MHSAA Class 6A, 5A and 1A Playoff Scenarios

Clinton's Darius Maberry and Cam Akers.

Playoff season is upon us with Class 4A, 3A, 2A starting this week and MAIS playoffs started last week. Going into the official last week of the regular season here are the playoff scenarios for MHSAA Class 6A, 5A and 1A.

CLASS 6A

 

Region 1-6A

  • Tupelo has clinched the No. 1 seed and South Panola has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • If Hernando beats Columbus on Friday and Horn Lake beats Southaven then Hernando will be the No. 3 seed and Horn Lake the No. 4 seed.
  • If Horn Lake beats Southaven and Columbus beats Hernando by 10 points or less then Hernando would be the No. 3 seed and Columbus the No. 4 seed.
  • If Horn Lake beats Southaven and Columbus beats Hernando by 11 points or more then Columbus would be the No. 3 seed and Hernando the No. 4 seed.
  • If Columbus wins and Southaven beats Horn Lake then Columbus would be the No. 3 seed and Hernando the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 2-6A

  • If Clinton beats Starkville then Clinton will be the No. 1 seed, Madison Central the No. 2 seed, Warren Central the No. 3 seed and Northwest Rankin the No. 4 seed.
  • If Starkville beats Clinton then Madison Central will be the No. 1 seed, Starkville the No. 2 seed, Warren Central the No. 3 seed and Clinton the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 3-6A

  • If Brandon beats Pearl on Friday then they will clinch the No. 1 seed.
  • If Pearl beats Brandon then Pearl is the No. 1 seed, Brandon the No. 2 seed, Meridian the No. 3 seed and Petal the No. 4 seed.
  • If Brandon beats Pearl by 27 points or less then Pearl would be the No. 2 seed, Petal the No. 3 seed and Meridian the No. 4 seed.
  • If Brandon beats Pearl by 28 to 33 points or more then Petal would be the No. 2 seed, Pearl the No. 3 seed and Meridian the No. 4 seed.
  • If Brandon beats Pearl by 34 points or more then Petal would be the No. 2 seed, Meridian the No. 3 seed and Pearl the No. 4 seed.

 

 

Region 4-6A

  • If D’Iberville beats St. Martin, George County beats Hancock and Biloxi beats Gulfport then D’Iberville will be the No. 1 seed, Biloxi the No. 2 seed, George County the No. 3 seed and Gulfport the No. 4 seed.
  • If St. Martin beats D’Iberville, George County beats Hancock and Gulfport beats Biloxi then George County would be the No. 1 seed, D’Iberville would be the No. 2 seed, Gulfport the No. 3 seed and St. Martin the No. 4 seed.
  • If St. Martin beats D’Iberville, George County beats Hancock and Biloxi beats Gulfport then George County would be the No. 1 seed, D’Iberville the No. 2 seed, Biloxi the No. 3 seed and St. Martin the No. 4 seed.
  • If D’Iberville beats St. Martin, George County beats Hancock, and Gulfport beats Biloxi then D’Iberville will be the No. 1 seed, George County the No. 2 seed, Gulfport the No. 3 seed and Biloxi the No. 4 seed.
  • If D’Iberville and Biloxi wins and George County losses then D’Iberville will be the No. 1 seed, Biloxi the No. 2 seed, George County the No. 3 seed and Gulfport will be the No. 4 seed.
  • If D’Iberville, George County loses and Gulfport beats Biloxi by 11 points or less then D’Iberville would be the No. 1 seed, George County the No. 2 seed, St. Martin the No. 3 seed and Biloxi the No. 4 seed.
  • If D’Iberville, George County loses and Gulfport beats Biloxi by 12 points or more then D’Iberville would be the No. 1 seed, George County the No. 2 seed, St. Martin the No. 3 seed and Gulfport the No. 4 seed.

 

 

CLASS 5A

 

Region 1-5A

  • West Point has clinched the No. 1 seed and Clarksdale has clinched the No. 4 seed.
  • The winner of the Oxford-Lake Cormorant game will be the No. 2 seed and the loser will be the No. 3 seed.

 

Region 2-5A

  • If Germantown beats Ridgeland and Grenada beats Neshoba Central then Germantown will be the No. 1 seed and Grenada the No. 2 seed.
  • If Grenada wins and Germantown losses then Grenada would be the No. 1 seed and Germantown the No. 2 seed.
  • If Vicksburg beats Holmes Central then Vicksburg would be the No. 3 seed and Neshoba Central would be the No. 4 seed.
  • If Holmes Central beats Vicksburg then Holmes Central would be the No. 3 seed and Vicksburg the No. 4 seed.
  • If Holmes Central and Neshoba Central losses and Ridgeland beats Germantown then Canton would be the No. 4 seed with a win over Lanier on Friday.

 

Region 3-5A

  • The winner of the Laurel-Wayne County game on Friday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser will be the No. 2 seed.
  • Brookhaven has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • If South Jones beats Provine on Thursday and West Jones beats Wingfield then South Jones would be the No. 4 seed.
  • If Provine beats South Jones and West Jones wins then West Jones would be the No. 4 seed.
  • If Provine wins and Wingfield wins then Provine would be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 4-5A

  • If Picayune beats Pearl River Central, Hattiesburg beats Stone and Pascagoula beats Gautier then Picayune would the No. 1 seed, Hattiesburg the No. 2 seed, Pascagoula the No. 3 seed and Stone the No. 4 seed.
  • If Pearl River Central beat Picayune, Hattiesburg wins and Pascagoula wins then Hattiesburg would be the No. 1 seed, Stone the No. 2 seed, Hattiesburg the No. 3 seed and Pascagoula the No. 4 seed.
  • If Picayune wins, Stone wins and Pascagoula wins then Stone would be the No. 1 seed, the Picayune the No. 2 seed, Hattiesburg the No. 3 seed and Pascagoula be the No. 4 seed.
  • If Gautier beats Pascagoula on Friday then Gautier would be the No. 4 seed.

 

 

CLASS 1A

 

Region 1-1A

  • Smithville has clinched the No. 1 seed, West Lowndes has the clinched the No. 2 seed and Vardaman has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Biggersville-Falkner game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

Region 2-1A

  • This region is set. Hollandale Simmons is the No. 1 seed, Ray Brooks is the No. 2 seed, Shaw the No. 3 seed and Shelby Broad Street is the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 3-1A

  • Nanih Waiya has clinched the No. 1 seed, Sebastopol has clinched the No. 2 seed and Noxapater has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • If French Camp beats Leake County then they would be the No. 4 seed.
  • If Leake County beats French Camp and McAdams beats Sebastopol then McAdams would be the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 4-1A

  • Lumberton beats Stringer on Friday then Lumberton would be the No. 1 seed, Resurrection the No. 2 seed and Stringer the No. 3 seed.
  • If Stringer beats Lumberton then Resurrection would be the No. 1 seed, Stringer the No. 2 seed and Lumberton the No. 3 seed.
  • Sacred Heart has clinched the No. 4 seed.