MHSAA Basketball District Tournament Championship Schedule

Olive Branch guard Joee Cooper. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Region 1-6A

At Horn Lake

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Southaven vs. Hernando

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Southaven vs. DeSoto Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake

Region 2-6A

At Tupelo

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbus vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo vs. Oxford

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oxford vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Tupelo

Region 3-6A

At Madison Central

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah

Region 4-6A

At Clinton

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Warren Central vs. Greenville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Clinton vs. Provine

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Warren Central vs. Provine; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Clinton

Region 5-6A

At Meridian

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Oak Grove

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Oak Grove

Region 6-6A

At Brandon

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pearl vs. Jim Hill; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Brandon vs. Terry

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Terry vs. Jim Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl vs. Brandon

Region 7-6A

At St. Martin

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. St. Martin

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Martin vs. Ocean Springs

Region 8-6A

At Gulfport

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gulfport vs. Biloxi

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Biloxi

CLASS 5A

Region 1-5A

At Northwest CC

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill

Region 2-5A

At West Point

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Grenada vs. Saltillo

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Lafayette vs. West Point

Region 3-5A

At Delta State

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Canton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes County Central vs. Neshoba Central

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Canton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Holmes County Central vs. Neshoba Central

Region 4-5A

At Ridgeland

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Vicksburg

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Germantown vs. Vicksburg

Region 5-5A

At West Jones

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Jones vs. South Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Wayne County vs. South Jones; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Jones vs. Laurel

Region 6-5A

At Wingfield

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Wingfield; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Forest Hill

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Wingfield; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Forest Hill

Region 7-5A

At North Pike

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. Picayune

Region 8-5A

At Stone

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Gautier vs. West Harrison; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Long Beach vs. Stone

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Long Beach vs. Gautier; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Stone vs. West Harrison

CLASS 4A

Region 1-4A

At Tishomingo County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tishomingo County vs. Corinth; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Byhalia vs. Ripley

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: New Albany vs. Tishomingo County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ripley vs. Senatobia

Region 2-4A

At Itawamba CC

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Shannon; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Caledonia

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Shannon vs. Mooreville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Amory

Region 3-4A

At Gentry

Boys

Friday

4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Clarksdale vs. Yazoo City; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Gentry vs. Greenwood

Girls

Friday

3 p.m. — Consolation Game: Rosa Fort vs. Greenwood; 6 p.m. — Championship Game: Gentry vs. Clarksdale

Region 4-4A

At Leake Central

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Kosciusko vs. New Hope; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Louisville vs. Leake Central

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Leake Central vs. Noxubee County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Louisville vs. New Hope

Region 5-4A

At Mendenhall

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northeast Jones vs. Mendenhall; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: NE Lauderdale vs. Quitman

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northeast jones vs. Newton County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: NE Lauderdale vs. Mendenhall

Region 6-4A

At Raymond

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lanier vs. South Pike; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Florence vs. Raymond

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Pike vs. McComb; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Lanier vs. Raymond

Region 7-4A

At Poplarville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Poplarville vs. Greene County; 8 p.m. — Championship Game: Forrest Co. AHS vs. Lawrence County

Girls

Friday

4:15 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sumrall vs. Forrest Co. AHS; 6:45 p.m. — Championship Game: Lawrence County vs. Greene County

Region 8-4A

At Bay High

Boys

Friday

5 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pass Christian vs. Moss Point; 8 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay High vs. St. Stanislaus

Girls

Friday

3:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pass Christian vs. Bay High; 6:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Central vs. Moss Point

CLASS 3A

Region 1-3A

At Northeast CC

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Alcorn Central vs. North Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. Mantachie

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Alcorn Central vs. North Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Kossuth vs. Belmont

Region 2-3A

At Water Valley

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Water Valley; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holly Springs vs. North Panola

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Holly Springs vs. Independence; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma AHS vs. North Panola

