MHSAA Soccer Playoffs: First Round Scores; Second Round Schedule

MHSAA SOCCER PLAYOFFS

 

FIRST ROUND SCORES

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Tupelo 7, Southaven 0

Clinton 2, Starkville 0 (OT)

Oxford 5, Lewisburg 0

Madison Central 2, Germantown 1

Brandon 2, Oak Grove 1 (Brandon wins 3-0 in PK’s)

Ocean Springs 4, Harrison Central 0

Northwest Rankin 4, George County 0

Gulfport 4, Biloxi 2 (OT)

 

CLASS 5A

New Hope 3, Lafayette 2 (OT)

Ridgeland 6, Jim Hill 0

Center Hill 6, Grenada 0

Canton 3, Callaway 2 (OT)

West Jones 5, Brookhaven 1

Long Beach 1, Pascagoula 0

Laurel 3, Forest Hill 1

Gautier 2, Picayune 1

 

CLASS 4A

Ripley 3, Caledonia 2

West Lauderdale 5, Kosciusko 1

New Albany 2, Pontotoc 1 (OT)

Newton County 7, Raymond 0

Florence 7, Lawrence County 0

Bay High 4, Stone 3 (OT)

Richland 3, North Pike 0

St. Stanislaus 7, Poplarville 1

 

CLASS 1A/2A/3A

Amory 6, Strayhorn 1

Madison St. Joseph 11, Winona 1

Tupelo Christian 5, Senatobia 4 (OT)

St. Andrew’s 8, Riverside 1

Clarkdale 7, Crystal Springs 0

St. Patrick 3, Franklin County 2

Forest 2, Magee 1

Sacred Heart 8, West Lincoln 2

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

Tupelo 4, Southaven 0

Germantown 2, Madison Central 1 (Germantown wins 5-4 in PK’s)

Oxford 1, Lewisburg 0

Clinton 1, Starkville 0

Brandon 3, Oak Grove 2

Ocean Springs 1, Hancock 0

George County 1, Northwest Rankin 0

Gulfport 3, Biloxi 0

 

CLASS 5A

Lafayette 3, Grenada 0

Ridgeland 9, Jim Hill 0

Saltillo 5, New Hope 1

Neshoba Central 7, Vicksburg 0

West Jones 10, Forest Hill 0

Long Beach 3, Pascagoula 0

South Jones 4, Brookhaven 0

East Central 5, Hattiesburg 2

 

CLASS 4A

Caledonia 2, Corinth 0

Newton County 2, Kosciusko 0

Mooreville 7, New Albany 0

West Lauderdale 11, Raymond 0

Florence 9, McComb 0

Pass Christian 4, Stone 2

Sumrall 2, Richland 0

Vancleave 1, Greene County 0

 

CLASS 1A/2A/3A

Tupelo Christian 4, Strayhorn 0

Madison St. Joseph 7, Winona 0

Amory 3, Senatobia 1

St. Andrew’s 9, Riverside 0

Clarkdale 8, Crystal Springs 0

Sacred Heart 4, Franklin County 0

McLaurin 2, SE Lauderdale 1

OLA 8, Wesson 0

 

 

SECOND ROUND MATCHUPS

SATURDAY

BOYS
CLASS 6A

Tupelo at Clinton

Madison Central at Oxford

Ocean Springs at Brandon

Gulfport at Northwest Rankin

 

CLASS 5A

Ridgeland at New Hope

Center Hill at Canton

Long Beach at West Jones

Gautier at Laurel

 

CLASS 4A

Ripley at West Lauderdale

Newton County at New Albany

Florence at Bay High

St. Stanislaus at Richland

 

CLASS 1A/2A/3A

Amory at Madison St. Joseph

St. Andrew’s at Tupelo Christian

Clarkdale at St. Patrick

Sacred Heart at Forest

 

GIRLS
CLASS 6A

Germantown at Tupelo

Clinton at Oxford

Ocean Springs at Brandon

Gulfport at George County

 

CLASS 5A

Ridgeland at Lafayette

Saltillo at Neshoba Central

Long Beach at West Jones

East Central at South Jones

 

CLASS 4A

Newton County at Caledonia

West Lauderdale at Mooreville

Florence at Pass Christian

Vancleave at Sumrall

 

CLASS 1A/2A/3A

Tupelo Christian at Madison St. Joseph

St. Andrew’s at Amory

Clarkdale at Sacred Heart

OLA at McLaurin