Players To Watch for 2018

Brandon wide receiver Jonathan Mingo. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here’s a list of some of the top senior players and underclassmen to watch for the 2018 high school season. The list is in alphabetical order.

Seniors

Tevarrius Adams, QB, Meridian

Ahmed Alhalemi, LB, Holly Springs

Christian Allen, QB, Mendenhall

Drexlan Allen, RB, Hattiesburg

Dennis Andrews, RB, Long Beach

Howell Archer, WR/DB, Starkville Academy

Taylor Arnold, RB, Starkville Academy

Raven Arrington, WR/DB, Taylorsville

Trey Arrington, LB, Stone

Jordan Bailey, DE, Pearl

Darius Baker, DL, Collins

Dee Baker, RB, Northwest Rankin

Desmyn Baker, TE/LB, Clinton

Jashon Baker, QB/DB, Tylertown

Stevie Ballard, OL, Central Hinds

Tucker Barefoot, K, Clinton

Nathan Barham, WR, St. Andrew’s

Hydee Barlow, DL, Scott Central

Kevin Barnett, WR, Oak Grove

Ross Barnett, LB/RB, Poplarville

John Bayne, DB, McAdams

Diwun Black, LB, Forest

Quen Benson, DL, South Panola

Matthew Bobo, QB/DB, Kossuth

Garin Boniol, K, Starkville

Calvin Boyland, DB, Seminary

Wyatt Brabham, RB/LB, Centreville Academy

Jalen Bracey, WR, Callaway

Quin Bradford, RB, South Panola

Brooks Brock, DB, Lamar School

Chaokang Brooks, LB, Noxubee County

Cade Brown, WR/DB, Brookhaven Academy

Jimmy Brown, OL, Shaw

Kendrick Brown, WR, Meridian

Malik Brown, WR, Starkville

Sam Brumfield, LB, Pearl

DeLawrence Butler, LB, Clinton

Reed Buys, OL, Warren Central

DreQuan Cage, WR, Wilkinson County

Aaron Campbell, LB, Lake

Anfernee Campbell, RB/LB, Calhoun City

Tredarius Carr, DE, Yazoo County

Justin Carter, QB, Pontotoc

John Cartwright, DL, MRA

Jakarius Caston, WR, Adams Christian

Jake Chambless, QB, West Point

Ashanti Cistrunk, LB, Louisville

Kmari Clark, DB, Adams Christian

Rodrigues Clark, RB, Starkville

Jalil Clemons, DE, Starkville

Verdell Clemons, DT, Noxubee County

Andarius Coffey, ATH, Winona

Jarod Conner, QB, Hattiesburg

Taiwan Cook, ATH, French Camp

Alex Cornelison, WR, Tishomingo County

DeWayne Cox, WR, Meridian

Charles Cross, OL, Laurel

Garrett Crowder, OL/LB, Sacred Heart

Brandon Cunningham, OL, St. Martin

Xavier Curry, LB, Meridian

Branson Davis, K, East Central

Quamon Davis, RB/SS, Biggersville

Will Davis, QB, Indianola Academy

Teliek Davis, OL, Choctaw County

Nakobe Dean, LB, Horn Lake

Kinkead Dent, QB, Jackson Academy

Kendarian Dixon, LB, Yazoo County

Tavius Duckett, RB, Tishomingo County

Ralph Dunn, DB, Pontotoc

Caleb Dyess, QB, Stringer

Jerrion Ealy, RB, Jackson Prep

Laquincy Edmonds, DL, Forest

Davion Edwards, RB/LB, Lumberton

Zach Edwards, LB, Starkville

Brendon Fields, WR/DB, North Pontotoc

Fred Fields, QB, Aberdeen

Jeff Fisher, DB, Coahoma County

Jordan Fleming, DB, McAdams

Dawson Flowers, QB, Brookhaven Academy

Tionne Frost, ATH, Gulfport

Dallas Gamble, ATH, Booneville

Caleb Garcia, QB/DB, Hancock

Jordan Gilleylen, QB, Shannon

Tyderius Gibson, ATH, Hollandale Simmons

