Updated MHSAA Basketball District Tournament Schedule

Meridian guard Miles Miller. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Region 1-6A

At Southaven

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Southaven vs. DeSoto Central

Girls

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: DeSoto Central vs. Southaven; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hernando vs. Horn Lake

 

Region 2-6A

At South Panola

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tupelo vs. South Panola; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Oxford

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oxford vs. South Panola; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Columbus vs. Tupelo

 

Region 3-6A

At Murrah

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Northwest Rankin vs. Madison Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Starkville vs. Murrah

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison Central vs. Northwest Rankin; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Murrah vs. Starkville

 

Region 4-6A

At Greenville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Clinton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Warren Central

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Provine vs. Warren Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Greenville vs. Clinton

 

Region 5-6A

At Oak Grove

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Oak Grove vs. George County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Meridian vs. Petal

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Petal vs. George County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Oak Grove vs. Meridian

 

Region 6-6A

At Terry

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jim Hill vs. Pearl; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Terry vs. Brandon

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Terry vs. Jim Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl vs. Brandon

 

Region 7-6A

At Pascagoula

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: St. Martin vs. D’Iberville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pascagoula vs. Ocean Springs

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pascagoula vs. D’Iberville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Martin vs. Ocean Springs

 

Region 8-6A

At Harrison Central

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Gulfport; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Biloxi

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hancock vs. Biloxi; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Harrison Central vs. Gulfport

 

CLASS 5A

Region 1-5A

At Center Hill

Boys

Friday

4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Lake Cormorant vs. Lewisburg; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Olive Branch vs. Center Hill

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Center Hill vs. Lewisburg

 

Region 2-5A

At Saltillo

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Saltillo vs. Grenada

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Lafayette vs. Saltillo

 

Region 3-5A

At Holmes CC

Boys

Saturday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Holmes Central vs. Neshoba Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Canton vs. Cleveland Central

Girls

Saturday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Cleveland Central vs. Holmes Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Canton vs. Neshoba Central

 

Region 4-5A

At Vicksburg

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Callaway vs. Vicksburg

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Ridgeland vs. Vicksburg

 

Region 5-5A

At Wayne County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Jones vs. West Jones; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Laurel vs. Wayne County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Jones vs. South Jones

 

Region 6-5A

At Brookhaven

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Brookhaven; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Forest Hill vs. Wingfield

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Natchez vs. Forest Hill; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Brookhaven vs. Wingfield

 

Region 7-5A

At Hattiesburg

Boys

Friday

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Pearl River Central vs. Hattiesburg

Girls

Friday

6 p.m. — Championship Game: Hattiesburg vs. North Pike

 

Region 8-5A

At Long Beach

Boys

Friday

6:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Stone vs. Long Beach

Girls

Friday

5 p.m. — Championship Game: West Harrison vs. Gautier

 

CLASS 4A

Region 1-4A

At Corinth

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Ripley vs. Senatobia; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Corinth vs. Byhalia

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Senatobia vs. New Albany; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Ripley vs. Byhalia

 

Region 2-4A

At Itawamba CC

Boys

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amory vs. Shannon

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Itawamba AHS vs. Amory; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pontotoc vs. Shannon

 

Region 3-4A

At Yazoo City

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Clarksdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Tunica Rosa Fort

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Greenwood vs. Tunica Rosa Fort; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Indianola Gentry vs. Clarksdale

 

Region 4-4A

At Noxubee County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Noxubee County vs. Louisville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: New Hope vs. Leake Central

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Noxubee County vs. Kosciusko; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Louisville vs. Leake Central

 

Region 5-4A

At West Lauderdale

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Newton County vs. West Lauderdale; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Quitman vs. Mendenhall

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Quitman vs. Newton County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: NE Jones vs. NE Lauderdale

 

Region 6-4A

At South Pike

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: South Pike vs. Lanier; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Raymond vs. Florence

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raymond vs. South Pike; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: McComb vs. Lanier

 

Region 7-4A

At Lawrence County

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Purvis vs. Greene County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Lawrence County vs. Sumrall

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Sumrall vs. Forrest Co. AHS; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Lawrence County vs. Greene County

 

Region 8-4A

At Pass Christian

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Moss Point vs. East Central; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay High vs. Pass Christian

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bay High vs. East Central; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pass Christian vs. Moss Point

 

CLASS 3A

Region 1-3A

At Northeast MS CC

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Belmont vs. Mantachie; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. North Pontotoc

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Kossuth vs. North Pontotoc; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Booneville vs. Belmont

 

Region 2-3A

At Marks Palmer

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Marks Palmer; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Holly Springs vs. North Panola

