Preseason Coaches’ Region/District Polls

South Panola's Patrick Shegog.

Here are the preseason coaches’ polls we collected this summer for each individual region in every classification. A little late but I still want it online.

MHSAA 6A

6A Region 1

1              South Panola

2              Columbus

3              Olive Branch

T4           Southaven

T4           Horn Lake

6              Desoto Central

7              Tupelo

8              Hernando

 

6A Region 2

T1           Clinton

T1           Starkville

3              Madison Central

4              Warren Central

5              Northwest Rankin

6              Callaway

7              Murrah

8              Greenville Weston

 

6A Region 3

1              Brandon

2              Petal

3              Oak Grove

4              Pearl

5              Meridian

6              Forest Hill

7              Terry

8              Jim Hill

 

6A Region 4

1              St. Martin

2              Gulfport

3              George County

4              Ocean Springs

5              Harrison Central

6              D’Iberville

7              Biloxi

8              Hancock

 

MHSAA 5A

5A Region 1

1              West Point

2              Oxford

3              Lake Cormorant

4              Clarksdale

5              New Hope

6              Center Hill

7              Saltillo

8              Lewisburg

 

5A Region 2

1              Grenada

2              Germantown

3              Vicksburg

4              Ridgeland

5              Holmes Central

6              Canton

7              Neshoba Central

8              Lanier

 

5A Region 3

1              Laurel

2              Wayne County

3              Brookhaven

4              West Jones

5              Provine

6              Natchez

7              South Jones

8              Wingfield

 

5A Region 4

1              Hattiesburg

2              Picayune

3              Pascagoula

4              Pearl River Central

5              Gautier

6              Stone

7              Long Beach

8              West Harrison

 

MHSAA 4A

4A Region 1

1              Pontotoc

2              Shannon

3              Corinth

4              Itawamba AHS

5              Amory

6              Tishomingo

 

4A Region 2

1              Lafayette

2              Senatobia

3              Ripley

4              Rosa Fort

5              New Albany

6              Byhalia

 

4A Region 3

1              Greenwood

2              Cleveland

3              Raymond

4              Gentry

5              Yazoo City

 

4A Region 4

1              Noxubee County

2              Louisville

3              Kosciusko

4              Leake Central

5              Houston

6              Caledonia

 

4A Region 5

1              Mendenhall

2              Northeast Jones

3              Quitman

4              West Lauderdale

5              Northeast Lauderdale

6              Newton County

 

4A Region 6

1              Lawrence County

2              McComb

3              Florence

4              North Pike

5              South Pike

6              Richland

 

4A Region 7

1              Poplarville

2              Purvis

3              Forrest County

4              Columbia

5              Greene County

6              Sumrall

 

4A Region 8

1              St. Stanislaus

2              Moss Point

3              East Central

4              Vancleave

5              Pass Christian

6              Bay

 

MHSAA 3A

3A Region 1

1              Kossuth

2              Booneville

3              Benton County

4              Belmont

5              Alcorn Central

6              New Site

 

3A Region 2

1              Charleston

2              Independence

3              Water Valley

4              North Panola

5              M. S. Palmer

6              Holly Springs

 

3A Region 3

1              Yazoo County

2              East Side

3              Velma Jackson

4              Humphreys County

5              Ruleville Central

6              Amanda Elzy

3A Region 4

1              North Pontotoc

2              Aberdeen

3              Nettleton

4              Hatley

5              Mooreville

6              South Pontotoc

 

3A Region 5

1              Kemper County

2              Forest

3              Choctaw County

4              Philadelphia

5              Southeast Lauderdale

6              Choctaw Central

 

3A Region 6

1              Raleigh

2              Crystal Springs

3              Magee

4              Morton

5              St. Andrews

6              McLaurin

 

3A Region 7

1              Franklin County

2              Hazlehurst

3              Wilkinson County

4              Jefferson County

5              Port Gibson

6              Wesson

 

3A Region 8

1              Collins

2              West Marion

3              Seminary

4              Tylertown

5              Perry Central

6              St. Patrick

 

MHSAA 2A

2A Region 1

1              Baldwyn

2              Walnut

3              Mantachie

4              East Union

5              H. W. Byers

6              Potts Camp

 

2A Region 2

1              Strayhorn

2              Coahoma AHS

3              J. Z. George

4              West Tallahatchie

5              Coahoma County

 

2A Region 3

1              South Delta

2              West Bolivar

3              O’Bannon

4              Riverside

5              Leland

6              Leflore County

 

2A Region 4

1              Calhoun City

2              Eupora

3              East Webster

4              Bruce

5              Winona

6              Okolona

 

2A Region 5

1              Bay Springs

2              Union

3              Newton

4              Enterprise – Clarke

5              Heidelberg

6              Clarkdale

 

2A Region 6

1              Lake

2              Puckett

3              Pisgah

4              Pelahatchie

5              Scott Central

6              St. Joseph

 

2A Region 7

1              Bassfield

2              Amite County

3              Prentiss

4              Loyd Star

5              Enterprise – Lincoln

6              West Lincoln

 

2A Region 8

1              Taylorsville

2              East Marion

3              Mize

4              North Forrest

5              Richton

 

MHSAA 1A

1A Region 1

1              Smithville

2              West Lowndes

3              Falkner

4              Vardaman

5              Coffeeville

6              Thrasher

7              Coldwater

8              Hamilton

9              Biggersville

 

1A Region 2

1              Simmons

2              Shaw

3              Brooks

4              Kennedy

5              Broad Street

 

1A Region 3

1              Noxapater

2              Nanih Waiya

3              French Camp

4              Sebastopol

5              Leake County

6              Durant

7              Montgomery County

8              Ethel

9              McAdams

 

1A Region 4

1              Resurrection

2              Lumberton

3              Stringer

4              Salem

5              Sacred Heart

6              Bogue Chitto

7              Mt. Olive

8              Dexter

 

MAIS AAAA

1AAAA

1              MRA

2              Jackson Academy

3              Washington

4              Pillow

5              Magnolia Heights

 

2AAAA

1              Oak Forest

2              Parklane

3              Copiah

4              Hillcrest

 

3AAAA

1              Jackson Prep

2              PCS

3              Lamar

4              East Rankin

 

MAIS AAA

1AAA

1              Greenville St. Joseph

2              Indianola

3              Bayou

4              North Delta

5              Lee Academy

6              Kirk Academy

 

2AAA

1              Starkville Academy

2              Leake

3              Heritage

4              Winston

 

3AAA

1              St. Aloysius

2              Riverfield

3              Central Hinds

4              Hartfield

5              Manchester

 

4AAA

1              Simpson

2              Cathedral

3              ACCS

4              Columbia

5              Brookhaven

 

5AAA

1              Silliman

2              Centreville

3              Bowling Green

4              Central Private

5              Ben’s Ford

 

MAIS AA

1AA

1              Marshall

2              Tunica

3              Desoto

4              West Memphis

5              Lee Academy

 

2AA

1              Winona Christian

2              Oak Hill

3              Deer Creek

4              Carroll

5              Columbus Christian

 

3AA

1              Tri-County

2              Canton Academy

3              Benton Academy

4              Greenville Christian

5              Central Holmes

6              Clinton Christian

 

4AA

1              Newton County

2              Prentiss Christian

3              Wayne Academy

4              Sylva Bay

 

5AA

1              Wilkinson County Chr.

2              Amite School

3              Trinity Day

4              PCA

 

6AA

1              Prairie View

2              River Oaks

3              Claiborne

4              Union Christian

5              Glenbrook

6              Riverdale