Playoff Scenarios: Class 4A, 3A and 2A

Charleston WR Antoine Haywood. Keith Warren/MHSAA.

It’s playoff time. This is the last week of regular season games for schools in Class 4A, 3A and 2A. Here are the playoff scenarios for these classifications. The playoffs start Nov. 3.

 

CLASS 4A

 

Region 1-4A

  • If Senatobia beats Corinth and Ripley beats New Albany on Friday then Senatobia is the 1 seed, Ripley the 2 seed, Corinth the 3 seed and New Albany will be the 4 seed.
  • If Senatobia wins and New Albany beats Ripley by 7 points or more then Senatobia would be the 1 seed, Corinth would be the 2 seed, New Albany the 3 seed and Ripley the 4 seed.
  • If Ripley wins and Senatobia loses by 4 or points to Corinth then Corinth would be the 1 seed, Senatobia the 2 seed, Ripley the 3 seed and New Albany the 4 seed.
  • If Ripley wins and Senatobia loses by 5 or points to Corinth then Corinth would be the 1 seed, Ripley the 2 seed, Senatobia the 3 seed and New Albany the 4 seed.
  • If Ripley and Senatobia both lose then Corinth is the 1 seed, Senatobia the 2 seed, New Albany the 3 seed and Ripley the 4 seed.

 

Region 2-4A

  • Pontotoc has clinched the No. 1 seed, Itawamba AHS is the 2 seed and Shannon is the 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Amory-Mooreville game Friday will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 3-4A

  • The winner of the Greenwood-Clarksdale game Friday will be the 1 seed and the loser will be the 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Rosa Fort-Yazoo City Friday will be the 3 seed and the loser will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 4-4A

  • This region is set. 1. Noxubee County 2. Louisville 3. Kosciusko 4. New Hope.

 

Region 5-4A

  • If Mendenhall beats Quitman and West Lauderdale beats NE Lauderdale on Friday then Mendenhall is the 1 seed, West Lauderdale the 2 seed, Quitman the 3 seed and NE Lauderdale the 4 seed.
  • If Quitman and West Lauderdale wins then West Lauderdale will be the 1 seed, Quitman the 2 seed, Mendenhall the 3 seed and NE Lauderdale the 4 seed.
  • If Mendenhall wins and West Lauderdale loses it would still be Mendenhall the 1 seed, West Lauderdale the 2 seed, Quitman the 3 seed and NE Lauderdale the 4 seed due to the point differential tiebreaker.
  • If Quitman and NE Lauderdale wins then Quitman will be the 1 seed, Mendenhall the 2 seed, NE Lauderdale the 3 seed and West Lauderdale the 4 seed.

 

Region 6-4A

  • South Pike has clinched the No. 1 seed. McComb is the 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Florence-Lanier game Friday will be the 3 seed and the loser the 4 seed.

 

Region 7-4A

  • Poplarville has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Greene County beats Sumrall and Purvis beats Forrest Co. AHS on Friday then Greene County is the 2 seed, Purvis is the 3 seed and Sumrall is the 4 seed.
  • If Sumrall loses and Forrest Co. AHS beats Purvis by 8 points or more then Sumrall is the 3 seed and Forrest Co. AHS the 4 seed.
  • If Sumrall wins and Forrest Co. AHS wins then Sumrall is the 2 seed, Greene County the 3 seed and Forrest Co. AHS the 4 seed.
  • If Purvis wins and Sumrall wins by 7 points or more than Sumrall is the 2 seed, Greene County is the 3 seed and Purvis is the 4 seed.

 

Region 8-4A

  • East Central has the clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If St. Stanislaus beats Pass Christian then St. Stanislaus will clinch the 2 seed.
  • If Moss Points beats Bay High and East Central beats Vancleave then Pass Christian is the 3 seed and Moss Point is the 4 seed.
  • If St. Stanislaus, Moss Point and Vancleave all win then St. Stanislaus is the 2 seed, Vancleave is the 3 seed, Pass Christian is the 4 seed.
  • If Moss Point, Pass Christian and Vancleave all lose then Vancleave is the 3 seed and Pass Christian the 4 seed and Moss Point is out.

CLASS 3A

 

Region 1-3A

  • North Pontotoc has clinched the No. 1 seed and Kossuth is the No. 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Belmont-Booneville game Friday will be the 3 seed and the loser will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 2-3A

  • The winner of the North Panola-Water Valley game Friday will be the 1 seed and the loser will be the 2 seed.
  • Marks Palmer has clinched the No. 3 seed.
  • If Independence beats Coahoma AHS Friday then Independence will be the 4 seed.
  • If Coahoma AHS beats Independence by 8 points or more then Coahoma AHS will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 3-3A

  • The winner of the Charleston-Yazoo County game Thursday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser the No. 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Humphreys County-Ruleville game Friday will be the 3 seed and loser the 4 seed.

