Preseason High School Baseball Top 15, Class Rankings and Players to Watch

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Top 15


  1. Madison Central
  2. Gulfport
  3. Pearl River Central
  4. Warren Central
  5. Northwest Rankin
  6. Tupelo
  7. Brandon
  8. Germantown
  9. Lewisburg
  10. West Lauderdale
  11. DeSoto Central
  12. Oxford
  13. Sumrall
  14. Hattiesburg
  15. Clinton


Class Rankings

Class 6A

  1. Madison Central
  2. Gulfport
  3. Warren Central
  4. Northwest Rankin
  5. Tupelo


Class 5A

  1. Pearl River Central
  2. Germantown
  3. Lewisburg
  4. Hattiesburg
  5. Grenada


Class 4A

  1. West Lauderdale
  2. Sumrall
  3. Ripley
  4. Mooreville
  5. Amory


Class 3A

  1. Seminary
  2. Houston
  3. Andrew’s
  4. Kossuth
  5. West Marion


Class 2A

  1. East Union
  2. Madison St. Joe
  3. Taylorsville
  4. East Webster
  5. Loyd Star


Class 1A

  1. Nanih Waiya
  2. Smithville
  3. Tupelo Christian
  4. West Union
  5. Resurrection



  1. Jackson Prep
  2. Jackson Academy
  3. Simpson Academy
  4. Washington School
  5. MRA







Jonathan Allen, P, Parklane Academy (Univ. of New Orleans)

Miles Allison, INF, Stone (Pearl River CC)

Coleton Ausbern, P, Nettleton (Jones JC)

Benjamin Bell, OF  , Germantown (Mississippi State)

Drew Bianco, INF, Oxford (LSU)

Hunter Blalock, P/OF, Madison Central (Mississippi State)

Bryce Brock, P/OF, Lewisburg (Mississippi State)

Eli Bryson, INF, Germantown (Unsigned)

O’Neil Burgos, INF, Brookhaven Academy (Southern Miss)

C.J. Carron, P/INF, St. Andrew’s (Unsigned)

Conner Carter, OF, Germantown (Hinds CC)

Daniel Casto, P, Northpoint Christian (Memphis)

Landon Cochran, P, MRA (Unsigned)

Jayson Cowan, OF, Murrah (Unsigned)

Chance Denson, P, West Lauderdale (East Mississippi CC)

Kasey Donaldson, INF, West Harrison (Pearl River CC)

Al Dumas, OF, Eupora (East Central CC)

Hunter Eldridge, P, West Lauderdale (Mississippi State)

Logan Fancher, P, Kosciusko (MS Delta CC)

Kylar Fielder, C, West Lincoln (Copiah-Lincoln CC)

Davis Ferguson, INF, MRA (Meridian CC)

Trey Forsythe, INF, D’Iberville (Southwest CC)

Hammer Franks, OF/P, Mooreville (Northwest CC)

Trey Frierson, OF, Madison St. Joe (Copiah-Lincoln CC)

Austin Gentry, C, Lewisburg (SW Tennessee CC)

Aubrey Gillentine, P, Amory (Southern Miss)

J.T. Ginn , P, Brandon (Mississippi State)

Regi Grace, P, Madison Central (Mississippi State)

Joe Gray , P/INF, Hattiesburg (Ole Miss)

Aaron Greene, P, Warren Central (Ole Miss)

Kelton Hall, INF, Ingomar (Northwest CC)

Luke Hancock, C, Houston (Mississippi State)

Eli Harrison, P/INF, Newton County, (East Central CC)

Tre Hobgood, INF, Columbia (Pearl River CC)

Cade Hodges, P/INF, Loyd Star (Pearl River CC)

Austen Izzio, INF, Pearl River Central (Pearl River CC)

Ryan Jackson, UTL, Ridgeland (Hinds CC)

Blake Johnson, C, Gulfport (Tulane)

Walker Johnson, P/INF, East Webster (East Central CC)

Dexter Jordan, OF, Hattiesburg (UL-Lafayette)

Landon Jordan, INF, Hancock (Mississippi State)

Perry Keyes, OF, Taylorsville (Gulf Coast CC, football)

Treven Knight, P/OF, Corinth (East Mississippi CC)

Tanner Knight, P/INF, Eupora (East Central CC)

Cade Killingsworth, P, North Pike (UL-Lafayette)

Eli Lee, INF, Pearl River Central (Pearl River CC)

Gage Little, OF/C, Grenada (Delta State)

Knox Loposer, C, Madison Central (Ole Miss)

Dalton Luke, INF, Nanih Waiya (Hinds CC)

Britt McKay, C, Ocean Springs (Pearl River CC)

Dillon Morgan, INF, Harrison Central (East Mississippi CC)

Adam Moncure, OF, Clinton (Northwestern State)

