Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Rankings Week 9

The Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Top 10 and classification rankings for week 9.

 

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (7-0)
Last week: Beat Moss Point 41-26.  Next: at East Central

2.   Noxubee County (9-0)
Last week: Beat Houston 40-13. Next: at Louisville

3.   South Panola (6-2)
Last week: Beat Tupelo 41-14. Next: Southaven

4.   Petal (7-1)
Last week: Beat Natchez 41-20. Next: at Meridian

5.   Olive Branch (7-1)
Last week: Beat Horn Lake 49-15. Next: Grenada

6.   D’Iberville (7-0)
Last week: Beat Hancock 17-10. Next: at Gulfport

7.   Oxford (8-0)
Last week: Beat Hernando 31-0. Next: Saltillo

8.   Oak Grove (7-1)
Last week: Beat Terry 34-7. Next:: Brandon

9.   West Point (6-2)
Last week: Beat Saltillo 31-7. Next: Center Hill

10. Meridian (6-2)
Last week: Beat Brandon 38-35. Next: Petal

 

MHSAA Class rankings

6A

1.    South Panola (6-2)

2.    Petal (7-1)

3.    Olive Branch (7-1)

4.    D’Iberville (7-0)

5.    Oak Grove (7-1)

6.    Meridian (6-2)

7.    Brandon (6-2)

8.    Madison Central (5-3)

9.    Hattiesburg (6-2)

10.  Southaven (6-2)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (7-0)

2.    Oxford (8-0)

3.    West Point (6-2)

4.    Pearl River Central (6-1)

5.    Wayne County (6-2)

6.    Pascagoula (6-1)

7.    West Jones (6-1)

8.    Starkville (5-3)

9.    McComb (6-1)

10.  Ridgeland (5-3)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (9-0)

2.    Quitman (8-1)

3.    Itawamba AHS (8-0)

4.    Tylertown (7-1)

5.    Bay (7-0)

6.    Forrest County AHS (7-1)

7.    Amory (8-1)

8.    Louisville (6-3)

9.    Lafayette (7-2)

10. Houston (7-2)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (8-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (9-0)

3.    Philadelphia (9-0)

4.    East Side (9-0)

5.    West Marion (8-0)

6.    Water Valley (8-1)

7.    Wilkinson County (7-1)

8.    Aberdeen (7-2)

9.    Booneville (6-2)

10.   McLaurin (7-2)

 

2A

1.    Bassfield (9-0)

2.    Taylorsville (7-1)

3.    Bruce (7-2)

4.    West Bolivar (7-2)

5.    South Delta (7-1)

6.    St. Joseph (9-0)

7.    Eupora (8-1)

8.    East Marion (5-3)

9.    Ackerman (6-3)

10.  Wesson (6-2)

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (9-0)

2.    Noxapater (6-2)

3.    French Camp (6-2)

4.    Pelahatchie (8-1)

5.    Shaw (6-2)

6.    Stringer (7-1)

7.    West Oktibbeha (7-1)

8.    St. Joseph  (6-3)

9.   Coffeeville (4-4)

10.  Smithville (6-1)