MHSAA Class 4A, 3A and 2A Playoff Scenarios

Photo by Keith Warren

This season has gone by fast. So guess what that means? It is time to talk playoffs, yes playoffs. Here are the playoff scenarios for Class 4A, 3A and 2A. Playoffs for Class 4A, 3A and 2A begin on Friday, Nov. 4. Will have a playoff scenario feature next week for Class 6A, 5A and 1A.

 

CLASS 4A

 

Region 1-4A

  • Amory has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Itawamba AHS beats Tishomingo County Friday and Pontotoc beats Shannon, then Pontotoc is the No. 2 seed, Itawamba AHS the No. 3 seed and Shannon the No. 4 seed.
  • If Tishomingo County beats Itawamba AHS and Shannon beats Pontotoc then Shannon would be the No. 2 seed, Pontotoc the No. 3 seed and Itawamba AHS the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 2-4A

  • Lafayette has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Ripley beats New Albany on Friday then Ripley is the No. 2 seed, Senatobia is the No. 3 seed and New Albany is the No. 4 seed.
  • If New Albany beats Ripley by 3 to 9 points then Senatobia would be the No. 2 seed, Ripley the No. 3 seed and New Albany the No. 4 seed.
  • If New Albany beats Ripley by 10 points or more then Senatobia would be the No. 2 seed, New Albany would be the No. 3 seed and Ripley the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 3-4A

  • If Greenwood beats Raymond and Cleveland beats Gentry then Greenwood is the No. 1 seed, Cleveland the No. 2 seed, Raymond the No. 3 seed and Gentry the No. 4 seed.
  • If Raymond beats Greenwood and Cleveland beats Gentry then Cleveland is the No. 1 seed, Raymond the No. 2 seed, Greenwood the No. 3 seed and Gentry the No. 4 seed.
  • If Raymond beats Greenwood and Gentry beats Cleveland then Raymond is the No. 1 seed, Greenwood the No. 2 seed, Cleveland the No. 3 seed and Gentry the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 4-4A

  • If Noxubee County beats Houston then Noxubee County will be the No. 1 seed, Louisville the No. 2 seed, Houston the No. 3 seed.
  • If Houston beats Noxubee County by 5 points or less then Noxubee County is the No. 1 seed, Houston the No. 2 seed and Louisville the No. 3 seed.
  • If Houston beats Noxubee County by 8 points or more then Houston is the No. 1 seed, Noxubee County is the No. 2 seed and Louisville the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Leake Central-Caledonia will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 5-4A

  • West Lauderdale has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Mendenhall beats Quitman and NE Jones beats Newton County then Mendenhall is the No. 2 seed, NE Jones the No. 3 seed and Quitman the No. 4 seed.
  • If Quitman beats Mendenhall by 7 points or more and NE Jones beats Newton County then Quitman would be the No. 2 seed, Mendenhall the No. 3 seed and NE Jones the No. 4 seed.
  • If Quitman beats Mendenhall and Newton County beats NE Jones then Quitman would be the No. 2 seed, Mendenhall the No. 3 seed and Newton County the No. 4 seed.
  • If Mendenhall beats Quitman and Newton County beats NE Jones by 6 points or less then Mendenhall be the No. 2 seed, Quitman the No. 3 seed and NE Jones the No. 4 seed.
  • If Mendenhall beats Quitman and Newton County beats NE Jones by 8 points or more then Mendenhall would be the No. 2 seed, Quitman the No. 3 seed and Newton County the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 6-4A

  • If Florence beats Lawrence County on Friday then Florence is the No. 1 seed, McComb the No. 2 seed, the Lawrence County No. 3 seed.
  • If Lawrence County beats Florence by 6 points or less then McComb is the No. 1 seed, Florence the No. 2 seed and Lawrence County the No. 3 seed.
  • If Lawrence County beats Florence by 7 points or more then McComb is the No. 1 seed, Lawrence County the No. 2 seed and Florence the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the North Pike-South Pike game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 7-4A

  • Poplarville has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Purvis-Forrest Co. AHS game on Friday is the No. 2 seed and the loser is the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Greene County-Sumrall game Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 8-4A

  • This region is set. St. Stanislaus is the No. 1 seed, East Central is the No. 2 seed, Moss Point is the No. 3 seed and Pass Christian is the No. 4 seed.