Jamond Gordon, DE, Meridian

Lamar Gray, LB, Warren Central

Jack Green, OL, Brandon

Barett Griggs, LB, South Pontotoc

Derick Hall, LB, Gulfport

Jalen Handy, DE, Hattiesburg

Jack Harris, DE, Oak Grove

Kiland Harrison, WR, Madison St. Joseph

Jarious Hathorn, DL, Noxapater

Dalton Hayles, LB, Copiah Academy

Edwin Herard, QB, Eupora

Hayden Hill, LB, Northwest Rankin

Trevion Hillie, QB, Newton

Octavian Hollins, OL, Yazoo County

R.J. Holifield, LB, Stringer

Corley Hooper, LB, North Pontotoc

Myles Hopson, WR, Madison Central

Jamarious Hosey, FB, Bay Springs

Rials Hoster, OL, Loyd Star

Deandre House, RB, Senatobia

Morris House, DB, South Panola

Donte Hudson, FB, Leake County

Kamerion Hulin, ATH, NE Lauderdale

Hunter Hulsey, QB, Clinton

Kevin Hurley, P, Walnut

Joseph Hutchinson, QB, Lamar School

Taylor Hughes, K, Pontotoc

Kobey Island, QB, Tunica Rosa Fort

Walter Ivory, RB, Greenwood

Eddie Ivy, RB, South Pontotoc

Dannis Jackson, WR, Sumrall

Eric Jeffries, LB, Lafayette

K.J. Jefferson, QB, North Panola

Montavis Jenkins, RB, J.Z. George

Von Jennings, RB/DB, Morton

Jordan Jernigan, WR, Tupelo

Carldaryl Johnson, ATH, Greenwood

Javiers Johnson, RB/LB, Sebastopol

Ryan Johnson, DL, Starkville

Eric Jones, LB, Shannon

Everette Jones, ATH, Marshall Academy

Jamari Jones, QB, Northwest Rankin

Jarrian Jones, ATH, Northwest Rankin

Jacoby Jones, ATH, Tunica Rosa Fort

Letreal Jones, WR/FS, Taylorsville

Malik Jones, ATH, Crystal Springs

Octavious Jones, TE, Starkville

Raydarious Jones, ATH, Horn Lake

TyJuan Jones, OL, Heidelberg

Jalen Jordan, DB, Lake Cormorant

Joshua Jordan, OL, Hollandale Simmons

Tyson Keys, TE/LB, Presbyterian Christian

Antonie Kirk, DB, West Jones

Zach Kyle, RB, Enterprise-Clarke

Trenton Ladner, LB, Hancock

Logan Lamar, DB, Lamar School

William Lamar, ATH, Lamar School

Antwuan Lampton, OL, Lumberton

Trejan Latham, LB, Clarksdale

Dylan Lawrence, ATH, George County

Degerrick Lee, RB, Florence

Tyriek Lee, RB/DE, Cathedral

Wesley Lester, DL, Indianola Academy

Kanoda Lewis, ATH, South Panola

Ryan Lipscomb, OL, Oxford

Bryce Lofton, P/K, Pisgah

Jay Lofton, ATH, Winona

Ben Luckett, LB, Yazoo County

Shacobia Luckett, DB, Madison Central

Damien Lynch, DB, Pearl

Devin May, LB, Stringer

Jalen May, ATH, Houston

Cole McAlpin, OL/DL, Simpson Academy

Robert McDaniel, DB, Terry

Vontae McDonald, LB, Scott Central

Eli McGee, RB/LB, Tunica Academy

Ham McGee, RB, St. Martin

Stephon McGlaun, QB, Tupelo

Jafharis McKines, RB/DB, Jefferson Davis County

Markel McLaurin, WR, Collins

Josh McClendon, LB, Noxapater

Tre’Morrion Mealy, DB, Wilkinson County

Ryan Melton, DB, West Point

Alex Mirfield, LS, New Albany

Jonathan Mingo, WR, Brandon

John Mitchell, QB, South Jones

Noah Mitchell, LB, Greene County

Zadarius Mitchell, DB, Richton

Mardarius Nix, ATH, Ray Brooks

Charles Moore, DT, Louisville

Keshawn Moore, OL, Cleveland Central

Jaleen Morgan ATH, Leake County

