MAC Baseball Coaches All-State Teams

West Jones pitcher Dustin Dickerson. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are the lists of all-state teams voted on by coaches from all MHSAA classifications.

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year: Mark Monaghan, DeSoto Central

Player of the Year: Colten Keith, Biloxi

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Cade Smith, DeSoto Central

Leif Moore, St. Martin

Dalton Rogers, Northwest Rankin

INFIELD

Kamren James, DeSoto Central

Kellum Clark, Brandon

Blaze Jordan, DeSoto Central

Reid Trimble, Northwest Rankin

OUTFIELD

Christian Johnson, Clinton

D.J. Booth, Oak Grove

Conner Platt, Biloxi

CATCHER

R.J. Fletcher, St. Martin

UTILITY

Logan Tanner, George County

Blaine Ware, South Panola

Trevor McDonald, George County

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

Mitch Murrell, Ocean Springs

Luke Lyon, Oak Grove

Dallas Dyar, Clinton

INFIELD

Ben Brantley, Hernando

Ethan Coleman, George County

Peyton Puckett, Tupelo

Brennen Study, St. Martin

OUTFIELD

John Rhys Plumlee, Oak Grove

Kyle Booker, DeSoto Central

Sam Biano, Oxford

CATCHER

Beckett White, Gulfport

UTILITY

Nick Skaggs, Biloxi

Vantrell Reed, Warren Central

Gunnar Dennis, Pearl

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Trey Sutton, West Jones

Player of the Year: Dustin Dickerson, West Jones

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Kris Riley, West Jones

Logan Ledet, Picayune

Kolby Smith, Ridgeland

INFIELD

Colson Harris, West Jones

Taylor Woodcock, West Harrison

Bryson Ware, Germantown

Tyrus Williams, Lafayette

OUTFIELD

Ben Harper, Lafayette

Tate Parker, West Harrison

Brayden Montgomery, Germantown

CATCHER

Hayden Dunhurst, Pearl River Central

UTILITY

Bryce Capobianco, Saltillo

Chase Logan, Grenada

Austin Dean, Pearl River Central

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

Steven Westbrook, Lafayette

Austin Diebold, Pearl River Central

Brayden Sanders, Lewisburg

INFIELD

Cole Tolbert, West Jones

Jacob Hill, Lewisburg

Payton Donaldson, West Harrison

Eric Newsome, Germantown

OUTFIELD

Zach Meagrow, Lafayette

Walker Thompson, West Jones

Kyler Lauga, Picayune

CATCHER

Julian Murphy, Ridgeland

UTILITY

Landon Rogers, Lewisburg

Kole Alford, North Pike

Kade Turnage, Picayune

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Lee Boyd, New Hope

Co-Player of the Year: Payton Springfield, New Hope/Graham Crawford, Sumrall

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Ben Ethridge, West Lauderdale

Kameron Partridge, West Lauderdale

Will Armistead, Mooreville

INFIELD

Zane Berry, Sumrall

Ben Fryar, Ripley

Braden Luke, West Lauderdale

Cy Rushing, Leake Central

OUTFIELD

Dannis Jackson, Sumrall

Tyler Murphy, New Hope

Trace Rhodes, St. Stanislaus

CATCHER

Hayden Harris, Pontotoc

UTILITY

Walker Ladner, Florence

Billy Garrity, Sumrall

Cole Smith, Florence

Micah Parker, Kosciusko

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

J.C. Stogner, Sumrall

Colby Watson, Vancleave

Drake Henderson, Greene County

INFIELD

Tyler Harper, Northeast Jones

Peco Townsend, Pontotoc

Austin Davidson, West Lauderdale

Braydon Muse, Florence

OUTFIELD

Caleb Hobson, Pontotoc

Cameron Loveberry, Senatobia

Carson Paetow, Vancleave

CATCHER

Braxton Bean, St. Stanislaus

UTILITY

Rye McGlothin, New Hope

Blaise Breerwood, Poplarville

Reed Barlow, Florence

Beau Bates, Caledonia

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Chad Anthony, North Pontotoc