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

Region 1-3A

  • If Kossuth beats Booneville then Kossuth would be the No. 1 seed, Benton County the No. 2 seed, Booneville the No. 3 seed.
  • If Booneville beats Kossuth by 12 points or more then Benton County the No. 1 seed, Booneville the No. 2 seed and Kossuth the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Alcorn Central-Belmont game Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 2-3A

  • The winner of the Independence-Charleston game on Thursday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser will be the No. 2 seed.
  • North Panola has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Marks Palmer-Water Valley game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 3-3A

  • If Velma Jackson beats Yazoo County on Thursday and Cleveland East Side beats Ruleville on Friday then Velma Jackson will be the No. 1 seed, Cleveland East Side the No. 2 seed, Yazoo County the No. 3 seed and Ruleville the No. 4 seed.
  • If Velma Jackson beats Yazoo County and Ruleville beats Cleveland East Side then Velma Jackson would be the No. 1 seed, Yazoo County the No. 2 seed, Ruleville the No. 3 seed and Cleveland East Side the No. 4 seed.
  • If Yazoo County beats Velma Jackson by 9 points or less and Cleveland East Side beats Ruleville then Cleveland East Side would be the No. 1 seed, Velma Jackson the No. 2 seed, Yazoo County the No. 3 seed and Ruleville the No. 4 seed.
  • If Yazoo County beats Velma Jackson by 10 points or more and Cleveland East Side beats Ruleville then Cleveland East Side would be the No. 1 seed, Yazoo County the No. 2 seed, Velma Jackson the No. 3 seed and Ruleville the No. 4 seed

 

Region 4-3A

  • If North Pontotoc beats South Pontotoc on Friday and Mooreville beats Hatley then North Pontotoc will be the No. 1 seed, Mooreville the No. 2 seed and South Pontotoc the No. 3 seed.
  • If North Pontotoc beats South Pontotoc and Hatley beats Mooreville then North Pontotoc will be the No. 1 seed, Mooreville the No. 2 seed and South Pontotoc the No. 3 seed.
  • If South Pontotoc beats North Pontotoc by 3 to 4 points and Mooreville beats Hatley then Mooreville would be the No. 1 seed, South Pontotoc the No. 2 seed and North Pontotoc the No. 3 seed.
  • If South Pontotoc beats North Pontotoc by 5 to 8 points and Mooreville beats Hatley then Mooreville would be the No. 1 seed, South Pontotoc the No. 2 seed and North Pontotoc the No. 3 seed
  • If South Pontotoc beats North Pontotoc by 9 points or more and Mooreville beats Hatley then South Pontotoc would be the No. 1 seed, Mooreville the No. 2 seed and North Pontotoc the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Aberdeen-Nettleton game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 5-3A

  • If Kemper County beats Philadelphia on Friday and Forest beats SE Lauderdale on Friday then Kemper County will be the No. 1 seed, Forest the No. 2 seed, Philadelphia the No. 3 seed and SE Lauderdale the No. 4 seed.
  • If Philadelphia beats Kemper County by 8 points or more and Forest beats SE Lauderdale then Philadelphia would be the No. 1 seed, Kemper County the No. 2 seed, Forest the No. 3 seed and SE Lauderdale the No. 4 seed.
  • If Philadelphia beats Kemper County by 7 points or less and Forest beats SE Lauderdale then Kemper County would be the No. 1 seed, Philadelphia the No. 2 seed, Forest the No. 3 seed and SE Lauderdale the No. 4 seed.
  • If Kemper County beats Philadelphia and SE Lauderdale beats Forest then Kemper County would be the No. 1 seed, Philadelphia the No. 2 seed, SE Lauderdale the No. 3 seed and Forest the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 6-3A

  • The winner of the Morton-Raleigh game on Friday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser will be the No. 2 seed.
  • Magee has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Crystal Springs-St. Andrew’s game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 7-3A

  • Hazlehurst has clinched the No. 1 seed and Wilkinson County has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Franklin County-Jefferson County will be the No. 3 seed and the loser the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 8-3A

  • If Tylertown beats West Marion on Friday then Tylertown is the No. 1 seed, Seminary the No. 2 seed and West Marion the No. 3 seed.
  • If West Marion beats Tylertown by 1 to 4 points then Tylertown is the No. 1 seed, Seminary the No. 2 seed and West Marion the No. 3 seed.
  • If West Marion beats Tylertown by 5 to 9 points then Tylertown is the No. 1 seed, West Marion is the No. 2 seed and Seminary the No. 3 seed.
  • If West Marion beats Tylertown by 10 points or more then West Marion is the No. 1 seed, Tylertown the No. 2 seed and Seminary the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Collins-Perry Central game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

 

CLASS 2A

Region 1-2A

  • Baldwyn has clinched the No. 1 seed and Mantachie has clinched No. 4 seed.
  • The winner of the East Union-Walnut game on Friday will be the No. 2 seed and the loser the No. 3 seed.

