MHSAA and MAIS Playoffs Schedule

Jackson Prep's Adam Norsworthy. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here is next weekend’s playoff schedule for the MHSAA 4A-2A classes and for the entire MAIS. We’ll add to this later with records and seeding.

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 4A North
New Hope at Senatobia
Yazoo City at Pontotoc
Byhalia at Louisville
Itawamba AHS at Clarksdale
Amory at Greenwood
New Albany at Noxubee County
Rosa Fort at Shannon
Kosciusko at Corinth

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 4A South
Vancleave at West Lauderdale
Lawrence County at Florence
Quitman at East Central
McComb at Greene County
Lanier at Poplarville
NE Lauderdale at St. Stanislaus
Sumrall at South Pike
Moss Point at Mendenhall

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 3A North
Aberdeen at Booneville
Yazoo County at Water Valley
Kossuth at Houston
Marks Palmer at Ruleville
Independence at Charleston
Belmont at Choctaw County
Amanda Elzy at North Panola
South Pontotoc at North Pontotoc

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 3A South
Tylertown at Winona
Hazlehurst at Magee
SE Lauderdale at Seminary
Raleigh at Jefferson County
Crystal Springs at Wilkinson County
Morton at Columbia
Franklin County at Velma Jackson
Jefferson Davis Co. at Forest

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 2A North
Lake at East Union
Coahoma County at Eupora
Bruce at Scott Central
Leflore County at South Delta
East Webster at O’Bannon
Walnut at Philadelphia
Riverside at Calhoun City
Union at Baldwyn

MHSAA Football Playoffs (First Round): Class 2A South
Perry Central at Taylorsville
Amite County at Pisgah
Enterprise-Clarke at Collins
Madison St. Joe at Bogue Chitto
Mize at Loyd Star
Heidelberg at Richton
West Lincoln at Pelahatchie
North Forrest at Bay Springs

MAIS Football Playoffs (First Round): Class AAAA, Division I
Presbyterian Christian at Jackson Academy
Parklane Academy at Oak Forest (La.)
Teams with First Round Byes: MRA, Jackson Prep

MAIS Football Playoffs (First Round): Class AAAA, Division II
Copiah Academy at Simpson Academy
Pillow Academy at Washington
School Teams with First Round Byes: Lamar School, Magnolia Heights

MAIS Football Playoffs (Second Round): Class AA
Clinton Christian at Greenville St. Joe
River Oaks (La.) at Brookhaven Academy
Centreville Academy at Winona Christian
Tri-County Academy at Sylva-Bay Academy

MAIS Football Playoffs (First Round): Class A
Deer Creek at West Memphis (Ark.)
Lee (Ark.) at Columbus Christian
Teams with First Round Byes: Tunica Academy, Union Christian (La.)