Monday’s MHSAA Fast-Pitch Softball Playoff Scores; Updated First and Second Round Playoff Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

FIRST ROUND

CLASS 6A

Monday’ Scores

Game 2

Warren Central 13, Oxford 3 (Warren Central wins series 2-0).

Hernando 10, Starkville 5 (Hernando wins series 2-0).

CLASS 4A

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Pontotoc 14, New Hope 4 (series tied 1-1).

East Central 12, Mendenhall 5 (East Central wins series 2-0).

Northeast Jones 4, Lawrence County 0 (Northeast Jones wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Pontotoc 9, New Hope 8 (Pontotoc wins series 2-1).

CLASS 3A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Mantachie 28, J.Z. George 0

Game 2

Mantachie 16, J.Z. George 0 (Mantachie wins series 2-0).

SE Lauderdale 13, Franklin County 4 (SE Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Magee 14, St. Andrew’s 2 (Magee wins series 2-0).

Seminary 3, Yazoo County 2 (Seminary wins series 2-0).

CLASS 2A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Ingomar 18, South Delta 0

Game 2

Ingomar 15, South Delta 0 (Ingomar wins series 2-0).

Eupora 10, Lake 0 (Eupora wins series 2-0).

Union 7, Calhoun City 2 (series tied 1-1).

Game 3

Union 6, Calhoun City 2 (Union wins series 2-1).

CLASS 1A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Biggersville 7, Hickory Flat 3

Game 3

Houlka 8, Resurrection 7

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Biggersville at Hickory Flat

SECOND ROUND

CLASS 6A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Madison Central 11, South Panola 6

Northwest Rankin 5, Clinton 0

George County 8, Gulfport 1

Ocean Springs 12, Pearl 0

Brandon 11, Oak Grove 1

Petal 2, Harrison Central 1

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

South Panola at Madison Central

Northwest Rankin at Clinton

Gulfport at George County

Pearl at Ocean Springs

Oak Grove at Brandon

Petal at Harrison Central

CLASS 5A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Grenada 2, Lewisburg 1

Neshoba Central 15, Saltillo 2

Lafayette 13, Lake Cormorant 10

Germantown 5, Center Hill 1

Wayne County 8, Long Beach 6

Pearl River Central 4, Stone 2

Brookhaven 12, West Jones 9

North Pike 8, West Harrison 7

Tuesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Grenada at Lewisburg

Saltillo at Neshoba Central

Lake Cormorant at Lafayette

Center Hill at Germantown

Long Beach at Wayne County

Stone at Pearl River Central

West Jones at Brookhaven

North Pike at West Harrison

CLASS 4A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Mooreville 15, Yazoo City 0

Corinth 2, Caledonia 1

Kosciusko 20, Senatobia 7

Bay High 7, Purvis 6

West Lauderdale 4, Florence 3

Tuesday

Game 1

Tishomingo County at Pontotoc

Newton County at East Central

Vancleave at Northeast Jones

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Mooreville at Yazoo City

Corinth at Caledonia

Senatobia at Kosciusko

Bay High at Purvis

West Lauderdale at Florence

Wednesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Pontotoc at Tishomingo County

East Central at Newton County

Northeast Jones at Vancleave

CLASS 3A

Monday

Game 1

Houston 5, Booneville 3

Nettleton 12, Choctaw County 2

Kossuth 8, North Pontotoc 2

Raleigh 2, Morton 1

Tuesday

Game 1

South Pontotoc at Mantachie

Choctaw Central at Magee

Wesson at Seminary

Columbia at SE Lauderdale

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Houston at Booneville

Nettleton at Choctaw County

Kossuth at North Pontotoc

Raleigh at Morton

Wednesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Mantachie at South Pontotoc

Magee at Choctaw Central

Seminary at Wesson

SE Lauderdale at Columbia

CLASS 2A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

East Webster 14, Walnut 0

Enterprise-Clarke 7, Puckett 1

Loyd Star 11, Pisgah 8

Taylorsville 5, Mize 2

Bogue Chitto 10, Richton 0

Tuesday

Game 1

East Union at Union

Riverside at Eupora

Philadelphia at Ingomar

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Walnut at East Webster

Puckett at Enterprise-Clarke

Pisgah at Loyd Star

Taylorsville at Mize

Bogue Chitto at Richton

Wednesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Union at East Union

Eupora at Riverside

Ingomar at Philadelphia

CLASS 1A

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

West Union 10, Thrasher 3

Pine Grove 10, Potts Camp 0

Myrtle 9, Wheeler 0

Hamilton 10, Sebastopol 0

Vardaman 3, Nanih Waiya 0

Tuesday

Game 1

Ethel at Houlka

Game 1 and 2

Stringer at Salem

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

West Union at Thrasher

Pine Grove at Potts Camp

Wheeler at Myrtle

Hamilton at Sebastopol

Nanih Waiya at Vardaman

Wednesday

Game 2 and 3, if necessary

Houlka at Ethel

Game 3, if necessary

Salem at Stringer