MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball Playoff Scores; Updated Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

MHSAA FAST-PITCH SOFTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 2

Hickory Flat 3, Biggersville 0 (series tied 1-1)

Game 3

Biggersville 9, Hickory Flat 7 (Biggersville wins series 2-1).

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 6A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

DeSoto Central 12, Warren Central 0

Hernando 8, Tupelo 7

Game 2

South Panola 11, Madison Central 9 (series tied 1-1).

Clinton 8, Northwest Rankin 6 (series tied 1-1)

George County 6, Gulfport 2 (George County wins series 2-0).

Ocean Springs 9, Pearl 0 (Ocean Springs wins series 2-0).

Brandon 6, Oak Grove 3 (Brandon wins series 2-0).

Harrison Central 9, Petal 0 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Madison Central 12, South Panola 2 (Madison Central wins series 2-1).

Northwest Rankin 8, Clinton 4 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-1).

Harrison Central 3, Petal 1 (Harrison Central wins series 2-1).

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

DeSoto Central 12, Warren Central 0 (DeSoto Central wins series 2-0).

Hernando 5, Tupelo 3 (Hernando wins series 2-0).

CLASS 5A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 2

Grenada 5, Lewisburg 3 (Grenada wins series 2-0).

Neshoba Central 10, Saltillo 2 (Neshoba Central wins series 2-0).

Lafayette 9, Lake Cormorant 3 (Lafayette wins series 2-0).

Germantown 4, Center Hill 1 (Germantown wins series 2-0).

Wayne County 9, Long Beach 8 (Wayne County wins series 2-0).

Pearl River Central 8, Stone 3 (Pearl River Central wins series 2-0).

West Jones 23, Brookhaven 9 (series tied 1-1).

North Pike 4, West Harrison 3 (North Pike wins series 2-0).

Game 3

West Jones 16, Brookhaven 7 (West Jones wins series 2-1).

CLASS 4A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

Pontotoc 10, Tishomingo County 9

East Central 2, Newton County 1

Vancleave 2, Northeast Jones 1

Game 2

Mooreville 19, Yazoo City 0 (Mooreville wins series 2-0).

Caledonia 2, Corinth 0 (series tied 1-1).

Kosciusko 8, Senatobia 2 (Kosciusko wins series 2-0).

Purvis 10, Bay High 2 (series tied 1-1).

West Lauderdale 6, Florence 0 (West Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Corinth 7, Caledonia 2 (Corinth wins series 2-1).

Purvis 5, Bay High 4 (Purvis wins series 2-1).

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

Newton County 10, East Central 0 (series tied 1-1).

Vancleave 1, Northeast Jones 0 (Vancleave wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Newton County 8, East Central 3 (Newton County wins series 2-1).

Thursday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Pontotoc at Tishomingo County

CLASS 3A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

South Pontotoc 3, Mantachie 2

Choctaw Central 11, Magee 7

Seminary 6, Wesson 2

Columbia 10, SE Lauderdale 4

Game 2

Houston 4, Booneville 1 (Houston wins series 2-0).

Nettleton 19, Choctaw County 1 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

North Pontotoc 4, Kossuth 3 (series tied 1-1).

Raleigh 5, Morton 2 (Raleigh wins series 2-0).

SE Lauderdale 9, Columbia 6 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Kossuth 5, North Pontotoc 2 (Kossuth wins series 2-1).

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

South Pontotoc 4, Mantachie 3 (South Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

Magee 12, Choctaw Central 7 (series tied 1-1).

Wesson 3, Seminary 1 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Choctaw Central 9, Magee 8 (Choctaw Central wins series 2-1).

Wesson 7, Seminary 5 (Wesson wins series 2-1).

Thursday

Game 3

Columbia at SE Lauderdale

CLASS 2A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 12, Union 6

Eupora 19, Riverside 0

Philadelphia 13, Ingomar 1

Game 2

Eupora 16, Riverside 0 (Eupora wins series 2-0).

East Webster 7, Walnut 3 (East Webster wins series 2-0).

Enterprise-Clarke 16, Puckett 0 (Enterprise-Clarke wins series 2-0).

Loyd Star 18, Pisgah 8 (Loyd Star wins series 2-0).

Mize 6, Taylorsville 5 (series tied 1-1).

Bogue Chitto 8, Richton 5 (Bogue Chitto wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Taylorsville 10, Mize 6 (Taylorsville wins series 2-1).

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

East Union 4, Union 1 (East Union wins series 2-0).

Philadelphia 8, Ingomar 0 (Philadelphia wins series 2-0).

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

Ethel 10, Houlka 0

Stringer 8, Salem 3

Game 2

Thrasher 11, West Union 10 (series tied 1-1).

Pine Grove 5, Potts Camp 0 (Pine Grove wins series 2-0).

Myrtle 1, Wheeler 0 (Myrtle wins series 2-0).

Hamilton 6, Sebastopol 3 (Hamilton wins series 2-0).

Vardaman 16, Nanih Waiya 2 (Vardaman wins series 2-0).

Stringer 8, Salem 1 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 2

Ethel 17, Houlka 0 (Ethel wins series 2-0).

Friday

Game 1 and 2

Biggersville at Smithville

THIRD ROUND

CLASS 6A

Friday

Game 1

DeSoto Central at Madison Central

Hernando at Northwest Rankin

George County at Ocean Springs

Brandon at Harrison Central

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Madison Central at DeSoto Central

Northwest Rankin at Hernando

Ocean Springs at George County

Harrison Central at Brandon

CLASS 5A

Friday

Game 1

Neshoba Central at Grenada

Lafayette at Germantown

Wayne County at Pearl River Central

West Jones at North Pike

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Grenada at Neshoba Central

Germantown at Lafayette

Pearl River Central at Wayne County

North Pike at West Jones

CLASS 4A

Friday

Game 1

Mooreville vs. Pontotoc-Tishomingo County winner

Kosciusko at Corinth

Newton County at Purvis

Vancleave at West Lauderdale

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Mooreville vs. Pontotoc-Tishomingo County winner

Corinth at Kosciusko

Purvis at Newton County

West Lauderdale at Vancleave

CLASS 3A

Friday

Game 1

Houston at Nettleton

South Pontotoc at Kossuth

Choctaw Central at Wesson

Raleigh vs. Columbia-SE Lauderdale winner

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Nettleton at Houston

Kossuth at South Pontotoc

Wesson at Choctaw Central

Raleigh vs. Columbia-SE Lauderdale winner

CLASS 2A

Friday

Game 1

East Union at Eupora

East Webster at Philadelphia

Enterprise-Clarke at Loyd Star

Taylorsville at Bogue Chitto

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Eupora at East Union

Philadelphia at East Webster

Loyd Star at Enterprise-Clarke

Bogue Chitto at Taylorsville

CLASS 1A

Friday

Game 1

Pine Grove at West Union

Myrtle vs. Smithville-Biggersville winner

Ethel at Hamilton

Vardaman at Stringer

Saturday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

West Union at Pine Grove

Myrtle vs. Smithville-Biggersville winner

Hamilton at Ethel

Stringer at Vardaman