High School Schedule & Picks For Week 3

The week 3 high school football schedule and our picks for each game.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Houston (2-0) at Okolona (2-0)

Walnut (0-2) a Alcorn Cen. (1-1)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Lee (Ark.) (0-2) at Potts Camp (0-2)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

MHSAA

Aberdeen (1-1) at Amory (1-1)

Amanda Elzy (0-2) at Mound Bayou JFK (0-2)

Amite Co. (1-1) at South Pike (0-2)

Baldwyn (2-0) at Kossuth (1-1)

Bay Springs (2-0) at Northeast Jones (1-0)

Bay St. Louis (1-1) at Hancock (2-0)

Benton Co. (1-1) at North Panola (1-1)

Biggersville (1-1) at Tupelo Chr. (1-1)

Bogue Chitto (0-2) at Wesson (1-1)

Booneville (1-1) at Nettleton (0-2)

Brandon (1-1) at Clinton (1-1)

Brookhaven (0-2) at Lawrence Co. (1-1)

Byers (0-2) at Coldwater (0-2)

Byhalia (2-0) at Lewisburg (1-1)

Callaway (2-0) at Provine (2-0) (Hughes)

Cherokee (N.C.) (1-1) at Choctaw Cen. (0-2)

Choctaw Co. (0-2) at East Webster (2-0)

Clarksdale (2-0) at Greenwood (1-1)

Cleveland (1-1) at Horn Lake (1-1)

Coffeeville (0-2) at Bruce (1-1)

Corinth (1-1) at Ripley (1-1)

Crystal Springs (0-2) at South Delta (0-2)

D’Iberville (1-1) at Pascagoula (1-1)

Durant (1-1) at Riverside (0-2)

East Marion (0-2) at West Marion (2-0)

Enterprise-Lincoln (2-0) at Mount Olive (0-2)

Florence (1-1) at McLaurin (2-0)

Franklin Co. (2-0) at North Pike (1-1)

French Camp (1-1) at Winona (2-0)

Gautier (1-1) at Vancleave (2-0)

Greene Co. (0-2) at East Cen. (0-1)

Grenada (2-0) at Lafayette Co. (2-0)

Gulfport (1-1) at Prattville (Ala.) (2-0)

Hamilton (0-2) at Hatley (1-1)

Harrison Cen. (0-2) at Moss Point (0-2)

Hattiesburg (2-0) at Collins (2-0)

Hollandale Simmons (1-0) at Greenville O’Bannon (2-0)

Holly Springs (1-1) at Lake Cormorant (1-1)

Holmes Cen. (2-0) at Humphreys Co. (1-1)

Houlka (1-0) at Vardaman (0-2)

Indianola Gentry (1-1) at Ruleville (1-1)

Itawamba AHS (2-0) at Saltillo (0-2)

Jim Hill (0-2) at Murrah (0-1)  (Newell)

J.Z. George (0-2) at Montgomery Co. (0-1)

Lake (2-0) at Nanih Waiya (0-2)

Laurel (1-1) at Oak Grove (1-0)

Leake Cen. (2-0) at West Lauderdale (1-1)

Leflore Co. (1-1) at Charleston (1-1)

Louisville (1-1) at Kemper Co. (1-1)

Lumberton (0-2) at Poplarville (0-2)

Madison Cen. (2-0) at Oxford (1-1)

Magee (1-1) at Hazlehurst (2-0)

Mantachie (1-1) at South Pontotoc (1-1)

McAdams (0-1) at West Lowndes (0-2)

Memphis Douglas (1-1) at DeSoto Cen. (1-1)

Mendenhall (2-0) at Germantown (1-1)

Meridian (0-2) at Wayne Co. (1-1)

Millington (Tenn.) (1-1) at Hernando (2-0)

Morton (1-1) at Jefferson Co. (1-1)

Newton (0-2) at Scott Cen. (2-0)

Newton Co. (1-1) at Raymond (0-2)

New Hope (0-2) at Columbus (1-1)

New Site (0-2) at Mooreville (0-2)

Northshore (La.) (0-0) at Biloxi (1-1)

North Forrest (1-1) at Seminary (0-2)

North Pontotoc (1-1) at Falkner (2-0)

NE Lauderdale (1-1) at SE Lauderdale (0-1)

Northwest Rankin (2-0) at Pearl (1-1)

Noxapater (1-1) at Union (2-0)

Noxubee Co. (2-0) at Aledo (Tex.) (0-1)

Ocean Springs (1-1) at Hammond (La.) (0-0)

Olive Branch (1-1) at MUS (Tenn.) (2-0)

Pelahatchie (2-0) at Velma Jackson (1-1)

Perry Cen. (1-1) at Richton (0-2)

Petal (1-1) at George Co. (2-0)

Philadelphia (2-0) at Neshoba Cen. (0-2)

Picayune (0-1) at St. Martin (2-0)

Pisgah (2-0) at St. Andrew’s (2-0)

Pontotoc (1-1) at New Albany (1-1)

Port Gibson (0-2) at Leland (0-2)

Prentiss (1-1) at Heidelberg (2-0)

Purvis (1-1) at Bassfield (2-0)

Quitman (0-2) at West Jones (0-2)

Raleigh (2-0) at Mize (1-1)

Ray Brooks (0-1) at West Bolivar (0-2)

Resurrection (2-0) at Jay (Fla.) (0-2)

