Projected 2019-2021 MHSAA Football Regions

Hattiesburg quarterback Jarod Conner. Photo by Zac Chamblee/601ImpactSports.

With the new MHSAA reclassifications out it is time to make some predictions for the new football divisions that’ll be released soon for the 2019-2021 football year. Here’s our best guess right now on where everyone could potentially end up but this is only a projection. No official decisions have been made by the MHSAA.

CLASS 6A

Region 1
DeSoto Central
Hernando
Horn Lake
Lewisburg
Olive Branch
Oxford
Southaven
Tupelo

Region 2
Clinton
Germantown
Greenville
Madison Central
Northwest Rankin
South Panola
Starkville
Warren Central

Region 3
Brandon
George County
Meridian
Murrah
Oak Grove
Pearl
Petal
Terry

Region 4
Biloxi
D’Iberville
Gulfport
Hancock
Harrison Central
Ocean Springs
St. Martin
West Harrison

 

CLASS 5A

Region 1
Center Hill
Columbus
Grenada
Lafayette
Lake Cormorant
New Hope
Saltillo
West Point

Region 2
Callaway
Canton
Cleveland Central
Holmes County Central
Neshoba Central
Provine
Ridgeland
Vicksburg

Region 3
Brookhaven
Forest Hill
Jim Hill
Laurel
Natchez
South Jones
West Jones
Wingfield

Region 4
East Central
Gautier
Hattiesburg
Long Beach
Pascagoula
Pearl River Central
Picayune
Wayne County

 

CLASS 4A

Region 1
Corinth
New Albany
North Pontotoc
Ripley
Tishomingo County

Region 2
Itawamba AHS
Mooreville
Pontotoc
Shannon
South Pontotoc

Region 3
Clarksdale
Gentry
Greenwood
Rosa Fort
Yazoo City

Region 4
Caledonia
Choctaw Central
Kosciusko
Leake Central
Louisville

Region 5
Mendenhall
Newton County
Northeast Jones
NE Lauderdale
Quitman
West Lauderdale

Region 6
Florence
Lanier
McComb
North Pike
Raymond
Richland
South Pike

Region 7
Forrest Co. AHS
Greene County
Lawrence County|
Poplarville
Purvis
Sumrall

Region 8
Bay High
Moss Point
Pass Christian
St. Stanislaus
Stone
Vancleave

 

CLASS 3A

Region 1
Alcorn Central
Belmont
Booneville
Hatley
Kossuth
Nettleton

Region 2
Byhalia
Independence
Holly Springs
North Panola
Senatobia
Water Valley

Region 3
Amanda Elzy
Coahoma AHS
Humphreys County
Ruleville
Yazoo County

Region 4
Aberdeen
Amory
Choctaw County
Houston
Noxubee County
Winona

Region 5
Clarkdale
Forest
Kemper County
Morton
SE Lauderdale

Region 6
Magee
McLaurin
Raleigh
St. Andrew’s
Velma Jackson

Region 7
Crystal Springs
Franklin County
Hazlehurst
Jefferson County
Port Gibson
Wilkinson County

Region 8
Columbia
Jefferson Davis County
Seminary
Tylertown
West Marion

 

CLASS 2A

Region 1
Bruce
East Union
Mantachie
Potts Camp
Strayhorn
Walnut

Region 2
Calhoun City
Charleston
East Webster
Eupora
J.Z. George

Region 3
Coahoma County
Leland
M.S. Palmer
Northside
O’Bannon
Riverside

South Delta

Region 4
Lake
Newton
Philadelphia
Scott Central
Union

Region 5
Bay Springs
Enterprise-Clarke
Heidelberg
Mize
Taylorsville

Region 6
Madison St. Joseph
Pelahatchie
Pisgah
Puckett
Wesson

Region 7
Amite County
Bogue Chitto
Enterprise-Lincoln
Loyd Star
West Lincoln

Region 8
Collins
East Marion
North Forrest
Perry Central
St. Patrick

 

CLASS 1A

Region 1
Ashland
Baldwyn
Biggersville
Falkner
H.W. Byers

Myrtle
Okolona
Smithville
Thrasher
Tupelo Christian

Region 2
Coffeeville
Coldwater
Leflore County
Ray Brooks
Shaw
Simmons
West Bolivar
West Tallahatchie

Region 3
Ethel
French Camp
Hamilton
Leake County
McAdams
Nanih Waiya
Noxapater
Sebastopol
Vardaman
West Lowndes

Region 4
Lumberton
Mount Olive
Resurrection
Richton
Sacred Heart
Salem
Stringer