MHSAA First Round Basketball Playoff Scores; Second Round Schedule

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

MHSAA Basketball First Round Playoff Scores

 

CLASS 6A

Girls

Monday

Murrah 58, Horn Lake 32

Madison Central 45, Oxford 36

Starkville 67, DeSoto Central 53

D’Iberville 53, Petal 39

Oak Grove 35, Biloxi 28

Terry 57, Hancock 51

Brandon 62, Gulfport 41

 

Boys

Tuesday

Madison Central 73, Hernando 53

Clinton 65, Oxford 59

Greenville 72, DeSoto Central 70

Tupelo 72, South Panola 49

Petal 60, St. Martin 58 (OT)

Oak Grove 91, Ocean Springs 57

Gulfport 52, Pearl 38

Northwest Rankin 57, Hancock 35

Girls

Tuesday

Tupelo 62, South Panola 58

CLASS 5A

Girls

Monday

Callaway 48, Grenada 46

Neshoba Central 75, Center Hill 39

Cleveland Central 36, Saltillo 23

South Jones 33, Pearl River Central 31

Laurel 63, Long Beach 24

Natchez 44, Gautier 36

Forest Hill 65, Pascagoula 47

 

Boys

Tuesday

Vicksburg 85, Grenada 50

Columbus 58, Provine 52

Holmes County Central 59, Saltillo 48

Lake Cormorant 71, Canton 52

Pearl River Central 49, West Jones 41

Laurel 66, Picayune 60

Natchez 53, Pascagoula 48

Wingfield 85, East Central 47

Girls

Tuesday

Columbus 66, Provine 32

 

CLASS 4A

Girls

Clarksdale 59, North Pontotoc 24

NE Lauderdale 42, South Pontotoc 30

Pontotoc 68, Leake Central 32

Greenwood 52, New Albany 45

Choctaw Central 65, Itawamba AHS 29

Tishomingo County 36, Gentry 24

Greene County 42, Northeast Jones 21

Raymond 49, Bay High 39

South Pike 47, Pass Christian 14

McComb 79, Vancleave 26

Stone 52, Florence 26

Moss Point 60, Lawrence County 38

Sumrall 59, Newton County 50

 

Boys

Tuesday

Corinth 56, Clarksdale 51

Louisville 59, Shannon 55

Greenwood 77, Tishomingo County 40

Leake Central 53, Caledonia 49

Pontotoc 62, Kosciusko 50

New Albany 62, Gentry 59

Choctaw Central 61, Mooreville 60

Ripley 51, Yazoo City 41

Forrest Co. AHS 75, Northeast Jones 53

South Pike 47, St. Stanislaus 35

Florence 97, Poplarville 56

Pass Christian 59, North Pike 51

Raymond 74, Moss Point 38

Richland 60, Stone 48

Bay High 51, Lanier 43

Quitman 79, Purvis 45

 

Girls

Tuesday

Ripley 72, Yazoo City 37

Louisville 74, Shannon 42

Purvis 41, Quitman 35

 

CLASS 3A

Girls

Monday

Belmont 73, Coahoma Early College 38

Aberdeen 44, Holly Springs 38

Ruleville 71, Booneville 35

Independence 58, Noxubee County 54

Senatobia 60, Choctaw County 36

Amory 61, Humphreys County 51

Houston 63, North Panola 44

Kossuth 69, Amanda Elzy 33

Tylertown 39, Velma Jackson 23

Crystal Springs 57, Seminary 34

Forest 61, Jefferson County 42

Jefferson Davis County 59, St. Andrew’s 31

 

CLASS 3A

Boys

Tuesday

Booneville 74, Amanda Elzy 52

Noxubee County 83, Byhalia 78 (Triple OT)

Coahoma Early College 87, Belmont 36

Holly Springs 101, Aberdeen 46

North Panola 74, Choctaw County 67

Nettleton 82, Ruleville 78

Houston 79, Independence 67

Amory 82, Humphreys County 66

Franklin County 53, Morton 49

Yazoo County 97, Columbia 62

SE Lauderdale 57, Wilkinson County 26

St. Andrew’s 76, Tylertown 54

Velma Jackson 70, Seminary 28

Port Gibson 62, Forest 58 (OT)

Jefferson Davis County 95, Crystal Springs 73

Kemper County 55, Hazlehurst 52

 

Girls

Tuesday

Franklin County 55, Morton 38

Yazoo County 64, Columbia 47

SE Lauderdale 79, Wilkinson County 25

Kemper County 53, Hazlehurst 43

 

CLASS 2A

Girls

Monday

New Site 95, Northside 49

Madison St. Joe 51, Bruce 48

Coahoma County 61, Mantachie 42

East Webster 67, Pisgah 50

Leland 56, East Union 39

Pelahatchie 47, J.Z. George 35

Walnut 66, Charleston 51

West Lincoln 85, Enterprise-Clarke 49

Union 41, St. Patrick 38

Bay Springs 63, Wesson 39

East Marion 45, Lake 37

Taylorsville 47, Loyd Star 46

Scott Central 53, North Forrest 43

Puckett 68, Bogue Chitto 33

 

Boys

Tuesday

New Site 71, Charleston 56

Pisgah 52, East Webster 44

Coahoma County 68, East Union 46

Madison St. Joseph 63, J.Z. George 57

Calhoun City 84, Riverside 43

Northside 92, Mantachie 41

South Delta 88, Eupora 39

Potts Camp 76, Leland 55

Amite County 73, Puckett 38

Collins 74, Newton 68

Heidelberg 79, West Lincoln 49

North Forrest 44, Lake 30

Philadelphia 72, East Marion 61

Wesson 70, Taylorsville 67

St. Patrick 32, Union 28

Bay Springs 80, Loyd Star 56

 

