Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings Week 8

The Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 8.

 

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (6-0)
Last week: Beat Pascagoula 49-10. Next: Moss Point

2.   Noxubee County (8-0)
Last week: Beat Leake Central 42-3. Next: Houston

3.   South Panola (5-2)
Last week: Beat Columbus 21-14. Next: at Tupelo

4.   Petal (6-1)
Last week: Beat Brandon 24-19. Next: Natchez

5.   Olive Branch (6-1)
Last week: Beat Desoto Central 31-28. Next: Horn Lake

6.   Brandon (6-1)
Last week: Lost to Petal 24-19. Next: at Meridian

7.   D’Iberville (6-0)
Last week: Beat Harrison Central 14-10. Next: Hancock

8. Oxford (7-0)
Last week: Beat Lake Cormorant 26-0. Next: at Hernando

9.   Oak Grove (6-1)
Last week: Beat Meridian 31-28. Next: at Terry

10. West Point (5-2)
Last week: Beat Clarksdale 42-0 .  Next: at Saltillo

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    South Panola (5-2)

2.    Petal (6-1)

3.    Olive Branch (6-1)

4.    Brandon (6-1)

5.    D’Iberville (6-0)

6.    Oak Grove (6-1)

7.    Meridian (5-2)

8.    Madison Central (4-3)

9.    Natchez (6-1)

10.  Hattiesburg (5-2)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (6-0)

2.    Oxford (7-0)

3.    West Point (5-2)

4.    Pearl River Central (5-1)

5.    Wayne County (5-2)

6.    West Jones (6-0)

7.    Pascagoula (5-1)

8.    Starkville (4-3)

9.    McComb (5-1)

10.  Callaway (5-2)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (8-0)

2.    Lafayette (7-1)

3.    Quitman (7-1)

4.    Itawamba AHS (7-0)

5.    Tylertown (6-1)

6.    Bay (6-0)

7.    Forrest County AHS (6-1)

8.    Amory (7-1)

9.    Houston (7-1)

10. Louisville (4-3)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (7-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (8-0)

3.    Philadelphia (8-0)

4.    East Side (8-0)

5.    West Marion (7-0)

6.    Water Valley (7-1)

5.    Wilkinson County (6-1)

8.    Aberdeen (6-2)

9.    McLaurin (7-1)

10.   Booneville (5-2)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (8-0)

2.    Taylorsville (7-0)

3.    Bruce (6-2)

4.    West Bolivar (6-2)

5.    South Delta (6-1)

6.    St. Joseph (8-0)

7.    Eupora (7-1)

8.    Ackerman (6-2)

9.    East Marion (4-3)

10.  Wesson (5-2)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (8-0)

2.    Noxapater (6-2)

3.    French Camp (5-2)

4.    Pelahatchie (7-1)

5.    Shaw (6-2)

6.    Stringer (6-1)

7.    West Oktibbeha (6-1)

8.   Coffeeville (4-3)

9.    St. Joseph  (5-3)

10.  Dexter (5-2)