Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Regular Season Rankings

The Mississippi Gridiron MHSAA Top 10 and final regular season classification rankings. The rankings are updated for the Top 10, 6A, 5A and 1A. The rankings and records for classes 4A, 3A and 2A reflect their final regular season standings.

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Picayune (10-0)
Last week: Beat West Harrison 44-14.  Next: Brookhaven

2.   Noxubee County (12-0)
Last week: Beat Shannon 42-6. Next: Lafayette

3.   Petal (10-1)
Last week: Beat Terry 52-0. Next: Biloxi

4.   South Panola (9-2)
Last week: Beat Desoto Central 42-21. Next: Jim Hill

5.   Olive Branch (10-1)
Last week: Beat Tupelo 53-43. Next: Warren Central

6.   West Point (9-2)
Last week: Beat New Hope 38-7. Next: Canton

7.   Pearl River Central (9-1)
Last week: Beat Pascagoula 26-20. Next: McComb

8.   Brandon (9-2)
Last week: Beat Hattiesburg 17-16. Next: Ocean Springs

9.   Oxford (10-1)
Last week: Beat Clarksdale 14-11. Next: Provine

10.  Madison Central (8-3)
Last week: Beat Greenville-Weston 49-12. Next: Columbus

 

Class rankings

6A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Petal (10-1)

2.    South Panola (9-2)

3.    Olive Branch (10-1)

4.    Brandon (9-2)

5.    Madison Central (8-3)

6.    Meridian (8-3)

7.    Southaven (8-3)

8.    Gulfport (8-3)

9.    Hattiesburg (8-3)

10.  Oak Grove (7-4)

 

5A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Picayune (10-0)

2.    West Point (9-2)

3.    Pearl River Central (9-1)

4.    Oxford (10-1)

5.    Wayne County (9-2)

6.    Starkville (8-3)

7.    Pascagoula (8-2)

8.    West Jones (8-2)

9.    Ridgeland (8-3)

10.  McComb (8-2)

 

4A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Noxubee County (11-0)

2.    Quitman (10-1)

3.    Itawamba AHS (10-0)

4.    Forrest County AHS (9-1)

5.    Tylertown (9-1)

6.    Bay (8-1)

7.    Lafayette (9-2)

8.    Louisville (7-4)

9.    Amory (9-2)

10. Houston (9-2)

 

3A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Charleston (10-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (11-0)

3.    Philadelphia (11-0)

4.    East Side (11-0)

5.    West Marion (10-0)

6.    Aberdeen (9-2)

7.    Water Valley (9-2)

8.    Wilkinson County (8-2)

9.    Booneville (8-2)

10.   Sumrall (7-4)

 

2A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Bassfield (11-0)

2.    Taylorsville (9-1)

3.    West Bolivar (9-2)

4.    South Delta (9-1)

5.    St. Joseph (11-0)

6.    Eupora (10-1)

7.    Bruce (8-3)

8.    East Marion (7-3)

9.    Ackerman (8-3)

10.  Mize (8-2)

 

1A (Final Regular Season)

1.    Bogue Chitto (11-0)

2.    Noxapater (9-2)

3.    French Camp (9-2)

4.    Shaw (8-2)

5.    Pelahatchie (9-2)

6.    Stringer (9-2)

7.    St. Joseph  (8-3)

8.    Smithville (9-1)

9.    Vardaman (8-3)

10. West Oktibbeha (8-3)