Monday’s MHSAA Baseball Playoff Scores; Updated First Round Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Gulfport 6, Pearl 4 (series tied 1-1).

Hernando 11, Starkville 1 (Hernando wins series 2-0).

Tuesday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Gulfport at Pearl

CLASS 5A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Saltillo 13, Vicksburg 2 (Saltillo wins series 2-0).

Olive Branch 11, Cleveland Central 0 (Olive Branch wins series 2-0).

Stone 7, Natchez 6 (Stone wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Germantown 10, Grenada 0 (Germantown wins series 2-1).

Tuesday

CLASS 4A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Mooreville 7, Ripley 5 (series tied 1-1).

Pontotoc 21, New Albany 9 (Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

Kosciusko 16, Clarksdale 2 (Kosciusko wins series 2-0).

Rosa Fort 21, Louisville 20 (series tied 1-1).

Amory 4, Tishomingo County 3 (Amory wins series 2-0).

Corinth 8, Caledonia 5 (series tied 1-1).

Florence 10, Newton County 0 (Florence wins series 2-0).

NE Lauderdale 14, Richland 6 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Rosa Fort 17, Louisville 16 (Rosa Fort wins series 2-1).

Greene County 4, East Central 1 (Greene County wins series 2-1).

Sumrall 4, Pass Christian 1 (Sumrall wins series 2-1).

St. Stanislaus 3, Purvis 2 (St. Stanislaus wins series 2-1).

NE Lauderdale 13, Richland 3 (NE Lauderdale wins series 2-1).

Tuesday

Game 3

6 p.m. — Mooreville at Ripley

6 p.m. — Corinth at Caledonia

CLASS 3A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Hatley 13, Humphreys County 0 (Hatley wins series 2-0).

Water Valley 14, Mantachie 8 (Water Valley wins series 2-0).

Nettleton 14, Yazoo County 2 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

Kossuth 13, Independence 2 (Kossuth wins series 2-0).

SE Lauderdale 17, Crystal Springs 0 (SE Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Seminary 18, Port Gibson 2 (Seminary wins series 2-0).

Magee 5, Winona 0 (series tied 1-1).

Franklin County 4, Wesson 1 (series tied 1-1).

St. Andrew’s 4, Morton 2 (St. Andrew’s wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Magee 9, Winona 2 (Magee wins series 2-1).

Wesson 8, Franklin County 1 (Wesson wins series 2-1).

CLASS 2A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

East Union 14, Eupora 4 (East Union wins series 2-0).

Philadelphia 8, O’Bannon 1 (Philadelphia wins series 2-0).

Calhoun City 12, Baldwyn 6 (Calhoun City wins series 2-0).

Union 21, Leland 2 (Union wins series 2-0).

Scott Central 2, Riverside 0 (series tied 1-1).

Bruce 8, Ingomar 4 (series tied 1-1).

New Site 5, East Webster 3 (series tied 1-1).

Loyd Star 15, Collins 0 (Loyd Star wins series 2-0).

Enterprise-Clarke 12, Pisgah 2 (Enterprise-Clarke wins series 2-0).

Perry Central 14, West Lincoln 1 (Perry Central wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Ingomar 11, Bruce 1 (Ingomar wins series 2-1)

Tuesday

Game 3

5 p.m. — Scott Central at Riverside

6 p.m. — New Site at East Webster

CLASS 1A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Simmons 14, Tremont 7

Game 2

Smithville 10, Shaw 0 (Smithville wins series 2-0).

Myrtle 18, Falkner 11 (Myrtle wins series 2-0).

Biggersville 8, Potts Camp 0 (Biggersville wins series 2-0).

Hickory Flat 5, Thrasher 3 (Hickory Flat wins series 2-0).

Sebastopol 4, Sacred Heart 1 (Sebastopol wins series 2-0).

Vardaman 4, French Camp 0 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Vardaman 5, French Camp 0 (Vardaman wins series 2-1).

Tuesday

Game 2

2 p.m. — Tremont at Simmons

Game 3, if necessary

4 p.m. — Tremont at Simmons