MHSAA Basketball First Round Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

All game times are 7 p.m. otherwise noted.

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 6A

Boys

Tuesday

Warren Central at Murrah

Northwest Rankin at Provine

Columbus at Southaven

Horn Lake at Oxford

Petal at Terry

Pearl at Meridian

Ocean Springs at Gulfport

Harrison Central at St. Martin

Teams with First Round Byes: Hernando, Tupelo, Starkville, Clinton, Oak Grove, Brandon, Pascagoula, Biloxi

Girls

Monday

Provine at Murrah

Northwest Rankin at Clinton

South Panola at Horn Lake

Southaven at Columbus

Petal at Brandon

Terry at Oak Grove

D’Iberville at Harrison Central

Hancock at Ocean Springs

Teams with First Round Byes: Hernando, Tupelo, Starkville, Greenville, Meridian, Pearl, St. Martin, Biloxi

CLASS 5A

Boys

Tuesday

Ridgeland at Neshoba Central

Cleveland Central at Vicksburg

West Point at Olive Branch

Lake Cormorant at Grenada

West Jones at Brookhaven

Wingfield at Laurel

North Pike at Stone

West Harrison at Picayune

Teams with First Round Byes: Center Hill, Saltillo, Holmes County Central, Callaway, Wayne County, Forest Hill, Hattiesburg, Long Beach

Girls

Monday

Ridgeland at Holmes County Central

Canton at Vicksburg

Saltillo at Center Hill

Lake Cormorant at West Point

Wayne County at Forest Hill

Natchez at Laurel

North Pike at West Harrison

Long Beach at Picayune

Teams with First Round Byes: Olive Branch, Lafayette, Neshoba Central, Germantown, West Jones, Brookhaven, Hattiesburg, Stone

CLASS 4A

Boys

Tuesday

Itawamba AHS at Ripley

Kosciusko at Gentry

Tishomingo County at Pontotoc

Clarksdale at Leake Central

New Hope at Greenwood

Shannon at Byhalia

Yazoo City at Louisville

Corinth at Caledonia

Pass Christian at Lawrence County

Lanier at Quitman

Poplarville at Bay High

Northeast Jones at Florence

South Pike at NE Lauderdale, 7:30 p.m.

Moss Point at Forrest Co. AHS

Mendenhall at Raymond

Greene County at St. Stanislaus

Girls

Monday

Mooreville at Ripley

Leake Central at Clarksdale

New Albany at Pontotoc

Rosa Fort at New Hope

Noxubee County at Gentry

Shannon at Senatobia

Greenwood at Louisville

Tishomingo County at Amory

Bay High at Lawrence County

McComb at Mendenhall

Sumrall at Moss Point

Northeast Jones at Raymond

Pass Christian at Greene County

Newton County at Lanier

Forrest Co. AHS at East Central

Tuesday

South Pike at NE Lauderdale, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Boys

Monday

Humphreys County at Nettleton

Tuesday

Water Valley at Booneville

Houston at Charleston

Alcorn Central at Holly Springs

Ruleville at Aberdeen

Choctaw County at Yazoo County

Coahoma AHS at Mantachie

North Pontotoc at North Panola, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson Davis County at Hazlehurst

Crystal Springs at Kemper County

Port Gibson at Tylertown

SE Lauderdale at St. Andrew’s

McLaurin at Choctaw Central

Columbia at Franklin County

Forest at Velma Jackson

Wilkinson County at Seminary

Girls

Monday

Holly Springs at Kossuth

Houston at Ruleville

Alcorn Central at Coahoma AHS

Humphreys County at Nettleton, 5 p.m.

Hatley at Yazoo County

Independence at Belmont

Amanda Elzy at South Pontotoc

Seminary at Hazlehurst

Magee at Forest

Franklin County at Tylertown

SE Lauderdale at Velma Jackson

Raleigh at Choctaw Central

Columbia at Port Gibson

Kemper County at Crystal Springs

Jefferson County at Jefferson Davis County

Tuesday

North Pontotoc at North Panola, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Boys

Tuesday

Bruce at Ingomar, 7:30 p.m.

Scott Central at West Bolivar

Strayhorn at Calhoun City

South Delta at Philadelphia

Union at Coahoma County

North Side at New Site, 7:30 p.m.

West Tallahatchie at Newton

Baldwyn at East Webster

St. Patrick at Loyd Star

Mize at Heidelberg

Bogue Chitto at North Forrest

Taylorsville at Pelahatchie

Pisgah at Bay Springs

Richton at West Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Enteprise-Clarke at Madison St. Joseph

Amite County at Collins

Girls

Monday

Scott Central at Coahoma County

Baldwyn at Calhoun City

Riverside at Philadelphia

Union at Leland

West Bolivar at Newton

Walnut at East Webster

Pelahatchie at Enterprise-Clarke

Enterprise-Lincoln at North Forrest

Taylorsville at Pisgah

Madison St. Joseph at Bay Springs

Collins at Bogue Chitto

Heidelberg at Puckett

Loyd Star at St. Patrick

Tuesday

Bruce at Ingomar, 6 p.m.

North Side at New Site, 6 p.m.

Richton at West Lincoln, 6 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Boys

Tuesday

Falkner at Biggersville

Tremont at Ray Brooks

Pine Grove at Potts Camp

Shaw at Smithville

Houlka at Simmons, 7:30 p.m.

Ashland at Wheeler

Coldwater at Okolona

Jumpertown at West Union

Sacred Heart at Piney Woods

Vardaman at Coffeeville

Sebastopol at East Marion

Ethel at Hamilton

Noxapater at McAdams

Salem at Leake County

French Camp at West Lowndes

Stringer at Lumberton

Girls

Monday

Myrtle at Pine Grove

Smithville at Shaw

Biggersville at Hickory Flat

Ray Brooks at Tremont

Ashland at Blue Mountain

Coldwater at Tupelo Christian

Wheeler at West Union

West Lowndes at Ethel

Stringer at East Marion

Coffeeville at Vardaman

Nanih Waiya at McAdams

Sacred Heart at Sebastopol

French Camp at Hamilton

Mount Olive at Lumberton

Tuesday

Houlka at Simmons, 6 p.m.

Salem at Leake County, 5 p.m.