Preseason High School Baseball Rankings and Players to Watch

George County pitcher Logan Tanner. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Overall Top 15

  1. DeSoto Central
  2. George County
  3. Oak Grove
  4. Northwest Rankin
  5. Warren Central
  6. Madison Central
  7. Sumrall
  8. Oxford
  9. Germantown
  10. West Lauderdale
  11. West Jones
  12. Lewisburg
  13. West Harrison
  14. Ocean Springs
  15. Gulfport

Class Rankings

Class 6A

  1. DeSoto Central
  2. George County
  3. Oak Grove
  4. Northwest Rankin
  5. Warren Central

Class 5A

  1. Germantown
  2. Lewisburg
  3. West Jones
  4. West Harrison
  5. Hattiesburg

Class 4A

  1. Sumrall
  2. West Lauderdale
  3. New Hope
  4. Pontotoc
  5. Kosciusko

Class 3A

  1. North Pontotoc
  2. St. Andrew’s
  3. Booneville
  4. Nettleton
  5. West Marion

Class 2A

  1. East Union
  2. Madison St. Joe
  3. Loyd Star
  4. Taylorsville
  5. East Webster

Class 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya
  2. Smithville
  3. West Union
  4. Stringer
  5. Resurrection

MAIS

  1. Jackson Prep
  2. Jackson Academy
  3. Magnolia Heights
  4. Hartfield Academy
  5. MRA

PLAYERS TO WATCH (alphabetical order)

