Mississippi Gridiron Week 3 Rankings

The week 3 release of the Mississippi Gridiron high school football rankings, including the top 10 teams from the MHSAA and the MAIS.

MHSAA Top 10

1.   Meridian (3-0)

Last week: Beat Canton 41-6. Next: Quitman

2.   Picayune (2-0)

Last week: Cancelled game versus Forrest AHS. Next: Open

3.   Olive Branch (2-0)

Last week: Open. Next: Smyrna (TN)

4.   Brandon (3-0)

Last week: Beat Clinton 37-7. Next: Northwest Rankin

5.   Noxubee County (3-0)

Last week: Beat New Hope 60-14. Next: at Aberdeen

6.   South Panola (1-1)

Last week: Lost to Hoover 35-10. Next: Gulfport

7.   Biloxi (1-1)

Last week: Cancelled game versus Gautier. Next: Long Beach

8.   Petal (2-1)

Last week: Beat Madison Central 35-21. Next: Brookhaven

9.   West Point (1-1)

Last week: Beat Columbus 26-9.  Next: at Starkville

10. Pascagoula (2-0)

Last week: Cancelled game versus St. Martin. Next: at Harrison Central

 

Class rankings

6A

1.    Meridian (3-0)

2.    Olive Branch (2-0)

3.    Brandon (3-0)

4.    South Panola (1-1)

5.    Biloxi (1-1)

6.    Petal (2-1)

7.    Hattiesburg (3-0)

8.    Madison Central (1-2)

9.    Oak Grove (2-0)

10.  Ocean Springs (1-1)

 

5A

1.    Picayune (2-0)

2.    West Point (1-1)

3.    Pascagoula (2-0)

4.    Oxford (3-0)

5.    Pearl River Central (1-0)

6.    Starkville (1-2)

7.    Pearl (2-1)

8.    Wayne County (1-2)

9.    West Jones (2-0)

10.  Callaway (2-1)

 

4A

1.    Noxubee County (3-0)

2.    Tylertown (3-0)

3.    Lafayette (2-1)

4.    Quitman (3-0)

5.    Forrest County (2-0)

6.    Itawamba AHS (3-0)

7.    Louisville  (2-1)

8.    Bay (2-0)

9.    Vancleave (3-0)

10.  Houston (3-0)

 

3A

1.    Charleston (2-1)

2.    Hazlehurst (3-0)

3.    Philadelphia (3-0)

4.    Water Valley (3-0)

5.    Wilkinson County (2-0)

6.    Aberdeen (1-1)

7.    East Side (3-0)

8.    West Marion (2-0)

9.    Ripley (2-1)

10.  Franklin County (2-1)

 

2A

1.    West Bolivar (3-0)

2.    Bassfield (3-0)

3.    Bruce (3-0)

4.    Taylorsville (2-0)

5.    South Delta (2-0)

6.    East Marion (1-1)

7.    Eupora  (3-0)

8.    Ackerman (3-0)

9.    Wesson (3-0)

10.   Bay Springs 2-0

 

1A

1.    Bogue Chitto (3-0)

2.    Vardaman (0-2)

3.    Noxapater (1-2)

4.    Shaw (2-1)

5.    Cathedral (1-0)

6.    Pelahatchie (2-1)

7.    Smithville (3-0)

8.    French Camp (2-1)

9.    Stringer  (1-1)

10.  St. Joseph  (2-1)

 

MAIS Top 10

1.   Jackson Prep (3-0)

Last week: Beat Forest 52-16. Next: Copiah

2.   Jackson Academy (3-0)

Last week: Beat River Oaks 42-7. Next: at Pillow Academy

3.   Presbyterian Christian (2-1)

Last week: Beat Columbia 29-7. Next: Germantown

4.   MRA (2-1)

Last week: Beat East Rankin 24-15. Next: at Heritage Academy

5.   Simpson (2-1)

Last week: Beat Brookhaven Academy 17-13.  Next: at Wayne Academy

6.   Washington (3-0)

Last week: Beat North Delta 40-0. Next: at Indianola Academy

7.   Centreville (3-0)

Last week: Beat Parklane 13-12. Next: at Wilkinson County Christian

8.   East Rankin (2-1)

Last week: Lost to MRA 24-15. Next: at Hillcrest

9.   Lamar (3-0)

Last week: Beat Winston Academy 55-27. Next: Central Hinds

10.  Brookhaven Academy (2-1)

Last week: Lost to Simpson Academy 17-13. Next: at Parklane

 

Academy AAA

1.    Jackson Prep (3-0)

2.    Jackson Academy (3-0)

3.    Presbyterian Christian (2-1)

4.    MRA (2-1)

5.    Washington (3-0)

6.    East Rankin (2-1)

7.    Parklane (2-1)

8.    Magnolia Heights  (2-1)

9.    Lee (2-1)

10.  Pillow  (1-2)

 

Academy AA

1.    Simpson Academy (2-1)

2.    Centreville (3-0)

3.    Lamar (3-0)

4.    Brookhaven Academy (2-1)

5.    Marshall (3-0)

6.    North Delta (2-1)

7.    Oak Forest (1-1)

8.    Silliman  (2-1)

9.    Leake Academy (2-1)

10.  River Oaks  (1-2)

 

Academy A

1.    Tri-County (3-0)

2.    Riverfield (2-1)

3.    Wilkinson County Christian (2-0)

4.    Benton (2-1)

5.    Desoto (2-1)

6.    Winona Christian (2-1)

7.    Newton County (1-1)

8.    Deer Creek  (3-0)

9.    Greenville Christian (1-2)

10.  Tunica Academy  (1-2)

 

Academy 8-Man

1.    Franklin (2-0)

2.    Russell Christian (3-0)

3.    Calhoun (3-0)

4.    Briarfield (3-0)

5.    Kemper Academy (3-0)