Playoff Scenarios: MHSAA Class 6A, 5A and 1A

Oak Grove quarterback Damon Stewart. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Playoffs begin this week for MHSAA teams in Class 4A, 3A and 2A along with the MAIS. Here are the playoff scenarios for MHSAA teams in Class 6A, 5A and 1A heading into their final week of the regular season.

CLASS 6A

Region 1-6A

  • If Oxford beats Tupelo on Friday then Oxford is the No. 1 seed, Olive Branch is the No. 2 seed and Tupelo is the No. 3 seed.
  • If Tupelo wins by exactly 10 points and Olive Branch beats Hernando, then Olive Branch is the No. 1 seed, Tupelo is the No. 2 seed and Oxford is the No. 3 seed.
  • If Tupelo beats Oxford by 11 points or more and Olive Branch wins then Tupelo is the No. 1 seed, Olive Branch is the No. 2 seed and Oxford is the No. 3 seed.
  • If Tupelo beats Oxford and Hernando beats Olive Branch then Tupelo is the No. 1 seed, Oxford is the No. 2 seed and Olive Branch is the No. 3 seed.
  • Horn Lake has clinched the No. 4 seed.

Region 2-6A

  • Starkville has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • If South Panola beats Warren Central on Friday and Madison Central beats Greenville then South Panola is the No. 2 seed, Madison Central is the No. 3 seed and Warren Central is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Warren Central beats South Panola by 3 points or less and Madison Central wins then Madison Central is the No. 2 seed, South Panola the No. 3 seed and Warren Central the No. 4 seed.
  • If Warren Central wins by 4 points or more and Madison Central wins then Madison Central is the No. 2 seed, Warren Central would be the No. 3 seed and South Panola the No. 4 seed.

Region 3-6A

  • Petal has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • Oak Grove clinches the No. 2 seed is they beat Northwest Rankin on Friday.
  • If Brandon beats Pearl and George County beats Meridian, then Brandon is the No. 3 seed and George County is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Pearl beats Brandon by 3-10 points Brandon is the No. 3 seed and Pearl is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Pearl beats Brandon by 11 points or more then Pearl is the No. 3 seed and Brandon is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Oak Grove wins, Pearl wins and George County wins then Oak Grove is the No. 2 seed, George County is the No. 3 seed and Pearl is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Northwest Rankin, Brandon and George County win, then Brandon is the No. 2 seed, Northwest Rankin the No. 3 seed and George County is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Northwest Rankin, Pearl and George County all win then it will be a 5-way tie with all teams being 4-3 and it will come down to point differential tiebreaker.

Region 4-6A

  • Gulfport has clinched the No. 1 seed and D’Iberville is the No. 2 seed.
  • If Ocean Springs beats Harrison Central on Friday, then Ocean Springs is the No. 3 seed and Biloxi is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Ocean Springs loses and Biloxi beats Gulfport, then Biloxi is the No. 3 seed and Ocean Springs is the No. 4 seed.

CLASS 5A

Region 1-5A

  • West Point has clinched the No. 1 seed and Grenada has clinched the No. 4 seed.
  • The winner of the Lafayette-Lake Cormorant game on Friday will be the No. 2 seed and the loser will be the No. 3 seed.

Region 2-5A

  • Neshoba Central has clinched the No. 1 seed and Holmes County Central has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • The winner of the Provine-Ridgeland game on Friday will be the No. 3 seed and the loser will be the No. 4 seed.

Region 3-5A

  • West Jones has clinched the No. 1 seed and Laurel has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • If Brookhaven beats Forest Hill on Friday and Natchez beats South Jones, then Brookhaven is the No. 3 seed and Natchez is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Forest Hill beats Brookhaven, then Forest Hill is the No. 3 seed and Brookhaven is the No. 4 seed.

Region 4-5A

  • The winner of the Picayune-Wayne County game on Friday will be the No. 1 seed and the loser will be the No. 2 seed.
  • If Pascagoula beats Long Beach on Friday, then they will be the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the East Central-Hattiesburg game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

CLASS 1A

Region 1-1A

  • Biggersville has clinched the No. 1 seed.
  • The winner of the Baldwyn-Myrtle game on Friday will be the No. 2 seed and the loser will be the No. 3 seed.
  • The winner of the Coldwater-Falkner game on Friday will be the No. 4 seed.

Region 2-1A

  • Nanih Waiya has clinched the No. 1 seed and Noxapater has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • If West Lowndes beats Tupelo Christian and Smithville beats French Camp, then West Lowndes is the No. 3 seed and Smithville is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Tupelo Christian beats West Lowndes by 5-10 points, then West Lowndes is the No. 3 seed and Tupelo Christian is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Tupelo Christian beats West Lowndes by 11 points or more then Tupelo Christian is the No. 3 seed and West Lowndes is the No. 4 seed.
  • If French Camp beats Smithville and West Lowndes beats Tupelo Christian, then West Lowndes is the No. 3 seed and Smithville is the No. 4 seed.

Region 3-1A

  • If West Bolivar beats Simmons on Thursday, then West Bolivar is the No. 1 seed and Leflore County is the No. 2 seed.
  • If West Bolivar losses, then Leflore County is the No. 1 seed and West Bolivar is the No. 2 seed.
  • If West Tallahatchie beats Coffeeville and McAdams beats Ray Brooks on Friday, then West Tallahatchie is the No. 3 seed and McAdams is the No. 4 seed.
  • If McAdams wins and West Tallahatchie loses then McAdams is the No. 3 seed and Shaw would be the No. 4 seed if they win over Ethel on Friday.
  • If Shaw wins and Simmons wins and McAdams and West Tallahatchie both lose then Shaw is the No. 3 seed and Simmons No. 4 seed.

Region 4-1A

  • Lumberton has clinched the No. 1 seed and Resurrection has clinched the No. 2 seed.
  • If Stringer beats Richton and Sebastopol beats Sacred Heart on Friday, then Stringer is the No. 3 seed and Sebastopol is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Richton beats Stringer and Sebastopol wins then Sebastopol is the No. 3 seed and Richton is the No. 4 seed.
  • If Mount Olive beats Lumberton on Friday and Richton loses then Stringer is the No. 3 seed and Mount Olive is the No. 4 seed.