Mississippi Gridiron Week 2 Rankings

The Mississippi Gridiron Top 10 for week 2, and classification rankings for the MHSAA and the MAIS.

Mississippi Gridiron TOP10

1.   South Panola 1-0
Last week: Open. Next: Hoover

2.   Meridian 2-0
Last week: Beat Wayne County 34-21. Next: Canton

3.   Picayune 2-0
Last week: Beat Petal 56-35. Next: Forrest County AHS

4.   Olive Branch 2-0
Last week: Beat Trezevant 38-14. Next: Open

5.   Brandon 2-0
Last week: Beat Pearl 35-0. Next: Clinton

6.   Noxubee County 2-0
Last week: Beat Craigmont 45-13. Next: New Hope

7.   Madison Central 1-1
Last week: Beat Starkville 24-8. Next: at Petal

8.   Biloxi 1-1
Last week: Beat St. Stanislaus 63-14.  Next: at Gautier

9.   West Point 0-1
Last week: Open. Next: at Columbus

10. Lafayette 2-0
Last week: Beat Greenwood 41-0. Next: at Oxford (Thursday)

 

Class rankings

MHSAA 6A

1.    South Panola (1-0)

2.    Meridian (2-0)

3.    Olive Branch (2-0)

4.    Brandon (2-0)

5.    Madison Central (1-1)

6.    Biloxi (1-1)

7.    Hattiesburg (2-0)

8.    Petal (1-1)

9.    Oak Grove (2-0)

10.  Ocean Springs (1-1)

 

MHSAA 5A

1.    Picayune (2-0)

2.    West Point (1-1)

3.    Pascagoula (2-0)

4.    Oxford (2-0)

5.    Pearl River Central (1-0)

6.    Starkville (0-2)

7.    Pearl (1-1)

8.    New Hope (1-0)

9.    Brookhaven (1-0)

10.  Canton (2-0)

 

MHSAA 4A

1.    Noxubee County (2-0)

2.    Lafayette (2-0)

3.    Tylertown (2-0)

4.    Quitman (2-0)

5.    Forrest County (2-0)

6.    Itawamba AHS (2-0)

7.    Louisville  (1-1)

8.    Amory (2-0)

9.    Bay (2-0)

10.  Mendenhall (0-2)

 

MHSAA 3A

1.    Charleston (1-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (2-0)

3.    Philadelphia (2-0)

4.    Water Valley (2-0)

5.    Wilkinson County (2-0)

6.    Franklin County (2-0)

7.    Forest  (1-1)

8.    Aberdeen (1-1)

9.    East Side (2-0)

10.  West Marion (2-0)

 

MHSAA 2A

1.    West Bolivar (2-0)

2.    Bassfield (2-0)

3.    Bruce (2-0)

4.    Taylorsville (2-0)

5.    South Delta (2-0)

6.    Mize (2-0)

7.    East Marion (1-1)

8.    Eupora  (2-0)

9.    Ackerman (2-0)

10.  Calhoun City (1-1)

 

MHSAA 1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (2-0)

2.    Pelahatchie (2-0)

3.    French Camp (1-1)

4.    Vardaman (0-2)

5.    Noxapater (0-2)

6.    Shaw (1-1

7.    Cathedral (1-0)

8.    St. Joseph  (2-0)

9.    Smithville (2-0)

10.  Stringer  (1-1)

 

MAIS Top 10

1.   Jackson Prep 2-0
Last week: Beat Pillow 37-3. Next: at Forest

2.   Jackson Academy 2-0
Last week: Beat Northeast Lauderdale 40-14. Next: River Oaks

3.   Presbyterian Christian 1-1
Last week: Beat Simpson 28-13. Next: at Columbia Academy

4.   MRA 1-1
Last week: Beat Ruleville Central 44-0. Next: at East Rankin

5.   North Delta 2-0
Last week: Beat West Memphis 46-7. Next: at Washington

6.   Simpson 1-1
Last week: Lost to Presbyterian Christian 28-13.  Next: Brookhaven

7.   Washington 2-0
Last week: Beat Carroll 46-6. Next: North Delta

8.   East Rankin 2-0
Last week: Beat Sylva Bay 43-6. Next: MRA

9.   Brookhaven 2-0
Last week: Beat Copiah 21-6. Next: at Simpson

10. Parklane 2-0
Last week: Beat Oak Forest 26-0. Next: at Centreville

 

 

MAIS AAA

1.    Jackson Prep (2-0)

2.    Jackson Academy (2-0)

3.    Presbyterian Christian (1-1)

4.    MRA (1-1)

5.    Washington (2-0)

6.    East Rankin (2-0)

7.    Parklane (2-0)

8.    Heritage  (1-1)

9.    Starkville (1-1)

10.  Pillow  (0-2)

 

MAIS AA

1.    North Delta (2-0)

2.    Simpson Academy (1-1)

3.    Brookhaven Academy (2-0)

4.    Centreville (2-0)

5.    Lamar (2-0)

6.    Marshall Academy (2-0)

7.    Oak Forest (1-1)

8.    River Oaks  (1-1)

9.    Leake Academy (1-1)

10.  Silliman  (1-1)

 

MAIS A

1.    Tri-County (2-0)

2.    Winona Academy (2-0)

3.    Benton (2-0)

4.    Riverfield (1-1)

5.    Wilkinson County Christian (1-0)

6.    Newton County (1-1)

7.    Cenla Christian (0-2)

8.    Deer Creek  (2-0)

9.    Greenville Christian (1-1)

10.  Tunica Academy  (0-2)

 

Academy 8-Man

1.    Franklin (2-0)

2.    Tensas (2-0)

3.    Russell Christian (2-0)

4.    Briarfield (1-1)

5.    Calhoun (1-0)