Ridgeland (0-2) at Terry (1-1)

Sacred Heart (1-1) at Loyd Star (1-1)

St. Stanislaus (0-2) at Long Beach (0-2)

Salem (1-1) at Puckett (1-1)

Senatobia (2-0) at Independence (1-1)

Shannon (1-1) at Tupelo (1-1)

Shaw (2-0) at Coahoma Co. (0-2)

Shelby Broad Street (0-1) at Coahoma AHS (0-2)

Smithville (2-0) at Eupora (2-0)

South Jones (2-0) at Pass Chr. (0-2)

Starkville (1-1) at West Point (1-0)

Stone (1-1) at Forrest Co. AHS (0-2)

Stringer (0-2) at Enterprise-Clarke (2-0)

Thrasher (2-0) at East Union (1-1)

Tishomingo Co. (2-0) at Belmont (0-2)

Tunica Rosa Fort (2-0) at Cleveland East Side (1-1)

Tylertown (2-0) at McComb (2-0)

Varnado (La.) (0-0) at St. Patrick (0-2)

Vicksburg (2-0) at Warren Cen. (1-1)

Water Valley (1-1) at Calhoun City (1-1)

West Lincoln (1-1) at Sumrall (0-2)

West Tallahatchie (2-0) at Marks Palmer (1-1)

Wingfield (1-0) at Forest Hill (1-1)

Yazoo City (1-1) at Canton (1-1)

Yazoo Co. (1-1) at Richland (0-2)

Zachary (La.) (0-0) at Wilkinson Co. (2-0)

 

MAIS

Adams Chr. (2-0) at Bowling Green (La.) (2-0)

Amite School (1-1) at Prentiss Chr. (2-0)

Bayou Ac. (1-1) at Greenville St. Joseph (2-0)

Briarcrest Chr. (Tenn.) (1-1) at Jackson Ac. (0-2)

Calhoun Ac. (1-1) at Marvell (Ark.) (2-0)

Cathedral (2-0) at Jackson Prep (2-0)

Cen. Hinds (2-0) at Porter’s Chapel (1-1)

Cen. Holmes (1-1) at Tri-County Ac. (2-0)

Centreville Ac. (1-1) at Brookhaven Ac. (0-2)

Chr. Collegiate (2-0) at Calvary Chr. (0-2)

Claiborne (La.) (1-1) at Cen. Private (La.) (0-2)

Columbia Ac. (2-0) at Oak Forest (La.) (1-1)

Copiah Ac. (2-0) at Trinity Episcopal (1-1)

Deer Creek (1-1) at Union Chr. (La.) (0-2)

East Rankin (1-1) at Canton Ac. (1-1)

Glenbrook (La.) (0-2) at Greenville Chr. (1-1)

Hartfield Ac. (1-1) at Hillcrest Chr. (1-1)

Hebron Chr. (1-1) at Delta Ac. (2-0)

Heidelberg Ac. (0-2) at Clinton Chr. (0-2)

Kirk Ac. (1-1) at Winona Chr. (1-1)

Lamar School (2-0) at Simpson Ac. (2-0)

Leake Ac. (2-0) at Indianola Ac. (2-0)

Lee Ac. (2-0) at Pillow Ac. (1-1)

Macon Cen. (1-1) at Sharkey-Issaquena (1-1)

Manchester Ac. (0-2) at Riverfield (La.) (1-1)

Mt. Salus (0-0) at Kemper Ac. (2-0)

North Sunflower (1-1) at Franklin (La.) (0-2)

Oak Hill Ac. (2-0) at Heritage Ac. (1-1)

Park Place (0-2) at Delta Streets Ac. (0-2)

Prairie View (La.) (2-0) at Carroll Ac. (0-2)

Presbyterian Chr. (1-1) at Parklane Ac. (1-1)

Rebul Ac. (1-1) at Humphreys Ac. (1-1)

Riverdale (La.) (0-2) at River Oaks (0-2)

Starkville Ac. (2-0) at Magnolia Heights (1-1)

Strider Ac. (0-2) at Briarfield (La.) (0-1)

Sylva-Bay Ac. (1-1) at Columbus Chr. (0-2)

Tensas (La.) (1-1) at NE Baptist (La.) (0-1)

Tunica Ac. (1-1) at Marshall Ac. (1-1)

Unity Chr. (2-0) at Tallulah (La.) (1-0)

University Ac. (La.) (0-2) at Silliman (La.) (1-1)

West Memphis (Ark.) (0-2) at DeSoto (Ark.) (2-0)

Wilkinson Chr. (2-0) at Ben’s Ford (La.) (0-2)

Winston Ac. (0-2) at Benton Ac. (0-2)

 

MHSAA/MAIS

Madison St. Joseph (0-2) at St. Aloysius (0-2)

Newton Co. Ac. (0-2) at Sebastopol (0-2)

Strayhorn (2-0) at North Delta (1-1)

Taylorsville (1-1) at MRA (1-1)

Wayne Ac. (1-1) at Clarkdale (2-0)

 

OTHERS

Evangelical Chr. (Tenn.) (0-2) at Northpoint Chr. (2-0)

MSD (0-0) at Louisiana SD (0-0)

New Life Christian (Ala.) (2-0) at Victory Christian (0-1)

Russell Christian (0-2) at South Choctaw (Ala.) (1-0)