Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings for Week 11

South Panola's Antonio Conner.

South Panola's Antonio Conner.

Mississippi Gridiron’s MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 11. These are the final regular season rankings for classes 2A-4A.

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (9-0)
Last week: Beat Long Beach 84-19.  Next: West Harrison

2.   Noxubee County (11-0)
Last week: Beat Caledonia 34-7. Next: Shannon

3.   Petal (9-1)
Last week: Beat Forest Hill 37-14. Next: Terry

4.   South Panola (8-2)
Last week: Beat Grenada 15-8. Next: at Desoto Central

5.   Olive Branch (9-1)
Last week: Beat Columbus 16-7. Next: Tupelo

6.   West Point (8-2)
Last week: Beat Oxford 35-21. Next: at New Hope

7.   Pearl River Central (8-1)
Last week: Beat Gautier 69-0. Next: Pascagoula

8.   Brandon (8-2)
Last week: Beat Natchez 37-24. Next: at Hattiesburg

9.   Oxford (9-1)
Last week: Lost to West Point 35-21. Next: at Clarksdale

10.  Madison Central (7-3)
Last week: Beat Northwest Rankin 55-7. Next: at Greenville-Weston

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    Petal (9-1)

2.    South Panola (8-2)

3.    Olive Branch (9-1)

4.    Brandon (8-2)

5.    Madison Central (7-3)

6.    Meridian (7-3)

7.    Hattiesburg (8-2)

8.    Oak Grove (7-3)

9.    Southaven (7-3)

10.  Gulfport (7-3)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (9-0)

2.    West Point (8-2)

3.    Pearl River Central (8-1)

4.    Oxford (9-1)

5.    Wayne County (8-2)

6.    Pascagoula (8-1)

7.    Starkville (7-3)

8.    West Jones (7-2)

9.    Ridgeland (7-3)

10.  McComb

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (11-0)

2.    Quitman (10-1)

3.    Itawamba AHS (10-0)

4.    Forrest County AHS (9-1)

5.    Tylertown (9-1)

6.    Bay (8-1)

7.    Lafayette (9-2)

8.    Louisville (7-4)

9.    Amory (9-2)

10. Houston (9-2)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (10-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (11-0)

3.    Philadelphia (11-0)

4.    East Side (11-0)

5.    West Marion (10-0)

6.    Aberdeen (9-2)

7.    Water Valley (9-2)

8.    Wilkinson County (8-2)

9.    Booneville (8-2)

10.   Sumrall (7-4)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (11-0)

2.    Taylorsville (9-1)

3.    West Bolivar (9-2)

4.    South Delta (9-1)

5.    St. Joseph (11-0)

6.    Eupora (10-1)

7.    Bruce (8-3)

8.    East Marion (7-3)

9.    Ackerman (8-3)

10.  Mize (8-2)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (10-0)

2.    Noxapater (8-2)

3.    French Camp (8-2)

4.    Shaw (7-2)

5.    Pelahatchie (8-2)

6.    Stringer (8-2)

7.    West Oktibbeha (8-2)

8.    St. Joseph  (7-3)

9.    Smithville (8-1)

10.  Vardaman (7-3)