Region 3-3A

At Yazoo County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ruleville vs. Humphreys County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Yazoo County vs. Charleston

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Humphreys County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ruleville vs. Yazoo County

Region 4-3A

At Aberdeen

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houston vs. Choctaw County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Nettleton vs. Aberdeen

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houston vs. Hatley; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Nettleton vs. South Pontotoc

Region 5-3A

At SE Lauderdale

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Forest vs. SE Lauderdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Kemper County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Kemper County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Region 6-3A

At Raleigh

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Crystal Springs vs. McLaurin; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Velma Jackson vs. St. Andrew’s

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Magee vs. Raleigh; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Crystal Springs vs. Velma Jackson

Region 7-3A

At Hazlehurst

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Port Gibson vs. Wilkinson County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Hazlehurst vs. Franklin County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Franklin County vs. Jefferson County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hazlehurst vs. Port Gibson

Region 8-3A

At Wesson

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jefferson Davis County vs. Columbia; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Seminary

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Seminary vs. Columbia; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County

CLASS 2A

Region 1-2A

At New Site

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Baldwyn vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ingomar vs. New Site

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Baldwyn vs. Walnut; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ingomar vs. New Site

Region 2-2A

At Bruce

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bruce vs. Northside; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Webster vs. Calhoun City

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bruce vs. Northside; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Webster vs. Calhoun City

Region 3-2A

At O’Bannon

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Delta vs. West Tallahatchie; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma County vs. West Bolivar

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Riverside vs. West Bolivar; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma County vs. Leland

Region 4-2A

At Lake

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Scott Central vs. Union; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Philadelphia vs. Newton

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Scott Central vs. Union; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Philadelphia vs. Newton

Region 5-2A

At Enterprise-Clarke

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Enterprise-Clarke vs. Taylorsville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Heidelberg

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Taylorsville vs. Heidelberg; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Enterprise-Clarke

Region 6-2A

At Pelahatchie

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Mize vs. Pisgah; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Madison St. Joseph vs. Pelahatchie

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pelahatchie vs. Madison St. Joseph; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Puckett vs. Pisgah

Region 7-2A

At West Lincoln

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amite County vs. Bogue Chitto; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Loyd Star vs. West Lincoln

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Loyd Star vs. Enterprise-Lincoln; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lincoln vs. Bogue Chitto

Region 8-2A

At St. Patrick

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: St. Patrick vs. Richton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Collins vs. North Forrest

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Collins vs. Richton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: North Forrest vs. St. Patrick

CLASS 1A

Region 1-1A

At Booneville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jumpertown vs. Pine Grove; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Biggersville vs. Wheeler

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Biggersville vs. Wheeler; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pine Grove vs. Blue Mountain

Region 2-1A

At Myrtle

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Falkner vs. Ashland; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Potts Camp vs. West Union

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ashland vs. Myrtle; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hickory Flat vs. West Union

Region 3-1A

At Ray Brooks

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Shaw vs. Coldwater; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ray Brooks vs. Simmons

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ray Brooks vs. Coldwater; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Simmons vs. Shaw

Region 4-1A

At Okolona

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houlka vs. Tremont; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Okolona vs. Smithville

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houlka vs. Smithville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tremont vs. Tupelo Christian

Region 5-1A

At French Camp

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ethel vs. French Camp; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: McAdams vs. Coffeeville

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: French Camp vs. Coffeeville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McAdams vs. Ethel

Region 6-1A

At West Lowndes

Boys

Friday

4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Vardaman vs. Noxapater; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lowndes vs. Hamilton

Girls

Friday

3 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Lowndes vs. Nanih Waiya; 6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hamilton vs. Vardaman

Region 7-1A

At Leake County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Stringer vs. Sebastopol; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Piney Woods

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Stringer vs. Mount Olive; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Sebastopol

Region 8-1A

At Salem

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sacred Heart vs. Salem; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Lumberton

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sacred Heart vs. Salem; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Lumberton