High School Top 10 for Week 12

South Panola senior quarterback Tyler Pogue.

South Panola is the top team in the state for the 12th straight week after an impressive win over previous No. 10 Columbus. Pearl River Central moves into this week’s Top 10 after a dominating win over Hattiesburg.

Top 10

1. South Panola (10-0)

2. Starkville (9-1)

3. Oxford (8-2)

4. Wayne County (8-2)

5. Brandon (9-2)

6. Oak Grove (8-2)

7. West Point (8-2)

8. Warren Central (8-2)

9. Clinton (7-3)

10. Pearl River Central (9-1)

 

Little 10

1. Collins (10-1)

2. West Marion (10-1)

3. Bassfield (9-2)

4. Jackson Prep (11-0)

5. Hazlehurst (10-0)

6. Kemper County (8-2)

7. Calhoun City (8-3)

8. Charleston (9-2)

9. East Webster (10-1)­

10. MRA (9-2)

 

MHSAA 6A

1. South Panola (10-0)

2. Starkville (9-1)

3. Brandon (9-2)

4 Oak Grove (8-2)

5. Warren Central (8-2)

6. Clinton (7-3)

7. Gulfport (8-2)

8. Ocean Springs (8-2)

9. Columbus (7-3)

10. St. Martin (9-2)

 

MHSAA 5A

1. Oxford (8-2)

2. Wayne County (8-2)

3. West Point (8-2)

4. Pearl River Central (9-1)

5. Grenada (8-2)

6. Laurel (7-3)

7. Pascagoula (7-3)

8. Germantown (7-3)

9. Hattiesburg (7-4)

10. Lake Cormorant (7-4)

 

MHSAA 4A (Final – Regular Season)

1. Noxubee County (7-4)

2. Lawrence County (10-1)

3. Senatobia (9-1)

4. Lafayette (9-2)

5. Greenwood (9-1)

6. St. Stanislaus (7-3)

7. Kosciusko (9-2)

8. McComb (8-2)

9. Rosa Fort (8-2)

10. Louisville (7-4)

 

MHSAA 3A (Final – Regular Season)

1. Collins (10-1)

2. West Marion (10-1)

3. Hazlehurst (10-0)

4. Kemper County (8-2)

5. Charleston (9-2)

6. Tylertown (7-3)

7. Kossuth (10-1)

8. Forest (8-2)

9. Aberdeen (8-3)

10. Raleigh (9-2)

 

MHSAA 2A (Final – Regular Season)

1. Bassfield (9-2)

2. Calhoun City (8-3)

3. East Webster (10-1)

4. Bay Springs (9-2)

5. Puckett (10-1)

6. Lake (9-1)

7. Baldwyn (9-2)

8. Amite County (8-2)

9. Winona (8-3)

10. O’Bannon (10-1)

 

MHSAA 1A

1. Simmons (8-0)

2. Resurrection (9-0)

3. Smithville (10-1)

4. Nanih Waiya (7-4)

5. Noxapater (8-3)

6. Shaw (7-4)

7. Falkner (7-3)

8. West Lowndes (7-4)

9. Stringer (6-5)

10. French Camp (6-5)

 

MAIS AAAA (Final – Regular Season)

1. Jackson Prep (11-0)

2. MRA (9-2)

3. Oak Forest (9-2)

4. Washington (7-3)

5. Lamar School (7-3)

6. PCS (5-6)

7. Copiah (6-4)

8. Pillow (5-5)

9. Parklane (5-6)

10. East Rankin (5-6)

 

MAIS AAA (Final – Regular Season)

1. ACCS (10-0)

2. Indianola (10-0)

3. Starkville Academy (9-1)

4. Cathedral (8-2)

5. Silliman (8-1)

6. Simpson (8-2)

7. Greenville St. Joseph (9-1)

8. Riverfield (7-3)

9. North Delta (7-3)

10. Leake Academy (6-4)

 

MAIS AA (Final – Regular Season)

1. Canton Academy (7-3)

2. Prentiss Christian (9-1)

3. Tri-County (7-2)

4. Wilkinson County Christian (8-2)

5. Oak Hill (7-3)

6. Marshall (7-3)

7. Prairie View (9-1)

8. Newton County (6-4)

9. Tunica (7-2)

10. Benton (5-4)

 

MAIS A (Final – Regular Season)

1. Christian Collegiate (10-0)

2. Tallulah (9-1)

3. Marvell (10-0)

4. Kemper (10-0)

5. Sharkey Issaquena (8-3)

6. Franklin (6-4)

7. Hebron Christian (7-3)

8. North Sunflower (6-4)

9. Delta (6-5)

10. Rebul (6-5)