Player of the Year: Shelby Terrell, West Marion

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Alex Barnett, Booneville

Zach Flaskamp, SE Lauderdale

Holland Townes, St. Andrew’s

Luke West, Magee

INFIELD

Kenner Bizot, Wesson

Conner Davis, Booneville

Eli Hancock, Houston

Aiden Singley, Columbia

OUTFIELD

Avery Barnett, Booneville

Ty Roberson, North Pontotoc

Zack Teater, Magee

CATCHER

Sheffield Anthony, North Pontotoc

UTILITY

Blaize Gann, Houston

Corley Hooper, North Pontotoc

Timon Kennedy, Magee

Brennon McNair, Magee

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

Blayne Clark, Water Valley

Draven Cotton, Choctaw Central

Carson Newell, South Pontotoc

Austin Shaw, Kossuth

INFIELD

Dakota Boney, SE Lauderdale

Jaden Duncan, West Marion

Kirby Ross, South Pontotoc

Chase Shaw, Alcorn Central

OUTFIELD

Ethan Dyer, North Pontotoc

Alex Morgan, Columbia

Chandler Pittman, Magee

CATCHER

Clay Blocker, West Marion

UTILITY

Mikey Jackson, Seminary

Ben Luckett, Yazoo County

Javen Moses, Columbia

Camron Wright, Hatley

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Josh Miller, Calhoun City

Player of the Year: Chandler Cline, Taylorsville

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Joel Wilkerson, East Union

Landon Gartman, Enterprise-Lincoln

Walker Gable, Taylorsville

INFIELD

Brady McGee, Lake

Cade Bell, East Union

McGregor Lee, Calhoun City

J.D. Gault, Ingomar

OUTFIELD

James Beard, Loyd Star

Wes Silver, East Webster

Raven Arrington, Taylorsville

CATCHER

Karson Evans, Taylorsville

UTILITY

Haydon Goodson, Calhoun City

Joe Pearson, Madison St. Joseph

Josh Basil, East Union

DESIGNATED HITTER

Hunter Richardson, Enterprise-Lincoln

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

Tyler Temple, Mize

Josh Bailey, Madison St. Joseph

Gage Lucius, Calhoun City

INFIELD

Brock Morris, Madison St. Joseph

Dylan Case, Loyd Star

Dylan Stroud, Enterprise-Clarke

Kason James, Taylorsville

OUTFIELD

Cooper Chaplain, Madison St. Joseph

Wyatt Buck, Madison St. Joseph

Austin Fugler, Enterprise-Lincoln

CATCHER

Jobi Cook, Calhoun City

UTILITY

Riley Roberson, Walnut

Zack Koon, Ingomar

River Kidd, Enterprise-Clarke

DESIGNATED HITTER

Travis Hall, West Lincoln

CLASS 1A

Coach of the Year: Jamie Russell, Smithville

Player of the Year: Jared Johnson, Smithville

FIRST TEAM

PITCHER

Brady Davis, Hamilton

Cole Phillips, West Union

Andrew Nix, Stringer

INFIELD

Collin Young, Resurrection

Noah Foster, Tupelo Christian

Alex Schuster, Ethel

Jackson Parker, Stringer

OUTFIELD

Todd Cowley, Smithville

Conner Hicks, Stringer

Kolin Thompson, Resurrection

CATCHER

Hayden Graves, Ethel

UTILITY

Luke Willard, West Union

Clark Presley, Resurrection

Tanner Luke, Nanih Waiya

SECOND TEAM

PITCHER

Jake Kight, Nanih Waiya

Elijah Watts, Resurrection

Ryder Willard, West Union

INFIELD

Tucker Hood, Smithville

Davion Edwards, Lumberton

Coley Taylor, Nanih Waiya

Boo Robertson, West Union

OUTFIELD

Shawn Weatherbee, Thrasher

Paxton Gordon, Myrtle

Jared Tribett, Lumberton

CATCHER

Colin Oswalt, Tupelo Christian

UTILITY

Layne Williams, Smithville

Cole Hughey, Smithville

Ethan Boleware, Sebastopol