Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings Week 6

Pascagoula senior Stacey Warren.
Pascagoula senior Stacey Warren.

The Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 6.

 

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Olive Branch (5-0)
Last week: Beat Southaven 31-28. Next: South Panola

2.   Picayune (4-0)
Last week: Beat Pearl River Central 21-20. Next: Gautier

3.   Brandon (5-0)
Last week: Beat Terry 35-21. Next: Forest Hill

4.   Noxubee County (6-0)
Last week: Beat Kemper County 45-0. Next: Kosciusko

5.   Petal (4-1)
Last week: Beat Hattiesburg 28-14. Next: Oak Grove

6.   Pascagoula (4-0)
Last week: Beat West Harrison 27-10. Next: at Long Beach

7.   South Panola (3-2)
Last week: Beat Horne Lake 55-3. Next: at Olive Branch

8.   Meridian (4-1)
Last week: Lost to Natchez 54-41.  Next: Hattiesburg

9.   D’Iberville (4-0)
Last week: Beat Biloxi 23-22. Next: at Ocean Springs

10. Oxford (5-0)
Last week: Beat Center Hill 40-27. Next: New Hope

 

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    Olive Branch (5-0)

2.    Brandon (5-0)

3.    Petal (4-1)

4.    South Panola (3-2)

5.    Meridian (4-1)

6.    D’Iberville (4-0)

7.    Oak Grove (5-0)

8.    Biloxi (2-2)

9.    Madison Central (2-3)

10.  Hattiesburg (4-1)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (4-0)

2.    Pascagoula (4-0)

3.    Oxford (5-0)

4.    West Point (3-2)

5.    Pearl River Central (3-1)

6.    Wayne County (3-2)

7.    West Jones (4-0)

8.    Starkville (2-3)

9.    McComb (4-0)

10.  Saltillo (4-1)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (6-0)

2.    Lafayette (5-1)

3.    Quitman (5-1)

4.    Itawamba AHS (5-0)

5.    Tylertown (4-1)

6.    Bay (4-0)

7.    Houston (6-0)

8.    Amory (5-1)

9.    Forrest County AHS (4-1)

10.  Corinth (5-0)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (5-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (6-0)

3.    Philadelphia (6-0)

4.    East Side (6-0)

5.    Wilkinson County (5-0)

6.    West Marion (5-0)

7.    Water Valley (5-1)

8.    Aberdeen (4-2)

9.    Franklin County (4-2)

10.   McLaurin (5-1)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (6-0)

2.    Taylorsville (5-0)

3.    Bruce (4-2)

4.    South Delta (5-0)

5.    West Bolivar (4-2)

6.    St. Joseph (6-0)

7.    East Marion (3-2)

8.    Eupora (5-1)

9.    Ackerman (4-2)

10.  Lumberton (4-1)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (6-0)

2.    Vardaman (3-2)

3.    Noxapater (4-2)

4.    French Camp (3-2)

5.    Pelahatchie (5-1)

6.    Shaw (4-2)

7.    Stringer (4-1)

8.    St. Joseph  (4-2)

9.    Dexter (4-1)

10.  West Oktibbeha (4-1)