SENIORS

Farmer Abendroth, P, Warren Central

Kole Alford, P/OF, North Pike

Bailey Allbritton, INF/P, Grenada

Christian Allen, INF/P, Mendenhall

Sheffield Anthony, INF, North Pontotoc

Howell Archer, UTL, Starkville Academy

Will Armistead, P, Mooreville

Taylor Arnold, INF/P, Starkville Academy

Raven Arrington, OF, Taylorsville

Rusty Atkinson, OF/P, Leake Academy

Josh Bailey, INF, Madison St. Joseph

Desmyn Baker, INF, Clinton

Hunter Barrett, INF/P, Sumrall

Josh Basil, INF/P, East Union

Beau Bates, OF, Caledonia

James Beard, OF, Loyd Star

Cade Bell, UTL, East Union

Micah Benford, UTL, Morton

Avery Benson, C/INF, Hatley

Zane Berry, INF, Sumrall

Logan Bland, INF, Houston

Brandon Black, OF, Kosciusko

Wyatt Blalock, P, Madison Central

Alex Bolling, INF, Oak Grove

Dakota Boney, INF/P, SE Lauderdale

C.J. Bowling, INF/P, Calhoun Academy

Ben Brantley, INF, Hernando

Caleb Brown, OF, Magee

Kevin Brown Jr., INF, Jim Hill

Tre Burdette, OF, Senatobia

Bryce Capobianco, OF, Saltillo

Leland Cariker, OF, Tunica Academy

Dylan Case, INF/P, Loyd Star

Micah Chillers, UTL, Southaven

Chandler Cline, INF, Taylorsville

Braydon Coffey, C, Parklane Academy

Jacob Cokely, P, Hartfield Academy

Ethan Coleman, INF, George County

Calabe Collins, INF, Raymond

Cade Compretta, OF/P, Bay High

Clay Cook, INF, Mize

Ashten Cooley, OF/P, Florence

Tanner Cotton, INF/C, Sylva-Bay Academy

Colton Coxwell, OF, Wayne Academy

Graham Crawford, C, Sumrall

Robbie Cummings, C/P, Raymond

Sean Daily, C/INF, Warren Central

Austin Davidson, INF, West Lauderdale

Quamon, Davis, OF, Biggersville

Will Davis, INF, Indianola Academy

Conner Davis, INF, Booneville

Austin Dean, P/INF, Pearl River Central

Dane Deas, INF, Wayne Academy

David Decote, OF, St. Andrew’s

Jeffrey Diamond, P, Presbyterian Christian

Dustin Dickerson, INF/P, West Jones

Blake Dilmore, P/INF, Germantown

Reid Dixon, INF, Corinth

Tyler Ducksworth, INF, South Jones

Blake Duke, INF, Pontotoc                  

Hayden Dunhurst, C, Pearl River Central

Dallas Dyar, OF/P, Clinton 

Cayleb Dyess, INF/P, Stringer

Holden Dykes, C, Presbyterian Christian

Eli Eakes, P, Lamar School

Jerrion Ealy, OF, Jackson Prep

Davion Edwards, OF/P, Lumberton

Gavin Edwards, INF/P, Byhalia

Jordan Eldridge, UTL, Baldwyn

Lane Elliott, UTL, Falkner

Nik English, OF, Rosa Fort

Peyton Esslinger, P, Picayune

Hunter Estes, INF, Lamar Christian

Ben Ethridge, P/OF, West Lauderdale

Zach Flaskamp, P/INF, SE Lauderdale

Dillan Fiveash, INF/P, Hernando

Ryan Fletcher, C, St. Martin

Dawson Flowers, UTL, Brookhaven Academy                                   

Devin Fox, INF., Magnolia Heights

Dalton Freeman, INF, Magnolia Heights

Hunter French, OF, DeSoto Central

Ben Fryar, INF, Ripley

Connar Gardner, C, DeSoto Central

Gabe Garner, P, Germantown

Billy Garrity, INF, Sumrall

Gabe Garner, P, Germantown

Landon Gartman, P/INF, Enterprise-Lincoln

Bo Gatlin, INF, Oxford

Dylan Hale, INF, DeSoto Central

Dylan Hall, INF/P, Richton

Eli Hancock, INF/P, Houston

Ben Harper, OF, Lafayette

Landon Harper, INF/P, NE Lauderdale

Tyler Harper, INF, Northeast Jones

Hayden Harris, C, Pontotoc

Leo Harris, INF, St. Martin

P.J. Harrison, UTL, Harrison Central

Derrick Hartfield, UTL, Perry Central

Canon Harvey, P/OF, Brandon

Drew Havard, OF/P, Columbia Academy

Jonathan Havard, P, George County

Seth Henderson, P, Magnolia Heights

Rials Hester, P/C, Loyd Star

Conner Hicks, OF/P, Stringer

Austin Higgs, INF/P, Kossuth

Guice Hill, P, Humphreys Academy

Josh Hill, P, Indianola Academy

Jordan Holt, INF, Jim Hill

Desten Hooks, C, Petal

Corley Hooper, INF, North Pontotoc

Kyle Howell, C, Harrison Central

Marquez Hudson, INF, Lawrence County

Murray Hutchinson, INF, Madison Central

Clay Ivy, C, Oxford

Dannis Jackson, OF, Sumrall

Mikey Jackson, INF, Seminary

Kamren James, INF, DeSoto Central

Christian Johnson, P/OF, Clinton

Ajani Johnson, OF, Richland

Grant Johnson, C, Hernando

Jared Johnson, INF/P, Smithville

Justin Jones, P, Northpoint Christian

Kris Jones, OF/P, Oak Grove

Nicholas Jones, C, Lake Cormorant

A.J. Kaelin, P, Olive Branch

Austin Kelly, C, Washington School 

Dalton Kendrick, P, Hernando

Mason Kendrick, INF/P, Purvis          

Timon Kennedy, INF/DH, Magee

Roe Ketchum, INF/P, West Point

Jake Kight, INF/P, Nanih Waiya

Zack Koon, INF/P, Ingomar

Lane Ladner, P, Hancock

Walker Ladner, INF/P, Florence

Chaseton Lawton, INF, Harrison Central