 

Region 4-3A

  • Choctaw County has the clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Houston beats Nettleton and Aberdeen beats South Pontotoc Friday then Houston would be the 2 seed, Aberdeen the 3 seed and Nettleton the 4 seed.
  • If Houston wins and South Pontotoc beats Aberdeen by 7 points or more then Houston is the 2 seed, South Pontotoc would be the 3 seed and Aberdeen the 4 seed.
  • If Nettleton wins and South Pontotoc wins Nettleton would be the 2 seed, Houston the 3 seed and South Pontotoc the 4 seed.

 

Region 5-3A

  • The winner of the Forest-Kemper County game Friday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser the No. 2 seed.
  • If SE Lauderdale beats Choctaw Central Friday then SE Lauderdale will be the 3 seed and Morton the 4 seed.
  • If Choctaw Central wins and Kemper County loses then Morton would be the 2 seed, Kemper County the 3 seed and Choctaw Central the 4 seed.

 

Region 6-3A

  • The winner of the Velma Jackson-Raleigh game Friday will be the 1 seed and the loser the 2 seed.
  • If Crystal Springs beats St. Andrew’s and Magee beats McLaurin then Magee the 3 seed and Crystal Springs the 4 seed.
  • If St. Andrew’s beats Crystal Springs and Magee wins then Magee would be the 3 seed and St. Andrew’s will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 7-3A

  • The winner of the Port Gibson-Hazlehurst game Friday will be the 1 seed and the loser the 2 seed.
  • If Jefferson County beats Franklin County Friday then Jefferson County would be the 3 seed and Wilkinson County the 4 seed.
  • If Franklin County beats Jefferson County by 2 points then Wilkinson County would be the 3 seed and Franklin County the 4 seed.
  • If Franklin County wins by 3 points or more then Franklin County would be the 3 seed and Wilkinson County the 4 seed.

 

Region 8-3A

  • Jefferson Davis County has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Tylertown-West Marion game Friday will be the 2 seed and the loser the 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Columbia-Seminary game Friday will be the 4 seed.

 

CLASS 2A

 

Region 1-2A

  • Baldwyn has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If Strayhorn beats East Union and Walnut beats Bruce then Strayhorn is the 2 seed, Walnut is the 3 seed and East Union the 4 seed.
  • If Walnut loses and East Union wins then East Union is the 2 seed, Strayhorn the 3 seed and Bruce the 4 seed.

 

Region 2-2A

  • Winona has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Calhoun City-Eupora game Friday will be the 2 seed and the loser the 3 seed.
  • The winner of the East Webster-Leflore County game Friday will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 3-2A

  • This region is set. 1. South Delta. 2. West Tallahatchie 3. West Bolivar 4. O’Bannon.

 

Region 4-2A

  • If Scott Central beats Philadelphia and Lake beats Newton then Scott Central will be the 1 seed, Lake the 2 seed, Philadelphia the 3 seed and Newton the 4 seed.
  • If Philadelphia wins and Newton wins then Philadelphia would be the 1 seed, Scott Central the 2 seed, Newton the 3 seed and Lake the 4 seed.
  • If Philadelphia wins by 5 points or more and Lake wins then Philadelphia would be 1 seed, Scott Central the 2 seed, Lake the 3 seed and Newton the 4 seed.
  • If Scott Central wins and Newton wins by 8 points or more then Scott Central is 1 seed, Philadelphia the 2 seed, Newton the 3 seed and Lake the 4 seed.

 

Region 5-2A

  • Taylorsville has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Bay Springs-Heidelberg game Thursday will be the 2 seed and the loser will be the 3 seed.
  • Enterprise-Clarke has clinched the No. 4 seed.

 

Region 6-2A

  • If Madison St. Joe beats Pisgah and Mize beats Pelahatchie then Madison St. Joe would be the 1 seed, Mize the 2 seed, Pisgah the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Pisgah wins by 6 points or less and Mize wins then Madison St. Joe is the 1 seed, Mize the 2 seed, Pisgah the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Pisgah wins by 7 points and Mize wins then Mize is the 1 seed, Madison St. Joe the 2 seed, Pisgah the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Pisgah wins by 8 or 9 points and Mize wins then Mize is the 1 seed, Pisgah is the 2 seed, Madison St. Joe the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Pisgah wins by 10 points or more and Mize wins then Pisgah is the 1 seed, Mize the 2 seed, Madison St. Joe the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Madison St. Joe wins and Pelahatchie wins then Madison St. Joe is the 1 seed, Pisgah the 2 seed, Mize the 3 seed and Pelahatchie the 4 seed.
  • If Pisgah wins by 10 points or more and Pelahatchie wins by 12 points or more then Pisgah is the 1 seed, Madison St. Joe the 2 seed, Pelahatchie the 3 seed and Mize the 4 seed.

 

Region 7-2A

  • Amite County has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Loyd Star-West Lincoln game Friday will be the 2 seed and the loser is the 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Bogue Chitto-Enterprise-Lincoln game Friday will be the 4 seed.

 

Region 8-2A

  • Collins has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Perry Central-North Forrest game will be the 2 seed and the loser will be the 3 seed.
  • Richton has clinched the 4 seed.