MHSAA Girls Basketball First Round Playoff Matchups

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

First Round

 CLASS 6A

Monday

Northwest Rankin at Tupelo

D’Iberville at Brandon

South Panola at Murrah

Terry at Ocean Springs

Warren Central at Hernando

Hancock at Meridian

Southaven at Clinton

Petal at Harrison Central

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Horn Lake, Columbus, Starkville, Greenville, Oak Grove, Pearl, St. Martin, Gulfport

 

CLASS 5A

Monday

Holmes Central at Saltillo

Pearl River Central at Wingfield

West Point at Canton

Forest Hill at North Pike

Germantown at Lewisburg

Stone at South Jones

Lake Cormorant at Vicksburg

Laurel at Gautier

 

Teams with First Round Byes: Center Hill, Lafayette, Neshoba Central, Ridgeland, West Jones, Brookhaven, Hattiesburg, West Harrison

 

CLASS 4A

Monday

Kosciusko at Byhalia

Greenwood at Pontotoc

Bay High at Northeast Jones

Forrest Co. AHS at Lanier

New Albany at Louisville

Amory at Clarksdale

Quitman at Pass Christian

Raymond at Greene County

Tunica Rosa Fort at Shannon

Noxubee County at Ripley

Sumrall at McComb

East Central at NE Lauderdale

Itawamba AHS at Indianola Gentry

Newton County at Moss Point

Tuesday

Senatobia at Leake Central

South Pike at Lawrence County

 

CLASS 3A

Monday

Houston at Belmont

Amanda Elzy at North Panola

Seminary at Choctaw Central

Franklin County at Magee

North Pontotoc at Choctaw County

Holly Springs at Ruleville

SE Lauderdale at Jefferson Davis County

Crystal Springs at Jefferson County

Yazoo County at Independence

Aberdeen at Booneville

Port Gibson at Velma Jackson

Columbia at Forest

Coahoma AHS at Humphreys County

Kossuth at South Pontotoc

Raleigh at Hazlehurst

Morton at Tylertown

 

CLASS 2A

Monday

Scott Central at Ingomar

West Bolivar at Winona

Perry Central at Bay Springs

Bogue Chitto at Pelahatchie

Strayhorn at Newton

East Webster at Coahoma County

Clarkdale at North Forrest

Pisgah at Amite County

West Tallahatchie at Calhoun City

Union at New Site

Loyd Star at Puckett

St. Patrick at Taylorsville

Leflore County at Leland

Baldwyn at Philadelphia

Madison St. Joseph at West Lincoln

Tuesday

Enterprise-Clarke at Collins

 

CLASS 1A

 

Smithville at Pine Grove

Falkner at Mound Bayou JFK

Salem at Durant

Piney Woods at Vardaman

Biggersville at Tupelo Christian

Potts Camp at Shaw

Montgomery County at East Marion

Hamilton at Stringer

Hollandale Simmons at Hickory Flat

Houlka at Blue Mountain

Sebastopol at West Lowndes

Sacred Heart at McAdams

West Union at Shelby Broad Street

Jumpertown at Tremont

Nanih Waiya at Leake County

Ethel at Lumberton