Clayton Leather, INF, French Camp

Braydyn Lee, C, South Panola

McGreger, Lee, INF/P, Calhoun City

Malik Lenard, UTL, South Pike

Wesley Lester INF, Indianola Academy

Griffin Little, INF/P, Starkville Academy

Patrick Little, INF/P, Northeast Jones

Kevin Lindsey, INF/P, Perry Central

Will Logsdon, P, DeSoto Central

Will Long, C, Ripley

Camren Loveberry, UTL, Senatobia

Ben Luckett, INF/C, Yazoo County

Tanner Luke, INF/P, Nanih Waiya

Noah Magee, P, Simpson Academy 

Payton Mayatt, OF/P, Lamar School

Trevor McDonald, INF/P, George County

Rye McGlothin, OF/P, New Hope

Garrett McLaurin, INF/P, West Jones

Dayvis McLeod, OF, Northeast Jones

Terris Meeks, OF, DeSoto Central

Will Miller, INF/P, Starkville Academy

John Mitchell, OF, South Jones

Drew Monaghan, P, Saltillo

Gabe Moore, P, DeSoto Central

Garrett Moore, P, Northwest Rankin

Leif Moore, INF/P, St. Martin

Julian Murphy, C, Ridgeland

Tyler Murphy, INF, New Hope                             

Mitch Murrell, P, Ocean Springs

Derek Necaise, UTL, West Harrison

Parker Nelson, C, Madison Central

Eric Newsom, OF, Germantown

Sevante Quinn, OF/P, Brookhaven

Donovan Parker, OF, West Harrison

John Luke Parker, INF/P, Enterprise-Clarke

Tate Parker, OF/P, West Harrison

Kameron Partridge, P/INF, West Lauderdale

Cole Phillips, INF/P, West Union

John Rhys Plumlee, OF, Oak Grove

Jacob Porter, C/INF, Brookhaven

Clark Presley, C/P, Resurrection

Michael Ramsey, P, Canton Academy

Landon Rawson, P, Central Holmes

Canaan Ray, INF, Poplarville

Kiel Reed, INF, Hartfield Academy

Vantrell Reed, INF, Warren Central

Jake Reeder, P, North Pontotoc

Ethan Rhodes, INF, Wayne Academy

Wesley Ricks, INF/OF, Warren Central

Kris Riley, OF/P, West Jones

Jon Austin Roberts, INF/P, East Webster

Dalton Rogers, P/OF, Northwest Rankin

Landon Rogers, OF, Lewisburg

Kirby Ross, INF/P, South Pontotoc

Hunter Richardson, P/INF, Enterprise-Lincoln

Landon Roscoe, P, Hattiesburg

Leroy Rushing, INF, Leake County

Heath Schmidt, OF/P, Biloxi

Cameron Shaffer, INF, Yazoo County                                  

Kade Shannon, C, Oak Grove

Parker Sharff, C, Purvis

Chase Shaw, INF/C, Alcorn Central

Branson Sharpley, INF, Taylorsville

Tyler Simmons, INF, Amite School

Nick Skaggs, C, Biloxi

Dane Smith, INF/P, Loyd Star

Logan Smith, INF, Loyd Star

Connor Spencer, OF/P, Hernando

Payton Springfield, INF, New Hope

Cade Stacy, P/OF, Caledonia

Caleb Sterling, C, Warren Central

Dawson Strong, P, St. Stanislaus

Dylan Stroud, INF/P, Enterprise-Clarke

Brennen Study, INF/P, St. Martin

Mason Story, INF, Sumrall

Morgan Sturgis, P, Clinton

Justin Swan, INF, Amory

Sam Suggs, C, Magnolia Heights       

Logan Tanner, P/C, George County

Coley Taylor, INF/P, Nanih Waiya

Tyler Temple, P, Mize

Shelby Terrell, INF/P, West Marion

Avery Thomas, OF, St. Andrew’s

Bridley Thomas, UTL, Northwest Rankin

Gage Thomas, INF, Saltillo

Kolin Thompson, OF, Resurrection

Walker Thompson, OF, West Jones

Kenner Todd, C/P, Taylorsville

Holland Townes, INF/P, St. Andrew’s

Reid Trimble, INF, Northwest Rankin

Tri Vaughn, OF, Washington School

Trevor Waddell, P, Germantown

Montrel Walker, INF/C, Mendenhall

Wesley Walker, INF/P, Brandon

Dawson Walters, INF, Tri -County Academy

Blaine Ware, INF/P, South Panola

Bryson Ware, INF, Germantown

Jace Watts, INF/P, Franklin County

Shawn Dalton Weatherbee, UTL, Thrasher

Trace White, INF, Tri-County Academy

Joel Wilkinson, UTL, East Union

Ryder Willard, INF/P, West Union

Joseph Williford, INF/P, Booneville

Zach Willingham, P, Bayou Academy

Brady Windham, UTL, Richland

Steven Wolf, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Taylor Woodcock, INF, West Harrison

Gage Woods, P, Magnolia Heights

Zach Wright, P, Center Hill

UNDERCLASSMEN (alphabetical order)

JUNIORS

Kemp Alderman, C, Jr., Newton Co. Academy

Colby Beard, C/P, Jr., Enterprise-Lincoln

Blayze Berry, INF/P, Jr., Heritage Academy

Gray Berry, INF/P, Jr., West Point

Sam Bianco, INF, Jr., Oxford

D’Mtrice Booth, OF, Jr., Oak Grove

Kyle Booker, OF, Jr., DeSoto Central

Trace Bufkin, OF, Jr., Magnolia Heights

Jerry Burkett, INF/P, Jr., Hattiesburg

Lee Burrows, P, Jr., Hernando

Ryan Burt, INF/P, Jr., New Hope

Brock Butler, C, Jr., NE Lauderdale

Drew Capobianco, INF, Jr., Saltillo

Kellum Clark, INF, Jr., Brandon

Aaron Coats, INF/P, Jr., Greenville

Jacob Cokely, INF, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Cody Coleman, INF/C, Jr., Pisgah