Adarius Myers, OF, Seminary (Louisiana Tech)

Will Newell, C, Florence (Unsigned)

Fisher Norris, INF, Seminary (Southern Miss)

Christian Oakes, P, Warren Central (Hinds CC)

Andrew Peugh, P/OF, Mooreville (Unsigned)

Drew Pounders, INF, New Hope (MS Delta CC)

Don Ragsdale, OF , Pisgah (Hinds CC)

Easton Rainer, INF, Clarkdale (Jones JC)

Reid Reynolds, P, NE Jones (Pearl River CC)

Rigell Robinson, P, Pearl River Central (Southwest CC)

South Sanders, INF, Tupelo (Air Force)

Logan Savell, P, Madison Central (Ole Miss)

Brandon Smith, P, Richland (Mississippi State)

Jackson Smith, P, Central Hinds (Northwest CC)

Tyler Smith, P, Oxford (Itawamba CC)

Jake Smithhart, INF, Pearl (Unsigned)

D.J. Stevens, UTL, Ridgeland (Jackson State)

Logan Stewart, INF, Northwest Rankin (Meridian CC)

Parker Stinnett, P, Oxford     (Northwest CC)

A.J. Stinson, P, Hattiesburg (Alabama State)

Clark Stovall, OF, Oxford (Northwest CC)

Austin Telano, INF, Choctaw County (Unsigned)

Noah Thigpen, INF, Jackson Academy (UT-Martin)

Tucker Thomas, C, Biloxi (Hinds CC)

Chase Tilghman, C, West Lauderdale (Jones JC)

Garrett Watson, P, Ocean Springs (MS Gulf Coast CC)

Kameron Wells, P/OF, Hattiesburg (Miami Dade CC (Fla.))



Kemp Alderman, C, So., Newton Co. Academy

Kole Alford, P/OF, Jr., North Pike

Christian Allen, INF, Jr., Mendenhall

Darious Anderson, P, Fr., Jim Hill

James Beard, OF, Jr., Loyd Star

Cade Bell, UTL, Jr., East Union

Sam Bianco, INF, So., Oxford

Logan Bland, INF, Jr., Houston

Kyle Booker, OF, So., DeSoto Central

Ben Brantley, INF, Jr., Hernando

Caleb Brown, OF, Jr., Magee

Kellum Clark, INF, So., Jackson Academy

Chandler Cline, INF, Jr., Taylorsville

Jacob Cokely, INF, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Keshun Collier, OF, So., Mendenhall

Kelly Crumpton, INF, Fr., Jackson Prep

Conner Davis, INF, So., Booneville

David Decote, INF, Jr., St. Andrew’s

Hayden Dunhurst, C, Jr., Pearl River Central

Jerrion Ealy, OF, Jr., Jackson Prep

Hunter Elliott, P, Fr., Tupelo

Peyton Esslinger, P, Jr., Picayune

Rod Evans, INF, So., Newton County

Zach Flaskamp, P/INF, Jr., SE Lauderdale

Dalton Freeman, INF, Jr., Magnolia Heights

Caleb Garner, OF, So., Simpson Academy

Billy Garrity, UTL, Sumrall

Landon Harper, INF/P, Jr., NE Lauderdale

Hayden Harris, C, Jr., Pontotoc

Jonathan Havard, P, Jr., George County

Conner Hicks, P, Jr., Stringer

Murray Hutchinson, INF, Jr., Madison Central

Kamren James, INF, Jr., DeSoto Central

Jared Johnson, P, Jr., Smithville

Blaze Jordan, INF, Fr., DeSoto Central

Ty Keyes, OF, Fr., Taylorsville

Austin Kelly, C, Jr., Washington School

Dalton Kendrick, P, Jr., Hernando

Noah Magee, P, Jr., Simpson Academy

Trevor McDonald, INF, Jr., George County

Kase McLeod, P, So., George County

Garrett Moore, P, Jr., Northwest Rankin

Julian Murphy, C, Jr., Murrah

Eric Newsom, OF, Jr., Germantown

Jake Parker, INF, Fr., Stringer

Kameron Partridge, P/INF, Jr., West Lauderdale

Cole Phillips, OF, Jr., West Union

Brooks Rice, P, Jr., Madison Central

John Rhys Plumlee, OF, Jr., Oak Grove

Peyton Puckett, INF, So., Tupelo

Hunter Richardson, P/INF, Jr., Enterprise-Lincoln

Kade Shannon, C, Jr., Oak Grove

Nick Skaggs, UTL, Jr., Biloxi

Logan Tanner, C, Jr., George County

Walker Thompson, OF, Jr., West Jones

Slade Wilks, INF, So., Columbia Academy

Joel Wilkinson, UTL, Jr., East Union

Luke Willard, C, So., West Union

Ryder Willard, INF/P, Jr., West Union