Darius Motten, LB, Greenville St. Joseph

Jay Nash, LB, Leake Central

Cale Nation, K, Madison Central

T.Q. Newsome, QB, Gulfport

Adam Norsworthy, DL, Jackson Prep

Abdullah Obad, FB/LB, Tunica Academy

Chris Olton, ATH, Winona

Jaxon Orr, QB, Itawamba AHS

Thomas Pepper, OL/DL, Simpson Academy

Zias Perryman, RB, Laurel

Omar Pew, DL, Horn Lake

Nathan Pickering, DE, Seminary

John Rys Plumlee, QB/DB, Oak Grove

Patrick Pratt, RB/DB, Vardaman

D’Antre Prince, ATH, Charleston

Kyziah Pruitt, WR, Noxubee County

Javeious Purvis, ATH, Pelahatchie

Sevante Quinn, QB, Brookhaven

Peyton Rea, DB, Madison Central

Bryce Ramsey, OL, Harrison Central

Will Ray, RB/LB, Alcorn Central

Brooks Rayburn, WR, Hancock

Bryson Reed, RB/LB, Bayou Academy

Jarius Reimonenq, DB, Oak Grove

Chris Rias, WR/DE, J.Z. George

Brett Riley, TE, South Pontotoc

D.J. Ringo, RB/SS, Winona

Jamarius Robinson, KR, Grenada

Johndrix Robinson, RB, Baldwyn

Ben Rohrbacher, QB, Lake Cormorant

Alshun Ross, LB, Clarksdale

Nicolas Rowan, OL/DL, MRA

Darius Ruffin, WR, Hattiesburg

De’Monte Russell, DE, Provine

Matthew Ryals, OL, Purvis

Juleon Selvie, LB, Meridian

Branson Sharply, LB, Taylorsville

Dakara Shoto, LB, Brandon

Tyler Shorter, DB, North Panola

Sam Shufelt, LB, MRA

Antonio Silliman, LB, Meridian

Greyson Smith, LB, Tri-County Academy

Houston Smith, P, Northwest Rankin

Louis Paul Smith, OL, D’Iberville

Michael Smith, LB, Ridgeland

Stefon Smith, LB, Indianola Academy

Christian Spears, LB, Neshoba Central

Terrance Spivey, DL, Resurrection

Jacorrius Standfield, WR/DB, Okolona

Tavario Standifer, S, Tupelo

Maleik Stallings, ATH, Noxubee County

Jay Stanley, DB, Brandon

Tavionne Stigger, ATH, Ashland

Myles Stone, DB, Starkville

Navonteque Strong, LB, Scott Central

Ryan Theriot, ATH, St. Aloysius

Anthony Thomas, RB, Stringer

LaKenith Thompson, RB, Callaway

Stephen Tisdale, ATH, Tylertown

Quaterrius Tolbert, ATH, Water Valley

Holland Townes, QB, St. Andrew’s

Jared Tribett, QB, Lumberton

Brandon Turnage, ATH, Lafayette

Demarrius Turner, WR, Hollandale Simmons

Sinclair Ulmer, QB, Laurel

Hakeem Vance, ATH, Hattiesburg

Vance Van Every, DL, Magnolia Heights

Deion Walker, DB, Wingfield

Zach Wall, TE/LB, Parklane Academy

Caleb Warren, OL, Nanih Waiya

B.J. Wasson, TE, Washington School

Artavious Washington, DB, Holmes Central

Tony Washington, DB, Horn Lake

Shawn Dalton Weatherbee, ATH, Thrasher

Jakob Welch, OL, Winona

Avery White, LB, East Central

Joel Wilkinson, RB/LB, East Union

Corey Wilson, Jr., RB, Warren Central

Michael Wilson, LB, East Marion

R.J. Wilson, RB/DB, Independence

Jalen Williams, DL, Tylertown

Jaquerrius Williams, RB, Tupelo

Matthew Williams, OL, Horn Lake

Antavious Willis, QB, Velma Jackson

Rorecoss Wills, ATH, Yazoo City

Anson Windham, RB/LB, Bay Springs

Kobe Windham, LB, Petal

Colton Wooten, LB, East Union

Coker Wright, OL, Brookhaven

Sterling Yarbrough, QB, Adams Christian

Byron Young, DE, West Jones

 