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Coahoma AHS vs. Holly Springs; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Independence vs. North Panola

 

Region 3-3A

At Ruleville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Yazoo County vs. Humphreys County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Ruleville

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Amanda Elzy vs. Yazoo County; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Humphreys County vs. Ruleville

 

Region 4-3A

At Nettleton

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Houston vs. South Pontotoc; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Nettleton vs. Choctaw County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Aberdeen vs. Houston; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw County vs. South Pontotoc

 

Region 5-3A

At Choctaw Central

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Kemper County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: SE Lauderdale vs. Morton; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Choctaw Central vs. Forest

 

Region 6-3A

At Crystal Springs

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. Velma Jackson; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: St. Andrew’s vs. Crystal Springs

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Raleigh vs. Crystal Springs; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Velma Jackson vs. Magee

 

Region 7-3A

At Port Gibson

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Port Gibson vs. Jefferson County; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Franklin County vs. Hazlehurst

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Franklin County vs. Port Gibson; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Hazlehurst vs. Jefferson County

 

Region 8-3A

At Seminary

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbia vs. Seminary; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Columbia vs. Seminary; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tylertown vs. Jefferson Davis County

 

CLASS 2A

Region 1-2A

At Northwest MS CC

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn; 8:30 p.m. — New Site vs. Walnut

Saturday

4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — New Site vs. Baldwyn; 7 p.m. — Ingomar vs. Strayhorn

Saturday

3 p.m. — Consolation Game; 6 p.m. — Championship Game

 

Region 2-2A

At East Webster

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Calhoun City vs. Bruce; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Webster vs. Leflore County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Leflore County vs. East Webster; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Calhoun City vs. Winona

 

Region 3-2A

At Leland

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Riverside vs. West Bolivar; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Coahoma County vs. South Delta

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Tallahatchie vs. West Bolivar; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leland vs. Coahoma County

 

Region 4-2A

At Union

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Philadelphia vs. Union; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Newton vs. Scott Central

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Scott Central vs. Union; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Newton vs. Philadelphia

 

Region 5-2A

At Bay Springs

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Heidelberg vs. Enterprise-Clarke; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Clarkdale vs. Enterprise-Clarke; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Bay Springs vs. Taylorsville

 

Region 6-2A

At Madison St. Joseph

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Pisgah vs. Mize; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Madison St. Joe vs. Pelahatchie

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Madison St. Joe vs. Pisgah; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Puckett vs. Pelahatchie

 

Region 7-2A

At Enterprise-Lincoln

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Loyd Star vs. West Lincoln; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Amite County vs. Bogue Chitto

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Bogue Chitto vs. Loyd Star; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lincoln vs. Amite County

 

Region 8-2A

At Perry Central

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Richton vs. St. Patrick; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Collins vs. North Forrest

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Perry Central vs. St. Patrick; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: North Forrest vs. Collins

 

CLASS 1A

Region 1-1A

At Booneville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jumpertown vs. Pine Grove; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Wheeler vs. Biggersville

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Jumpertown vs. Biggersville; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pine Grove vs. Blue Mountain

 

Region 2-1A

At Falkner

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Union vs. Byers; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Ashland vs. Potts Camp

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: West Union vs. Potts Camp; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Falkner vs. Hickory Flat

 

Region 3-1A

At Hollandale Simmons

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hollandale Simmons vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Shaw vs. Ray Brooks

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Hollandale Simmons vs. Mound Bayou JFK; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Shaw vs. Shelby Broad Street

 

Region 4-1A

At Tremont

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Tremont vs. Smithville; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Okolona vs. Houlka

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Smithville vs. Houlka; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Tupelo Christian vs. Tremont

 

Region 5-1A

At Coffeeville

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: McAdams vs. Durant; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Coffeeville vs. Montgomery County

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Montgomery County vs. Ethel; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Durant vs. McAdams

 

Region 6-1A

At West Lowndes

Boys

Friday

4:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Vardaman vs. Nanih Waiya; 7:30 p.m. — Championship Game: West Lowndes vs. Noxapater

Girls

Friday

3 p.m. — Consolation Game: Nanih Waiya vs. Hamilton; 6 p.m. — Championship Game: Vardaman vs. West Lowndes

 

Region 7-1A

At Mount Olive

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Piney Woods vs. Mount Olive; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Stringer

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Piney Woods vs. Sebastopol; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: Leake County vs. Stringer

 

Region 8-1A

At East Marion

Boys

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game: Resurrection vs. Lumberton; 8:30 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Sacred Heart

Girls

Friday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game: Salem vs. Sacred Heart; 7 p.m. — Championship Game: East Marion vs. Lumberton