Girls

Tuesday

Calhoun City 52, Riverside 23

Newton 79, Collins 25

 

CLASS 1A

Girls

Monday

Pine Grove 61, West Union 28

Tupelo Christian 53, Vardaman 38

Hickory Flat 50, Blue Mountain 46

Wheeler 68, Coffeeville 48

Ashland 58, Biggersville 57

Ingomar 53, Hamilton 26

Myrtle 61, Jumpertown 49

Leake County 41, French Camp 26

Simmons 40, Richton 28

Lumberton 70, West Tallahatchie 28

Shaw 49, Salem 21

Sebastopol 53, McAdams 52

Sacred Heart 49, West Bolivar 36

 

Boys

Tuesday

Pine Grove 70, Coldwater 46

Houlka 56, Smithville 51

Byers 72, Blue Mountain 23

Baldwyn 73, Okolona 63

Ingomar 97, Vardaman 30

West Union 50, Falkner 44

Coffeeville 59, Tremont 35

Biggersville 73, Myrtle 71

Leake County 62, French Camp 49

West Tallahatchie 80, Sacred Heart 37

West Lowndes 98, Stringer 46

West Bolivar 57, Salem 26

Shaw 90, Richton 33

Sebastopol 48, Nanih Waiya 39

Ray Brooks 53, Lumberton 46

Mount Olive 70, Ethel 57

 

Girls

Tuesday

Baldwyn 55, Okolona 15

West Lowndes 83, Stringer 19

Ethel 44, Mount Olive 28

MHSAA Basketball Second Playoff Schedule

 

NOTE: All games start at 6 p.m. otherwise noted.

 

CLASS 6A

Boys

Saturday

Madison Central at Olive Branch

Clinton at Starkville

Greenville at Southaven

Tupelo at Murrah

Petal at Terry

Oak Grove at Harrison Central, 7:30 p.m.

Gulfport at Meridian

Northwest Rankin at Biloxi

 

Girls

Friday

Murrah at Olive Branch

Madison Central at Germantown

Starkville at Hernando

Tupelo at Clinton

D’Iberville at Pearl

Terry at Meridian

Brandon at St. Martin

 

Saturday

Oak Grove at Harrison Central

 

CLASS 5A

Boys

Friday

Laurel at Wayne County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Vicksburg at Center Hill

Columbus at Cleveland Central

Holmes County Central at New Hope

Lake Cormorant at Callaway

Pearl River Central at Forest Hill

Natchez at Brookhaven, 7:30 p.m.

Wingfield at Hattiesburg

 

Girls

Friday

Callaway at Lafayette

Columbus at Holmes County Central

Neshoba Central at New Hope

Cleveland Central at Vicksburg

South Jones at Jim Hill

Laurel at Wayne County

Forest Hill at Hattiesburg

 

Tuesday

Natchez at Brookhaven

 

CLASS 4A

Boys

Saturday

Louisville at Corinth

Leake Central at Greenwood

New Albany at Pontotoc

Ripley at Choctaw Central

South Pike at Forrest Co. AHS

Pass Christian at Florence

Richland at Raymond

Quitman at Bay High

 

Girls

Friday

Louisville at Ripley

NE Lauderdale at Clarksdale

Greenwood at Pontotoc

Tishomingo County at Choctaw Central

Raymond at Greene County

Purvis at South Pike

Stone at McComb

Sumrall at Moss Point

 

CLASS 3A

Boys

Friday

Kemper County at Jefferson Davis County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Noxubee County at Booneville

Holly Springs at Coahoma Early College

Nettleton at North Panola

Amory at Houston

Yazoo County at Franklin County, 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrew’s at SE Lauderdale

Port Gibson at Velma Jackson

 

Girls

Friday

Aberdeen at Belmont

Independence at Ruleville

Amory at Senatobia

Kossuth at Houston

Tylertown at SE Lauderdale

Forest at Crystal Springs

Kemper County at Jefferson Davis County

 

Saturday

Yazoo County at Franklin County

 

CLASS 2A

Boys

Saturday

Pisgah at New Site

Madison St. Joseph at Coahoma County

Northside at Calhoun City

Potts Camp at South Delta

Collins at Amite County

North Forrest at Heidelberg

Wesson at Philadelphia

Bay Springs at St. Patrick

 

Girls

Friday

Madison St. Joseph at New Site

East Webster at Coahoma County

Leland at Calhoun City

Walnut at Pelahatchie

Union at West Lincoln

East Marion at Bay Springs

Taylorsville at Newton

Scott Central at Puckett

 

CLASS 1A

Boys

Saturday

Houlka at Pine Grove

Baldwyn at Byers

West Union at Ingomar

Biggersville at Coffeeville

West Tallahatchie at Leake County

West Bolivar at West Lowndes

Sebastopol at Shaw, 7:30 p.m.

Ray Brooks at Mount Olive

 

Girls

Friday

Tupelo Christian at Pine Grove

Wheeler at Hickory Flat

Ashland at Baldwyn

Ingomar at Myrtle

Simmons at Leake County

Lumberton at West Lowndes

Ethel at Sacred Heart

 

Saturday

Sebastopol at Shaw