Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings Week 7

The Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 6.

 

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (5-0)
Last week: Beat Gautier 63-14. Next: at Pascagoula

2.   Brandon (6-0)
Last week: Beat Forest Hill 63-28. Next: Petal

3.   Noxubee County (7-0)
Last week: Beat Kosciusko 29-0. Next: at Leake Central

4.   South Panola (4-2)
Last week: Beat Olive Branch 28-14. Next: Columbus

5.   Olive Branch (5-1)
Last week: Lost to South Panola 28-14. Next: at Desoto Central

6.   Petal (5-1)
Last week: Beat Oak Grove 24-21. Next: at Brandon

7.   Pascagoula (5-0)
Last week: Beat Long Beach 43-18. Next: Picayune

8.   Meridian (5-1)
Last week: Beat Hattiesburg 42-13.  Next: at Oak Grove

9.   D’Iberville (5-0)
Last week: Beat Ocean Springs 24-21 (OT2). Next: at Harrison Central

10. Oxford (6-0)
Last week: Beat New Hope 29-17. Next: Lake Cormorant

 

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    Brandon (6-0)

2.    South Panola (4-2)

3.    Olive Branch (5-1)

4.    Petal (5-1)

5.    Meridian (5-1)

6.    D’Iberville (5-0)

7.    Oak Grove (5-1)

8.    Biloxi (3-2)

9.    Madison Central (3-3)

10. Natchez (5-1)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (5-0)

2.    Pascagoula (5-0)

3.    Oxford (6-0)

4.    West Point (4-2)

5.    Pearl River Central (4-1)

6.    Wayne County (4-2)

7.    West Jones (5-0)

8.    Starkville (3-3)

9.    McComb (5-0)

10.  Saltillo (5-1)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (7-0)

2.    Lafayette (6-1)

3.    Quitman (6-1)

4.    Itawamba AHS (6-0)

5.    Tylertown (5-1)

6.    Bay (5-0)

7.    Forrest County AHS (5-1)

8.    Amory (6-1)

9.    Laurel (3-3)

10. Houston (6-1)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (6-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (7-0)

3.    Philadelphia (7-0)

4.    East Side (7-0)

5.    Wilkinson County (6-0)

6.    West Marion (6-0)

7.    Water Valley (6-1)

8.    Aberdeen (5-2)

9.    McLaurin (6-1)

10.   Franklin County (4-3)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (7-0)

2.    Taylorsville (6-0)

3.    Bruce (5-2)

4.    West Bolivar (5-2)

5.    South Delta (5-1)

6.    St. Joseph (6-0)

7.    Eupora (6-1)

8.    Ackerman (5-2)

9.    Lumberton (5-1)

10.  Bay Springs (5-1)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (6-0)

2.    Noxapater (5-2)

3.    French Camp (4-2)

4.    Pelahatchie (6-1)

5.    Shaw (5-2)

6.    Stringer (5-1)

7.    St. Joseph  (5-2)

8.    Dexter (5-1)

9.    West Oktibbeha (5-1)

10.   Coffeville (3-3)