (0-1)

Carroll (0-1) at Central Holmes (0-1)

Central Private (La.) (0-1) at Wilkinson Christian (1-0)

Centreville  (1-0) at Parklane (0-1)

C.H.E.F (La.) (1-0) at Glenbrook (La.) (0-1)

Claiborne (La.) (0-1) at Lee (Ark.) (0-1)

Clinton Christian (0-1) at Prentiss Christian (1-0)

Deer Creek (1-0) at DeSoto  (1-0)

Delta Ac. (1-0) at Calhoun Ac. (1-0)

Delta Streets Ac. (0-1) at Hebron Christian (0-1)

East Rankin (1-0) at Simpson (1-0)

Fayette (Tenn.) (1-0) at West Memphis (Ark.) (0-1)

Franklin (La.) (0-1) at Christian Collegiate (1-0)

Greenville Christian (1-0) at Greenville St. Joseph (1-0)

Heritage Ac. (1-0) at Lamar (1-0)

Hillcrest Christian (1-0) at Copiah Ac. (1-0)

Humphreys Ac. (0-1) at Strider Ac. (0-1)

Indianola Ac. (1-0) at Pillow (1-0)

Jackson Ac. (0-1) at Adams Christian (1-0)

Jackson Prep (1-0) at Washington School (1-0)

Kemper Ac. (1-0) at Rebul Ac. (1-0)

Kirk (0-1) at Columbus Christian (0-1)

Lee Ac. (1-0) at Manchester Ac. (0-1)

Marshall Ac. (0-1) at Bayou Ac. (1-0)

Marvell (Ark.) (1-0) at Sharkey-Issaquena (1-0)

North Delta (1-0) at Magnolia Heights (0-1)

North Sunflower (0-1) at Macon Central (1-0)

Oak Forest (La.) (0-1) at Silliman (La.) (1-0)

Park Place (0-1) at Tensas (La.) (0-1)

Riverdale (La.) (0-1) at Porter’s Chapel (0-1)

Riverfield (La.) (0-1) at River Oaks (La.) (0-1)

Sylva-Bay  (1-0) at Leake Ac. (1-0)

Tri-County (0-1) at Newton Co. Ac. (0-1)

Tupelo Christian (1-0) at Oak Hill Ac. (1-0)

University Ac. (La.) (0-1) at Trinity Episcopal (0-1)

Union Christian (La.) (0-1) at Prairie View (La.) (1-0)

Winona Christian (0-1) at Winston Ac. (1-0)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Cathedral (1-0) at Madison St. Joseph (0-1)

MRA (1-0) at St. Martin (1-0)

Perry Central (1-0) at Presbyterian Christian (0-1)

Pisgah (1-0) at St. Aloysius (0-1)

St. Patrick (0-1) at Columbia Ac. (1-0)

Strayhorn (1-0) at Tunica Ac. (1-0)

West Lowndes (0-1) at Starkville Ac. (1-0)

 

OTHERS

Northpoint Christian (1-0) at Lancaster Christian (Tenn.) (0-1

Russell Christian (0-1) at Wilcox Ac. (Ala.) (0-0)

Victory Christian (0-0) at Tabernacle (Ala.) (1-0)

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Arkansas SD (0-0) at MSD (0-0)

Brandon (1-0) at Madison Central (1-0)