Houston Collier, P, Jr., Tupelo Christian

Keshun Collier, OF, Jr.., Mendenhall

Dalton Cook, C, Jr., Long Beach

Kobe Cook, INF/P, Jr., Long Beach

Jalen Cowan, C, Jr., Clinton

Cade Crosby, INF, Jr., Long Beach

Colton Cuevas, INF/P, Jr., Hancock

Brady Davis, INF/P, Jr., Hamilton

Peyton Donaldson, INF, Jr., West Harrison

Jacob Duncan, INF, Jr., Hernando

Jacob Edwards, INF/C, Jr., Byhalia

Kyle Edwards, P, Jr., Byhalia

Jack Eldred, OF, Jr., Lewisburg

Rod Evans, INF, Jr., Newton County

Austin Fugler, P, Jr., Enterprise-Lincoln

Weston Fuller, P, Jr., Lewisburg

Seth Ganger, INF/P, Jr., Pontotoc

Caleb Garner, OF/P, Jr., Simpson Academy

Kagan Garrison, P/C, Jr., East Union

Peyton Gates, INF/P, Jr., Harrison Central

Zane Gilpin, INF, Jr., Sylva-Bay Academy

John Cole Giordano, P, Jr., Simpson Academy

Hayden Goodson, INF/P, Jr., Calhoun City

Zach Griffith, UTL, Jr., Mize

Dylan Hall, INF/P, Jr., Charleston

Travis Hall, INF/C, Jr., West Lincoln

Seth Harris, UTL, Jr., Heritage Academy

Landon Hayes, P, Jr., Magee

Drake Henderson, OF/P, Jr., Greene County

Sam Hill, P, Jr., West Jones

Chase Honeycutt, C, Jr., DeSoto Central

Banks Hyde, INF, Jr., Heritage Academy

Jesse Johnson, INF/P, Jr., Purvis

Breck Jones, P, Jr., Gulfport

Conner Jones, UTL, Jr., Seminary

Matt Jones, OF, Jr., Jim Hill

Colt Keith, INF, Jr., Biloxi

Reed Kellum, C, Jr., Jackson Prep

Alan Kivett, P/INF, Jr., Warren Central

Ethen Kreyer, P, Jr., Lewisburg

Henry Lee, P, Jr., Jackson Academy

Garrett Lewis, INF/P, Jr., Starkville Academy

Shane Lewis, INF/P, Jr., Warren Central

Braden Luke, INF/P, Jr., West Lauderdale

Luke Lyon, P, Jr., Oak Grove

John Luke Marlin, P, Jr., Tupelo

Blaine Martin, INF/P, Jr., Baldwyn

Ross Matthews, OF/P, Jr., Pontotoc

Brendan McCauley, INF, Jr., Harrison Central

Kase McLeod, P, Jr., George County

Gavin Mink, P/INF, Jr., Olive Branch

Shai Moore, OF/P, Jr., Nanih Waiya

Decarlos Nicholson, INF, Jr., Petal

Jacob Payne, P, Jr., Madison Central

Joe Pearson, INF, Jr., Madison St. Joseph

Jack Perry, P, Jr., Starkville

Jonah Posey, OF, Jr., Southaven

Peyton Puckett, INF, Jr., Tupelo

Shane Ragan, OF, Jr., Warren Central

Brooks Rice, P, Jr., Madison Central

Nasson Rodriguez, P, Jr., MRA

Reese Ruth, INF, Jr., Itawamba AHS

Landon Sanders, OF, Jr., Columbia

Andrew Sanli, INF/C, Jr., Madison St. Joseph

Jake Savage, P, Jr., Lewisburg

Wes Silver, INF/P, Jr., East Webster

Cade Smith, P, Jr., DeSoto Central

Luke Smith, P, Jr., Picayune

Christopher Snopek, INF, Jr., MRA

Jontavious Spearmon, INF, Jr., Starkville

Brady Spring, INF, Jr., Brookhaven Academy

Mitch Stewart, INF/P, Jr., Winona

Chad Stockstill, INF/P, Jr., Picayune

Jacob Summers. UTL, Jr., Park Place

Turner Swistak, INF/P, Jr., Oak Grove

Caleb Tart, INF, Jr., Hattiesburg

Kyle Thrasher, INF/P, Jr., Thrasher

Peyton Thrasher, INF, Jr., Yazoo County

Clayton Thurman, P/INF, Jr., Warren Central

Elijah Watts, P/INF, Jr., Resurrection

Tanner Watts, P, Jr., Brookhaven Academy

