High School Top 10 & Class Rankings

Brandon quarterback Brady Anderson.

This week’s Top 10 includes the same teams from last week but Brandon falls to No. 7 with a loss to Meridian. South Panola remains the top team in Mississippi with a perfect 8-0 record.

In the Little 10, West Marion moves up from No. 3 to No. 2 after nearly knocking off No. 1 Collins on the road. Collins remains on top with the win, followed by West Marion and Bassfield at No. 3.

Top 10

1. South Panola (8-0)

2. Starkville (7-1)

3. Oak Grove (7-1)

4. Wayne County (6-2)

5. Oxford (6-2)

6. Warren Central (7-1)

7. Brandon (7-2)

8. Clinton (6-2)

9. Lafayette (8-1)

10. Ocean Springs (7-1)

 

Little 10

1. Collins (8-1)

2. West Marion (8-1)

3. Bassfield (7-2)

4. Jackson Prep (9-0)

5. Hazlehurst (8-0)

6. Tylertown (7-1)

7. Kemper County (6-2)

8. Calhoun City (6-3)

9. Charleston (7-2)

10. MRA (7-2)

 

MHSAA 6A

1. South Panola (8-0)

2. Starkville (7-1)

3 Oak Grove (7-1)

4. Warren Central (7-1)

5. Brandon (7-2)

6. Clinton (6-2)

7. Ocean Springs (7-1)

8. St. Martin (8-1)

9. Columbus (6-2)

10. Olive Branch (5-3)

 

MHSAA 5A

1. Wayne County (6-2)

2. Oxford (6-2)

3. West Point (6-2)

4. Grenada (6-2)

5. Laurel (5-3)

6. Pearl River Central (7-1)

7. Pascagoula (6-2)

8. Picayune (5-3)

9. Hattiesburg (6-3)

10. Germantown (5-3)

 

MHSAA 4A

1. Lafayette (8-1)

2. Lawrence County (8-1)

3. Greenwood (7-1)

4. Rosa Fort (7-1)

5. Noxubee County (5-4)

6. St. Stanislaus (5-3)

7. Senatobia (7-1)

8 Louisville (6-3)

9. Kosciusko (6-2)

10. North Pike (6-2)

 

MHSAA 3A

1. Collins (8-1)

3. Hazlehurst (8-0)

2. West Marion (8-1)

4. Tylertown (7-1)

5. Kemper County (6-2)

6. Charleston (7-2)

7. Forest (7-1)

8. Kossuth (7-1)

9. Aberdeen (6-3)

10. Morton (7-2)

 

MHSAA 2A

1. Bassfield (7-2)

2. Calhoun City (6-3)

3. East Webster (8-1)

4. Bay Springs (7-2)

5. Puckett (8-1)

6. Eupora (7-2)

7. Lake (7-1)

8. Winona (7-2)

9. Baldwyn (7-2)

10. Amite County (6-2)

 

MHSAA 1A

1. Simmons (6-0)

2. Resurrection (7-0)

3. Noxapater (7-2)

4. Smithville (8-1)

5. Shaw (6-3)

6. Falkner (5-3)

7. Nanih Waiya (5-4)

8. Stringer (5-4)

9. West Lowndes (5-4)

10. French Camp (4-5)

 

MAIS AAAA

1. Jackson Prep (9-0)

2. MRA (7-2)

3. Oak Forest (7-2)

4. Lamar School (7-2)

5. Washington (6-2)

6. Copiah (5-3)

7. Jackson Academy (3-6)

8. East Rankin (5-4)

9. Parklane (4-5)

10. PCS (3-6)

 

MAIS AAA

1. ACCS (9-0)

2. Indianola (9-0)

3. Starkville Academy (8-1)

4. Simpson (8-1)

5. Cathedral (7-2)

6. Silliman (7-1)

7. Greenville St. Joseph (8-1)

8. Columbia (5-4)

9. Riverfield (7-2)

10. Leake Academy (6-3)

 

MAIS AA

1. Canton Academy (7-2)

2. Prentiss Christian (8-1)

3. Tri-County (7-2)

4. Wilkinson County Christian (7-2)

5. Oak Hill (6-3)

6. Marshall (6-3)

7. Prairie View (8-1)

8. Newton County (5-4)

9. Tunica (6-2)

10. Benton (5-4)

 

MAIS A

1. Christian Collegiate (8-0)

2. Tallulah (7-1)

3. Marvell (8-0)

4. Kemper (9-0)

5. Franklin (6-3)

6. Sharkey Issaquena (6-3)

7. Hebron Christian (6-2)

8. North Sunflower (5-4)

9. Delta (5-3)

10. Tensas (4-5)