Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings for Week 10

Mississippi Gridiron’s MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 10.

 

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (8-0)
Last week: Beat East Central 48-7.  Next: Long Beach

2.   Noxubee County (10-0)
Last week: Beat Louisville 41-28. Next: at Caledonia

3.   South Panola (7-2)
Last week: Beat Southaven 35-33. Next: at Grenada

4.   Petal (8-1)
Last week: Beat Meridian 23-21. Next: Forest Hill

5.   Olive Branch (8-1)
Last week: Beat Grenada 21-0. Next: at Columbus

6.   Oxford (9-0)
Last week: Beat Saltillo 37-7. Next: at West Point

7.   West Point (7-2)
Last week: Beat Center Hill 55-7. Next: Oxford

8.   Pearl River Central (7-1)
Last week: Beat Moss Point 52-6. Next: Gautier

9.   Brandon (7-2)
Last week: Beat Oak Grove 27-20. Next: Natchez

10.  Oak Grove (8-1)
Last week: Lost to Brandon 27-20. Next: Hattiesburg

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    South Panola (7-2)

2.    Petal (8-1)

3.    Olive Branch (8-1)

4.    Brandon (7-2)

5.    Oak Grove (7-2)

6.    Madison Central (6-3)

7.    Meridian (6-3)

8.    D’Iberville (7-1)

9.    Hattiesburg (7-2)

10.  Ocean Springs (5-3)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (8-0)

2.    Oxford (9-0)

3.    West Point (7-2)

4.    Pearl River Central (7-1)

5.    Wayne County (7-2)

6.    Pascagoula (7-1)

7.    Starkville (6-3)

8.    West Jones (6-2)

9.    McComb (7-1)

10.  Ridgeland (6-3)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (10-0)

2.    Quitman (9-1)

3.    Itawamba AHS (9-0)

4.    Tylertown (8-1)

5.    Bay (8-0)

6.    Forrest County AHS (8-1)

7.    Lafayette (8-2)

8.    Louisville (6-4)

9.    Amory (8-2)

10. Houston (8-2)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (9-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (10-0)

3.    Philadelphia (10-0)

4.    East Side (10-0)

5.    West Marion (9-0)

6.    Aberdeen (8-2)

7.    Water Valley (8-2)

8.    Wilkinson County (7-2)

9.    Booneville (7-2)

10.   McLaurin (8-2)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (10-0)

2.    Taylorsville (8-1)

3.    Bruce (8-2)

4.    West Bolivar (8-2)

5.    South Delta (8-1)

6.    St. Joseph (10-0)

7.    Eupora (9-1)

8.    East Marion (6-3)

9.    Ackerman (7-3)

10.  Mize (7-2)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (10-0)

2.    Noxapater (7-2)

3.    French Camp (7-2)

4.    Shaw (6-2)

5.    Pelahatchie (8-2)

6.    Stringer (7-2)

7.    West Oktibbeha (8-1)

8.    St. Joseph  (7-3)

9.    Smithville (7-1)

10.  Salem (6-3)