 

 

Region 2-2A

  • If West Tallahatchie beats Strayhorn and J.Z. George beats Coahoma County on Friday then West Tallahatchie would be the No. 1 seed, J.Z. George the No. 2 seed, Strayhorn the No. 3 seed and Coahoma County the No. 4 seed.
  • If Strayhorn beats West Tallahatchie by 5 points or less and J.Z. George beats Coahoma County then West Tallhatchie is the No. 1 seed, J.Z. George the No. 2 seed, Strayhorn the No. 3 seed and Coahoma County the No. 4 seed.
  • If Strayhorn beats West Tallahatchie then by 7 points or more and J.Z. George beats Coahoma County then Strayhorn is the No. 1 seed, West Tallahatchie the No. 2 seed, J.Z. George No. 3 seed and Coahoma County the No. 4 seed.
  • If Strayhorn beats West Tallahatchie by exactly 6 points and J.Z. George beats Coahoma County then J.Z. George would be the No. 1 seed, West Tallahatchie the No. 2 seed, Strayhorn the No. 3 seed and Coahoma County the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 3-2A

  • West Bolivar has clinched the No. 1 seed and South Delta has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Leflore County-O’Bannon game on Friday will be the No. 3 seed and the loser will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 4-2A

  • Calhoun City has clinched the No. 1 seed and East Webster has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • If East Webster beats Eupora on Friday and Okolona beats Bruce on Friday then Okolona would be the No. 3 seed and Winona the No. 4 seed.
  • If East Webster beats Eupora and Bruce beats Okolona then Winona would be the No. 3 seed and Bruce the No. 4 seed.
  • If Eupora beats East Webster then Eupora would be the No. 3 seed and Winona would be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 5-2A

  • Bay Springs clinches the No. 1 seed with a win over Clarkdale on Friday.
  • If Newton beats Enterprise-Clarke on Friday and Union beats Heidelberg on Friday then Bay Springs is the No. 1 seed, Newton the No. 2 seed, Union the No. 3 seed and Heidelberg the No. 4 seed.
  • If Newton wins and Heidelberg wins then Bay Springs is the No. 1 seed, Newton is the No. 2 seed, Heidelberg the No. 3 seed and Union the No. 4 seed.
  • If Enterprise-Clarke beats Newton and Union wins then Bay Springs is the No. 1 seed, Enterprise-Clarke is the No. 2 seed, Newton the No. 3 seed and Union the No. 4 seed.
  • If Enterprise-Clarke wins and Heidelberg wins then Bay Springs is the No. 1 seed, Enterprise-Clarke the No. 2 seed, Newton the No. 3 seed and Heidelberg the No. 4 seed.

 

 

Region 6-2A

  • The winner of the Puckett-Pisgah game on Friday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser the No. 2 seed.
  • If Madison St. Joe beats Pelahatchie and Scott Central beats Lake then Madison St. Joe would be the No. 3 seed and Scott Central the No. 4 seed.
  • If Madison St. Joe loses to Pelahatchie by 2 to 9 points and Scott Central beats Lake then Scott Central will be the No. 3 seed and Madison St. Joe the No. 4 seed.
  • If Pelahatchie beats Madison St. Joe by 10 points or more and Scott Central beats Lake then Scott Central would be the only No. 3 seed and Pelahatchie the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 7-2A

  • If Bassfield beats Prentiss on Friday and Amite County beats Enterprise-Lincoln on Friday then Bassfield is the No. 1 seed, Amite County the No. 2 seed, Prentiss the No. 3 seed.
  • If Prentiss beats Bassfield by 6 points or more and Amite County wins then Prentiss would be the No. 1 seed, Bassfield the No. 2 seed and Amite County the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Loyd Star-West Lincoln game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 8-2A

  • If North Forrest beats Mize on Friday and Taylorsville beats Richton then North Forrest is the No. 1 seed, Taylorsville the No. 2 seed, Mize the No. 3 seed.
  • East Marion has clinched the No. 4 seed.
  • If Mize beats North Forrest by exactly 8 points then Taylorsville is the No. 1 seed, North Forrest the No. 2 seed, and Mize the No. 3 seed.
  • If Mize beats North Forrest by 9 points or more then Taylorsville is the No. 1 seed, Mize the No. 2 seed and North Forrest the No. 3 seed.