Jack Whitehead, C, Jr., Adams Christian

Slade Wilks, OF, Jr., Columbia Academy

Luke Willard, C, Jr., West Union

Trip Wilson, OF, Jr., Tupelo

Jared Wright, P, Jr., Hernando

SOPHOMORES

Darious Anderson, INF/P, So., Jim Hill

Zachary Beasley, INF, So., Northwest Rankin

Jordan Belsome, P, So., Poplarville

Ethan Boleware, INF/P, So., Sebastopol

Jack Bridges, INF, So., Tupelo

Jaylon Buckley, P, So., Union

Jon Jon Burn, INF, So., Stone

Hugo Carbajo, INF/P, So., Harrison Central

Tae Cole, OF, So., Lawrence County

Jackson Conn, P, So., Jackson Academy

Zach Cothren, INF/P, So., Amite School

Kelly Crumpton, INF, So., Jackson Prep

Jayden Duncan, INF, So., West Marion

Jack Eaton, INF/P, So., Biggersville

John Eaton, INF/C, So., Biggersville

Hunter Elliott, P, So., Tupelo

Noah Foster, INF, So., Tupelo Christian

Colton Hegwood, INF, So., Brandon

Hunter Hines, C, So., Madison Central

Hayes Hinson, OF, So., Lamar School

T. J. Hobbs, IF/P, So., Mendenhall

Khi Holiday, INF, So., Tupelo Christian

Easton Hood, INF, So., Tupelo

Jeffrey Ince, UTL, So., Jackson Academy

Blaze Jordan, INF, So., DeSoto Central

Ty Keyes, OF, So., Taylorsville

Quinton Knight, INF/P, So., Biggersville

Calvin Lofton, INF, So., Magnolia Heights

Riley Maddox, INF, So., Jackson Prep

Cade Mattison, P, So., Lamar Christian

Nikolas Mazza, INF, So., MRA

Brennon McNair, INF, So., Magee

Braden Montgomery, OF, So., Germantown

Connor Nation, P, So., Madison Central

Mason Nichols, P, So., Jackson Prep

Davis Oswalt, OF/P, So., Nettleton

Jake Parker, INF, So., Stringer

Carter Phillips, P, So., East Union

Chandler Pittman, OF/P, So., Magee

Ozzie Pratt, INF, So., Magnolia Heights

Alan Ramirez, INF, So., Southaven

Harper Ross, P, So., Washington School

Collin Reuter, INF, So., Center Hill

Parker Ryan, C, So., Jackson Academy

Brayden Sanders, P, So., Lewisburg

Alex Schuster, INF/P, So., Ethel

Marquette Scott, INF, So., D’Iberville

Tristan Shorter, INF, So., Oxford

Kros Sivley, P, So., Sumrall

Sean Smith, INF, So., Pascagoula

Joshua Sullivan, INF, So., Brandon

Blake Sumerlin, INF/P, So., Northwest Rankin

Reece Thorn, INF, So., Belmont

Cole Tolbert, INF, So., West Jones

Brady Tygart, INF, So. Lewisburg

Jake Wade, INF, So., Tunica Academy

Jonathan Watkins, UTL, So, Thrasher

James Yeager, OF, So., D’Iberville

FRESHMEN

Stone Blanton, OF, Fr., MRA

Mari Boyd, UTL, Fr., South Panola

Colton Bradley, C, Hartfield

Cole Burton, OF, Fr., Germantown

Spence Coffman, INF, Fr., Tishomingo County

Logan Forsythe, P, Fr., D’Iberville

Blake Gollott, P, Fr., St. Patrick

Caleb Hall, INF, Fr., Hamilton

Dakota Jordan, IN/P, Fr., Canton Academy

David Ketchum, P, Fr., Heritage Academy

Kadarrius McCray, P, Fr., Water Valley

Brady McGee, INF/P, Fr., Lake           

Nick Monistere, UTL/P, Fr., Northwest Rankin

Levi Odom, INF/P, Fr., Sacred Heart

Jackson Parker, P, Fr., Stringer

McClain Ray, P, Fr., Tupelo

Kannon Varnado, INF/P, Fr., Harrison Central

Tyrus Williams, OF, Fr., Lafayette