Underclassmen

Eli Acker, OL, Jr., Heritage Academy

Cooper Adair, TE, Jr., Tupelo Christian

Will Agnew, FS, Jr., Corinth

Kemp Alderman, TE/DE, Jr., Newton Co. Academy

Rish Alford, DL, Jr., Houston

Davin Anderson, LB, So., Greenwood

Jevon Banks, LB, Jr., Olive Branch

Christian Benson, QB, Jr., Richland

Trey Benson, RB, Jr., Greenville St. Joseph

Stone Blanton, LB, Fr., MRA

Carter Bonds, LB, Jr., Corinth

Kyser Booth, RB, Jr., Jefferson Davis County

Mondrel Boykins, WR, Jr., Tunica Rosa Fort

Rhyen Brisco, WR, So., North Forrest

Michael Brothern, FS, Jr., West Lincoln

Jakivaun Brown, TE, Jr., Horn Lake

Kristopher Brown, ATH, Jr., McAdams

Nasir Brown, OL, Jr., Louisville

Brandon Buckhaulter, WR, So., Callaway

Jayson Buckley, DB, So., Lumberton

Parker Burleson, K/P, Jr., East Webster

Freddie Byrd, QB, Jr., Wilkinson County

Kobe Chamber, WR, Jr., Greenwood

Juwan Copeland, DB, Jr., Hazlehurst

Cade Crosby, QB, Jr., Long Beach

Anthony Crouse, LB, Jr., Biloxi

Emahd Dabney, DB, Jr., Callaway

Landry Dyess, LB, Jr., Stringer

Jaquarius Edwards, RB, Jr., Brookhaven

Montra Edwards, DE, Jr., Holmes Central

Xavier Evans, QB, So., Laurel

Cooper Frazier, Jr., Corinth

Kory Gainwell, RB/SS, Jr., Yazoo County

Lideatrick Griffin, WR, Jr., Philadelphia

Lyric Hall, QB, Jr., Jefferson Davis County

Antonio Harmon, WR, So., Kosciusko

Kenyatta Harrell, RB, Jr., Pearl

Robert Henry, RB/DB, So., Lumberton

Jimmy Holiday, QB, Jr., Madison Central

Jeremiah Holmes, ATH, Jr., West Marion

Sharman Holmes, ATH, Jr., Callaway

Tyrese Hopkins, ATH, Jr., Noxubee County

McKinnley Jackson, DL, Jr., George County

Dillon Johnson, ATH, Jr., Greenville St. Joseph

Hunter Jones, QB, So., Amory

Jay Jones, ATH, Jr., Northeast Jones

Chris Keys, DB, Jr., Collins

Ty Keyes, QB, So., Taylorsville

Parviz King, LB, Jr., Yazoo City

Percy Lewis, OL, Jr., McAdams

Devonyal Lofton, DL, Jr., Forest

Leviticus Madison, DL, Jr., Meridian

Alijah Martin, ATH, Jr., North Pike

E.J. Mason, WR, Jr., Clinton

Tyler Mathis, RB, Jr., Neshoba Central

Azikwe Mays, QB, So., Kosciusko

Zy McDonald, QB, So., Ridgeland

Jack McKenzie, OL, Jr., Parklane Academy

Hershey McLaurin, QB, Jr., Collins

Hunter Miles, LB, Jr., North Pontotoc

Nick Ogdon, FB/LB, Jr., Brookhaven Academy

Ras Pace, QB, Jr., Columbia Academy

Tameron Patterson, RB/DB, Jr., Corinth

Jeremiah Pegues, ATH, Jr., Oxford

Zihenryon Perry, LB, Jr., Brandon

Chandler Pittman, RB, So., Magee

Allen Robertson, ATH, Jr., Houston

Sema’j Robertson, ATH, So., Bay High

Eric Robinson, WR, Jr., Presbyterian Christian

Will Rogers, QB, Jr., Brandon

Javorrrius Selmon, ATH, Jr., Provine

Cade Shepherd, QB/SS, Jr., Tri-County Academy

Philip Short, QB, Jr., MRA

Malik Sims, LB, Jr., Warren Central

A.J. Stevens, SS, Jr., Callaway

Logan Stirewalt, OL, Jr., Choctaw County

Jeremiah Surney, LB, Jr., Ruleville

Trey Tuggle, OL, Jr., Mize

Dontavious Turner, QB, Jr., South Pike

Ian Vaughn, QB, Jr., Florence

Jaylan Ware, DL, Jr., Starkville

Israel Whitmore, RB/LB, Choctaw County

Michael Windham, DL, Jr., Petal